Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 36 of 36

Thread: Atomiswave Consolized Guide

  1. #26
    NAM-75 Vet
    Green Beret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Abell 2151

    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by broken View Post
    It's been my experience that those cheap external HD power supplies with the molex connectors are crap. Poorly regulated and noisy power output.
    I think you are right, but what do you suggest?

  2. #27
    Bashful Neophyte
    RicoSt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    MVS Fantasy

    Posts
    11
    I've got the same problem. But what's strange, I use a power supply connected to the jamma pinout and i use a premade supergun for the picture, the picture is OK. But when i get the picture direct from the jamma connector by using my own made AES style din connector I get the interference. In both cases I'm using the same power supply.

    I think there should be something in the supergun that filters the interference..

    Edit: I'm using that exact same powersupply from that eBay link btw
    Last edited by RicoSt; 10-17-2014 at 07:00 AM.

  3. #28
    NAM-75 Vet
    Green Beret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Abell 2151

    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by RicoSt View Post
    I've got the same problem. But what's strange, I use a power supply connected to the jamma pinout and i use a premade supergun for the picture, the picture is OK. But when i get the picture direct from the jamma connector by using my own made AES style din connector I get the interference. In both cases I'm using the same power supply.

    I think there should be something in the supergun that filters the interference..

    Edit: I'm using that exact same powersupply from that eBay link btw
    maybe the ground doesn't work well in the consolized unit.
    If the consolized unit is just connected in the power socket and the monitor is turned on, without powering up the consolized unit, there are interferences on the black monitor screen.

  4. #29
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    124
    If anyone could help me out I really appriciate it. I can't get any sound from the consolized unit. I have a wire from Speaker + on the jamma edge and another connected to ground on the jamma edge. I have connected that to the audio points in the scart head and nothing.

    If I a connect the atomiswave back in my jamma cab the sound plays fine.

    Any ideas

  5. #30
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    There's another spot to get line level stereo audio from the board. When I have a chance I'll see if I can dig up a pic of the spot.

  6. #31
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    Here, courtesy of Beharius:

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/481378...7138/lightbox/

    That shows where you can tap the L and R signals, you can get ground from wherever.

  7. #32
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    124
    Great if you don't mind. I am out of ideas as to why I am getting nothing

    Thanks B

  8. #33
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    Beharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Istanbul

    Posts
    80
    You can solder a pin header there or
    Here is another method
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/48137857@N06/6308895191

  9. #34
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    124
    THANKS Beharius & all you guys for your help, works a charm now.

    On a different note, what do you guys use as a 5th button, I am using an AES stick. Is the 5th button needed?

  10. #35
    Kuroko's Training Dummy
    Beharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Istanbul

    Posts
    80
    Those photos weren't taken by me, not mine, I just keep them on my site.
    Some games require a 5th button, on the aes stick the select button works as the 5th button.
    I use custom arcade sticks with 6 buttons or modified snes/saturn control pads.

    I highly recommend the Shyntek(beharbros.com) which is a sync separator and scanline generator for the Atomiswave. A must have if you are playing it on a large display.

  11. #36
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    Most of the non-fighters use a 3 button configuration and a neo stick works great, some of the fighters use all five. FotNS would be playable on a neo stick but really annoying.

    Personally, I gutted a madcatz 360 stick and wired it for neo/Atomiswave use. I used this layout:

    ABCD
    DE

    That gives a classic neo layout on top, and the Atomiswave layout with the bottom.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •