Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Diagonal green lines on PVM

  1. #1
    Host for Orochi
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    916

    Diagonal green lines on PVM

    Just curious about these and what the problem might be. I am a neophyte with the PVM.

    Thank you for the help in advance.

    Attachment 20067Attachment 20068

  2. #2
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,841
    Try pressing the auto sync button.

  3. #3
    Host for Orochi
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    916
    Thank you very much for the suggestion James.

    No luck with any input source and any setting combination.

    If anybody wants this thing, I'll send it out for the cost of shipping.

  4. #4
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,841
    You sure it isn't just interference from something? Is everything you plug into the monitor also on the same power strip or wall socket?

  5. #5
    Host for Orochi
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    916
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    You sure it isn't just interference from something? Is everything you plug into the monitor also on the same power strip or wall socket?
    Good suggestion- considered maybe it was a grounding issue. I tried it with several different outlets and inputs all over the house.

    Ended up getting another PVM for very cheap and it works flawlessly, so this monitor must have some issue.
    Last edited by Nickrb; 11-03-2014 at 02:20 PM.

  6. #6
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,841
    Damn, that sucks. Maybe it needs a recap. Hopefully it goes to a good home.

  7. #7
    Rugal's Thug
    Bean_Bandit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, WA

    Posts
    91
    Almost looks like the raster lines that you would normally hide by adjusting by the screen pot on the flyback of an arcade monitor. Tried that?
    http://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/How_to...ghtness#Screen

  8. #8
    Morden's Lackey
    Cousin_Itt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Earth

    Posts
    365
    Quote Originally Posted by Loquax Ex-Lax View Post
    Thank you very much for the suggestion James.

    No luck with any input source and any setting combination.

    If anybody wants this thing, I'll send it out for the cost of shipping.
    Where are you located at? I might be interested in picking this up off your hands.

  9. #9
    Host for Orochi
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    916
    Quote Originally Posted by Bean_Bandit View Post
    Almost looks like the raster lines that you would normally hide by adjusting by the screen pot on the flyback of an arcade monitor. Tried that?
    http://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/How_to...ghtness#Screen
    I believe that this was the issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cousin_Itt View Post
    Where are you located at? I might be interested in picking this up off your hands.
    Already claimed.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •