Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: JROK component board + LCD + Cave SH1/PGM no worky

  1. #1
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,514

    JROK component board + LCD + Cave SH1/PGM no worky

    Everything I have tested, old and new has worked flawlessly. It's only this PGM first gen Cave stuff that refuses to work. [No pic at all]

    Is there a common prob? My TV outputs 480i

    Herp!

  2. #2
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,707
    Quote Originally Posted by pixeljunkie View Post
    Everything I have tested, old and new has worked flawlessly. It's only this PGM first gen Cave stuff that refuses to work. [No pic at all]

    Is there a common prob? My TV outputs 480i

    Herp!
    It's possible that your LCD needs 480i, usually the LCDs that are 42" or bigger upscale the 240p to 480i.

  3. #3
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,514
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    It's possible that your LCD needs 480i, usually the LCDs that are 42" or bigger upscale the 240p to 480i.
    I think it's just a 34". Sony Bravia.

    I'm just stumped since it's JUST those PGM boards giving me probs. blargh

  4. #4
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Islandô

    Posts
    12,287
    Could it be possible that the refresh rate is so odd it won't sync? The original Raiden won't sync on any of my CRTs but work fine on my LCD.
    Quote Originally Posted by DecepticonZero View Post
    I don't know why you're white knighting this guy, couldn't you buy the North Pole and have the elves build you anything you want?

  5. #5
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,707
    It's something to do with the sync rate/strength/current that TVs don't like. The PGM has always been one to do that. I heard really generic encoders might work.

  6. #6
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,514
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    It's something to do with the sync rate/strength/current that TVs don't like. The PGM has always been one to do that. I heard really generic encoders might work.
    The GBS 82XX and the Weiya encoders worked fine for PGM...but they had a good 1-frame'ish of lag that made bullet hell games damn near impossible to play. Which is why I was going the JROK component + HD SLG route...but now THIS. Blargh!

  7. #7
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,514
    I tested the only other console I have besides a 360 that has component out and that's my CMVS [Omega]

    It displayed beautifully. I also tested my regular Neo MVS mobo on it as well, displayed perfectly. The 138-in-1 cart with the pass through board wouldn't display the menu [although I could see it for a split second] but once the game was selected it displayed fine. I tested some older boards like dragon saber, dark seal 2, CPS2...all display perfectly.

    It's just the PGM/SH1 boards. [shoots self]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •