Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 113

Thread: Your XRGB-Mini settings?

  1. #26
    Ukyo's Doctor
    Joneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indiana

    Posts
    1,243
    [edit] broken beat me to it. Sorry, forgot about that. Maybe a Time Base Corrector would help at that rate.

    Quote Originally Posted by K-2 View Post
    I'm getting to the synch level option, but it's not letting me adjust it. ugh
    Last edited by Joneo; 12-22-2013 at 05:44 PM.

  2. #27
    Frenzy Football Player
    K-2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts

    Posts
    1,133
    boo. So do you think I could fool it by going into a rgb source and switching back to the svideo, or will it not make a difference?

    I'm thinking about going to the store and getting a composite to usb capture dongle and being done with it, Xmas is looming and I've got 10 hours of tapes to get through lol.

    Edit: That was a stupid question, I just went ahead and did it. It seems to be playing through now. It was set at 9 and I put it up to 12.

    Edit 2: Nevermind, It's still messing up.
    Last edited by K-2; 12-22-2013 at 06:02 PM.

  3. #28
    Rasputin's Rose Gardener
    Ninjainspandex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin

    Posts
    863
    So I was just trying to play Castlevania Symphony of the night on my Saturn via scart and everytime I press the button for the map it seems to lose signal for a few seconds and when I leave the map screen it does it again for like 5 seconds. It makes it very frustrating to play, anyone know of this issue and hopefully a fix?


    Quote Originally Posted by jago View Post
    my anus is ready to shit on your face.

  4. #29
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,733
    Adjust the sync level up a couple notches.
    Check out Todd's Nerd Cave on Youtube!


    [Rot] 1:50 pm: ladyboys are HAWT!

  5. #30
    MotoGP and Formula 1 Freak DangerousK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Phillip Island

    Posts
    10,630
    I've had an issue only with the Wii U where when I turn the Wii U on via HDMI, and switch over to that input, the Mini can't pick up the signal from the Wii U. Shows static instead...after fiddling a bit by jumping around inputs I can eventually get the signal. I've had it happen with both HDMI inputs, but the Wii U is the only HDMI system I have this issue with. PS3 and PS4 have never had this problem. Plugging directly into the TV also does not have this problem. Sync issue?

  6. #31
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    2,733
    I think the sync adjustment only applies to the RGB input.

    No sure about the HDMI input issue.
    Check out Todd's Nerd Cave on Youtube!


    [Rot] 1:50 pm: ladyboys are HAWT!

  7. #32
    Капитан Борода
    Teddy KGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location

    Posts
    2,786
    If you haven't already, upgrade to the latest firmware which has a fix for allowing true HDMI pass-through... unless you're wanting to scanline your Wii games or something.

  8. #33
    MotoGP and Formula 1 Freak DangerousK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Phillip Island

    Posts
    10,630
    Quote Originally Posted by Teddy KGB View Post
    If you haven't already, upgrade to the latest firmware which has a fix for allowing true HDMI pass-through... unless you're wanting to scanline your Wii games or something.
    Thanks pal, I will have to upgrade later.

  9. #34
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    I've always had my U connected through the mini and never had those issues, but I've got the latest firmware which seemed to fix a lot of the hdmi silliness.

    And Teddy, scanlines are awesome for the vc games and emulators. The only thing is you have to switch the u to 480p first.

  10. #35
    Bashful Neophyte
    sammargh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    13
    240p RGB consoles:
    meister mode (I like scanlines)
    32 H_WIDTH
    32 V_WIDTH
    9 Sync level
    720p output

    Omega CMVS:
    meister mode
    33 H_WIDTH
    33 V_WIDTH
    720p output
    For some reason MVS syncs to 241p on my XRGB mini so by upping both those numbers by 1 it fixes the weird scanline issue where they don't appear uniform.

    480p sources:
    1080p output
    Smart X2
    Standard

    You lose the scanlines but by going to 1080p you're able to mathematically scale a 480p image better which nets a far better result using the x2 output.

  11. #36
    CPS2 Person.
    mainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Torrance, California, USA

    Posts
    3,481
    Dear god I need one of these. I hooked up my saturn, psone, ps2 to my HD TV and the pictures looked like shit.


    Throne of Games


    Quote Originally Posted by darksoft View Post
    Don't hide it, you are angry beacuse if a multiboot is made, you will not be the only one that can Play Progear

  12. #37
    Benimaru's Hairdresser
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    926
    Quote Originally Posted by Teddy KGB View Post
    Also, if you're using scanlines, I've found I need to go to Visual_Set, V_Width and change it from 32 to 33. Otherwise, it'll double up on a couple of the scan lines vs. any other console I have running through the mini (everything else looks fine on 32).
    Necrobump. Found this very helpful today. Also, thanks shadow for the quick delivery on the scart cable.

  13. #38
    Frenzy Football Player
    K-2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts

    Posts
    1,133
    Thought I would share this here: Viletim's NES-Rgb board in Meister mode


    {edit} I'm pretty sure even with the cost of the xrgb mini this was still cheaper than the NT.
    Last edited by K-2; 05-06-2014 at 12:42 AM.

  14. #39
    Armored Scrum Object
    kahel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Montreal, QC

    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by Ninjainspandex View Post
    So I was just trying to play Castlevania Symphony of the night on my Saturn via scart and everytime I press the button for the map it seems to lose signal for a few seconds and when I leave the map screen it does it again for like 5 seconds. It makes it very frustrating to play, anyone know of this issue and hopefully a fix?
    I get the same problem and i think it because the main inventory screen is in 480i and the rest is in 240p . The framemeister does a signal drop when the signal changes and it detecting what the new signal is. Very annoying.

  15. #40
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    Yeah, several Saturn games do that when it switches resolution. Very annoying.

  16. #41
    Lazy SNK Employee
    barrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Boston

    Posts
    58
    I'm an asshole.

    I've been pulling my hair out trying to get the sync level correct for my Omega. The absolute best picture I could get still had some flickering. Just when I was about to give up last night and accept that it's the best I'll achieve I decided to try out another TV in my house...PERFECT SYNC.

    Just wanted to post this cautionary tale for someone else who might have the same issue, I know I searched around for people with similar sync issues. Not sure what processing on that TV could be causing the issue (it's already set to game mode). Doesn't matter though as I only had it hooked up there for some quick testing, the main panel I'd use is the one that does sync up perfectly.

  17. #42
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Torino

    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by barrow View Post
    I'm an asshole.

    I've been pulling my hair out trying to get the sync level correct for my Omega. The absolute best picture I could get still had some flickering. Just when I was about to give up last night and accept that it's the best I'll achieve I decided to try out another TV in my house...PERFECT SYNC.

    Just wanted to post this cautionary tale for someone else who might have the same issue, I know I searched around for people with similar sync issues. Not sure what processing on that TV could be causing the issue (it's already set to game mode). Doesn't matter though as I only had it hooked up there for some quick testing, the main panel I'd use is the one that does sync up perfectly.
    I'm an asshole too! I was having the same problems with an LG HDTV + Omega CMVS (I mean random flickering and even sometimes lose of sync), when I read your post I moved the only other TV I have in my home, a tiny 19 inch Panasonic HDTV, and played for a couple of hours without issues

    Time to buy a new HDTV set As for my settings with the Omega:

    Zoom Setting: Normal 2 (to preserve the source's pixel ratio)
    Processing mode: Picture (probably the best for 240p signals)
    Brightness: 20
    A/D level: 140
    Sync: ON (to avoid the stutter and lock the Omega to the native 59.18hz refresh rate)
    Sync level: 19
    720p60

  18. #43
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Switzerland

    Posts
    111
    NEcrobumpers in da house!
    =>THANKS for the tip with 32 on the Scanlines, interestingly, I had that problem only with the AI CMVS, not the AES with the same settings....

    Any option to get rid of the border around the picture? Zoom didn't work too well for me...

  19. #44
    War Room Troll
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque

    Posts
    123
    Slightly off topic, but is anyone here using one of these with a CRT display and can comment on the quality of video?

  20. #45
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Islandô

    Posts
    11,159
    Quote Originally Posted by XC-3730C View Post
    Slightly off topic, but is anyone here using one of these with a CRT display and can comment on the quality of video?
    I'm curious, why would you hook this up to a CRT? The whole purpose of this product is to emulate what it would look like on a CRT.

  21. #46
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    I've never seen a crt with hdmi.

  22. #47
    War Room Troll
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque

    Posts
    123
    @Kid Panda,

    I am still not convinced this device will make any source look as good as a true RGB CRT monitor.

    @GothanX,

    Some Sony CRT WEGA's/XBR's have DVI so you could conceivably use an HDMI to DVI cable.
    Last edited by XC-3730C; 06-28-2014 at 10:07 PM.

  23. #48
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    Fox1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    4,060
    Quote Originally Posted by XC-3730C View Post
    @Kid Panda,

    I am still not convinced this device will make any source look as good as a true RGB CRT monitor.

    @GothanX,

    Some Sony CRT WEGA's/XBR's have DVI so you could conceivably use an HDMI to DVI cable.

    Only way to see for yourself is to buy one or borrow one.





    In with the real hardware, out with the bootlegs......who is this I wonder?

    Don't piss off cats or you'll get the Nyanyan Uppercut!

  24. #49
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,175
    Quote Originally Posted by XC-3730C View Post

    I am still not convinced this device will make any source look as good as a true RGB CRT monitor
    It doesn't, and I don't think anyone it's saying it is, but it's the next best thing.

  25. #50
    Geese's Thug
    ChiefofSB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Florida

    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    I've never seen a crt with hdmi.
    I have a Sony Trinitron with HDMI, I think it was the last model of their CRT TV's.
    I also have another Trinitron that looks similar to it but no HDMI, maybe came out a few years before, but both looks about the same picture wise.
    I wondered what the games would look like upscaled to HD on those things but i have the big boys and don't care to move them but i bet they would look top notch.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •