Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 343

Thread: Offical Omega CMVS Tech Support Thread

  1. #1
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,170

    Offical Omega CMVS Tech Support Thread

    If you have any tech questions or issues concerning the omega, please ask here. Trying to keep the place tidy and keep other threads on track.

  2. #2
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    Green Beret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Abell 2151

    Posts
    518
    Hi Mike, can you post the Omega's RGB scart diagram so I know in which pins to connect a sync stripper? Thanks

  3. #3
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,170


    Disconnect the yellow wire from the scart connector and connect it to the input line on the lm1881. Connect the csync output to pin 20 on the scart end. Power is the brown wire and ground is the gray one.

  4. #4
    Host for Orochi
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    916
    Last edited by Nickrb; 05-17-2014 at 04:42 PM.

  5. #5
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,376
    Nice eviltim diagram

  6. #6
    Trust the French? cdamm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Chicago

    Posts
    10,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Beret View Post
    Hi Mike, can you post the Omega's RGB scart diagram so I know in which pins to connect a sync stripper? Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post


    Disconnect the yellow wire from the scart connector and connect it to the input line on the lm1881. Connect the csync output to pin 20 on the scart end. Power is the brown wire and ground is the gray one.
    thanks mike.
    Quote Originally Posted by Kpj View Post
    Sometimes, the customer doesn't always KNOW what's right.



  7. #7
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,170
    Quote Originally Posted by kuze View Post
    Nice eviltim diagram
    He does good work. Throw in a little mspaint action, and voila.

  8. #8
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,945
    Quote Originally Posted by cdamm View Post
    thanks mike.
    Fuck yeah. John is the best!

  9. #9
    Genbu's Turtle Keeper
    kuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    In the year 2248

    Posts
    2,376
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    He does good work. Throw in a little mspaint action, and voila.
    No arguments there. I used his diagram for my cmvs too. Just poking fun

  10. #10
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    Green Beret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Abell 2151

    Posts
    518
    Looking to find out what blures my RGB outpul. Are there any incline resistors in the Omega and before the RGB output? If yes can they be changed with pull-down ones?

  11. #11
    Baseball Star Hitter
    Skips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Arizona

    Posts
    1,262
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Beret View Post
    Looking to find out what blures my RGB outpul. Are there any incline resistors in the Omega and before the RGB output? If yes can they be changed with pull-down ones?
    You don't need the drop down resistors, the Omega is using a video encoder. It has resistors inline (not incline) on the RGB out lines on the encoder circuit itself. I think I remember shadow saying they are surface mounted resistors so they will be quite small and a bit more difficult to work with.

  12. #12
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    Green Beret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Abell 2151

    Posts
    518
    Quote Originally Posted by Skips View Post
    You don't need the drop down resistors, the Omega is using a video encoder. It has resistors inline (not incline) on the RGB out lines on the encoder circuit itself. I think I remember shadow saying they are surface mounted resistors so they will be quite small and a bit more difficult to work with.
    My soldering skills are bad. I have ordered a sync strpper to be placed inside my scart hood from an expert, shodow told me it might help. If it doesn't, can an expert work with Omega's inline resistors?

  13. #13
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,170
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Beret View Post
    My soldering skills are bad. I have ordered a sync strpper to be placed inside my scart hood from an expert, shodow told me it might help. If it doesn't, can an expert work with Omega's inline resistors?
    You'll need someone to handle removing surface mount resistors. After you remove them, you'll need to bridge the two resistor pads.

  14. #14
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    Green Beret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Abell 2151

    Posts
    518
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    You'll need someone to handle removing surface mount resistors. After you remove them, you'll need to bridge the two resistor pads.
    How much ohm should I put. My AES with bypass mod works fine with pull-down 75ohm

  15. #15
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,170
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Beret View Post
    How much ohm should I put. My AES with bypass mod works fine with pull-down 75ohm
    It should be zero ohms. A solder blob or thin gauge wire will do the trick. You don't need the pull down resistors because the voltage levels already at the proper 0.7vpp. Depending on how you do the bypass mod, the voltage levels are 3-5vpp which is why pull down resistors are necessary.

  16. #16
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,639
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Beret View Post
    Looking to find out what blures my RGB outpul. Are there any incline resistors in the Omega and before the RGB output? If yes can they be changed with pull-down ones?
    If RGB is blurry it's usually an indication of missing ground.

  17. #17
    Dodgeball Yakuza
    Reclaimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area

    Posts
    797
    I got my Omega a couple months ago. Loving it so far!

    I'm having an issue with it saving soft dip though. It seems once I turn off the system, it doesn't remember any soft dip settings for any game. Additionally it never remembers the previously set region (not sure if it's supposed to though).

    I don't think this has ever worked correctly.


    I tried leaving it on for 24 hours to charge the battery, and it still doesn't hold soft dip settings even when simply turning off and right back on.

    Maybe I'm doing something wrong to set the dips?

    I go into test mode with BCD on startup, select soft dips, make changes, hit C to leave the menus, and then select Exit from the main test menu. Game boots and soft dips are working. Turn machine off and back on, soft dips gone.

    Any ideas guys?

  18. #18
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,480
    Quote Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
    I'm having an issue with it saving soft dip though. It seems once I turn off the system, it doesn't remember any soft dip settings for any game. Additionally it never remembers the previously set region (not sure if it's supposed to though).
    Mine does save the region settings (100% sure), however I think it does not save anything else, like highest scores or dip settings.

    Regards.

  19. #19
    Armored Scrum Object
    kahel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Montreal, QC

    Posts
    257
    Mine also does NOT save the region / dip setting . It always default back to europe / MVS . I left it 24H to charge like you and it still didn't save even with a quick power off / power on.

  20. #20
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,945
    battery sounds hosed.

  21. #21
    Dodgeball Yakuza
    Reclaimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area

    Posts
    797
    Quote Originally Posted by broken View Post
    battery sounds hosed.
    Thanks, that's what I was guessing but I want to eliminate user error.

    I'm pretty sure my battery was never working in the Omega. Mine in the one with the built in memory card. Maybe that has something to do with it?

    How hard is it to replace the battery? I was hoping I wouldn't have to dig around in there but I'm game for it if it can fix this thing.

  22. #22
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    1?

    Posts
    92
    Agreed. I have mine set to US and arcade and it always starts with that mode. Never changed the dips yet. Whenever a computer stops retaining the settings my first guess is the battery.

    *It should be in an obvious location. Haven't needed to open my system yet. Easy as pop it out and insert a new one. Replacements are easy to find. Or should be anyway, what's the name, CR 2032?
    Last edited by NewNeoOwner; 08-13-2014 at 10:55 AM.

  23. #23
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,639
    Quote Originally Posted by NewNeoOwner View Post
    Agreed. I have mine set to US and arcade and it always starts with that mode. Never changed the dips yet. Whenever a computer stops retaining the settings my first guess is the battery.

    *It should be in an obvious location. Haven't needed to open my system yet. Easy as pop it out and insert a new one. Replacements are easy to find. Or should be anyway, what's the name, CR 2032?
    It isn't in a socket, it's soldered in and you need a good amount of heat to remove the ground pin.

  24. #24
    Rugal's Thug

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    1?

    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    It isn't in a socket, it's soldered in and you need a good amount of heat to remove the ground pin.
    Oh really? Huh. That's unusual. I guess making the battery replaceable isn't part of the consolization process.

  25. #25
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,639
    Quote Originally Posted by NewNeoOwner View Post
    Oh really? Huh. That's unusual. I guess making the battery replaceable isn't part of the consolization process.
    It is in my units but I think Quan wanted to retain the charging system for the long run but sometimes these old parts go bad.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •