Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: blast city power supply

  1. #1
    needs help. stuck in virgina. dipindods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    long island new york

    Posts
    753

    blast city power supply

    does anyone know where i can get a cap kit for my blast city power supply?



    THIS PLACE IS

  2. #2
    needs help. stuck in virgina. dipindods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    long island new york

    Posts
    753
    anyone?



    THIS PLACE IS

  3. #3
    . SNKorSWM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Haven, CT

    Posts
    15,159
    Why not just buy a new power supply unit?

  4. #4
    Art of Typing Wiz
    codecrank's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    [+=..]

    Posts
    2,330
    a cap kit ? never heard of one for the blast city PSU...

    what's the problem with ?

  5. #5
    needs help. stuck in virgina. dipindods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    long island new york

    Posts
    753
    i heard i may not have enuff amps to power guilty gear x for atomiswave cause when its in my cab it gets to demo mode and b4 the first match starts it freezes and goes to test screen. i was told i could recap the power supply in the blast and that should fix the problem. i no cart and game work fine cause i gave it to my friend and he played it all night long with no problems. if im wrong any help is appreciated. not the greatest with this stuff yet



    THIS PLACE IS

  6. #6
    Art of Typing Wiz
    codecrank's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    [+=..]

    Posts
    2,330
    Quote Originally Posted by dipindods View Post
    i heard i may not have enuff amps to power guilty gear x for atomiswave cause when its in my cab it gets to demo mode and b4 the first match starts it freezes and goes to test screen. i was told i could recap the power supply in the blast and that should fix the problem. i no cart and game work fine cause i gave it to my friend and he played it all night long with no problems. if im wrong any help is appreciated. not the greatest with this stuff yet
    it is possible that replacing the capacitor will fix the problem. But did you adjust the voltages on the PSU ? my naomi freezes, won't boot, etc if I'm not
    within a certain voltage range.

    if you do recap it, please update this page or post the list here.
    http://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/Sega_Blast_City_PSU

  7. #7
    needs help. stuck in virgina. dipindods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    long island new york

    Posts
    753
    i have playd with volts alot an nothing seems to work



    THIS PLACE IS

  8. #8
    Crossed Swords Squire
    JohnnyFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    I'm at WKRP in Cincinatti...

    Posts
    191
    I totally gutted the PSU that came with one of my blast city cab. The amp was bad. I ordered a new one from a seller here, but because of shipping he gutted a good one to ship to me. I just switched out the parts. What do you think you need? Maybe I have something lying around that can help you.
    Just when they think they have all the answers I go and change all the questions." -Rowdy Roddy Piper

  9. #9
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    Bumping an old thread.

    Anyone recap their blast PSU? Mine is starting to struggle with larger boards, and I'm thinking this would be a good first step. With CPS2 boards I struggle to get 5v at the jamma edge... I'm sitting at like 4.9 with the 5v pot maxed out.

  10. #10
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    I put together a cap list for the blast PSU and audio PCB. If it fixes mine up I may offer cap kits in the future.


    ---

    Audio Amp PCB Cap List

    Electrolytic Aluminum caps (KME series, +/- 20%. KMG series on digikey is recommended replacement by manufacturer.):

    C1,C2 - 35v 4700uf
    C3,C4 - 50v 100uf
    C13,C14,C15,C17 - 50v 10uf
    C16,C18,C19,C20 - 50v 2.2uf
    C21,C22 - 50v 1uf
    C23,C25 - 50v 33uf

    ---

    PSU PCB

    Electrolytic Aluminium caps (KME series, +/- 20%. KMG series on digikey is recommended replacement by manufacturer.):

    C25 - 25v 100uf
    C31,C39,C40 - 10v 6800uf
    C24 - 16v 2200uf (I think this is c24... marking was partially blocked by the white stuff used to secure some caps)
    C36,C44 - 50v 0.47uf
    C16,C11 - 50v 10uf
    C12 - 50v 1uf
    C14 - 35v 47uf
    C20 - 35v 22uf
    C5 - 200v 820uf (The huge one)

  11. #11
    Bashful Neophyte
    sega_saturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    north dakota

    Posts
    10
    Hey Skate...
    Did you get around to putting these caps in?
    Did it change anything??

    Sorry to bump this...

  12. #12
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    Don't be sorry. I did a full recap on the PSU and amp. It helped a lot. Voltages are good, video is cleaner, and the sound cleaned up a bit too.

  13. #13
    Bashful Neophyte
    sega_saturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    north dakota

    Posts
    10
    That's great to hear!
    I am getting some inconsistent voltages from mine, So I hope this can fix it.
    Everyone says to "get a new PSU".
    It would be great to restore these things instead of just replace them...
    Thanks for the reply!

  14. #14
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    No problem. I was able to find all the right caps on digikey. The huge filter cap was tricky so maybe skip that one and do the rest, see how that does ya.

    And yea, "get a new PSU" isn't exactly easy with a blast city. Even if you find a replacement, you will have the same issues sooner or later if it hasn't been recapped.

    Also before you go crazy, re-seat all the connectors on the breakout board (the thing on the side of the coin box with all the connectors). Also I took some deoxit to the contacts where the PSU itself slides into. You can try these things before recapping if you want.
    Last edited by skate323k137; 04-02-2017 at 06:35 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •