Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 101 to 113 of 113

Thread: Your XRGB-Mini settings?

  1. #101
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,832
    The mini can take VGA input from the RGB input as long as the sync is combined. Works great with the Atomiswave at either resolution since it just has composite sync anyway, and the Dreamcast works great if you use a sync combiner. I'd imagine with a sync combining device it would take anything pretty much.

  2. #102
    Ikari Warrior
    Jibbajaba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Livin' in VBA's head, rent free...

    Posts
    5,332
    So I would just need something that took the VGA's hsync and vsync and put it back together, and I could run it through the mini, you think? So the mini doesn't require a 15khz signal, then? VGA starts at 31 khz...

    Hmm. If it worked, that would be a better option than the VGA to HDMI deal because it doesn't upscale.
    Neo-Geo AES US #000003 | Neo-Geo MVS #55378008 | Neo-Geo CD US #71077345



    Quote Originally Posted by mjmjr25 View Post
    No more posts. Jibs wins internet for May 31.

  3. #103
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,832
    It works for the Dreamcast, either in 15khz or 31 khz modes.

  4. #104
    Slug Flyer Pilot
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,914
    Question.

    Testing an AES in component on XRGB. All the colors are saturated to the max (50). Is there a way to adjust colors using component on xrgb? When I go to "menu ==> colors ==> blue -- it is set at max, and I can not lower the saturation. Maybe there is another way I am not familiar with when using component.

  5. #105
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,832
    Don't use component, it's terrible.

  6. #106
    Slug Flyer Pilot
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,914
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    Don't use component, it's terrible.
    Yeah I know that, but the console was having that black and white issue, so it was for troubleshooting purposes. RGB cables are on the way.

    Does that mean there is no way?

  7. #107
    Schlonginator II: Judgment Dong
    GohanX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Next to your mom

    Posts
    9,832
    I think the rgb levels only work in rgb mode. You may want to play with the brightness and gamma, if those are off the colors will look washed out.

  8. #108
    King's Dry Cleaner
    Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania

    Posts
    386
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanX View Post
    I think the rgb levels only work in rgb mode. You may want to play with the brightness and gamma, if those are off the colors will look washed out.
    This is correct. There are certain settings that only work if you're using RGB. Sync level is another one. Unfortunately, this is a setting that needs to be adjusted for certain TVs. You can still set either Auto Sync or "Off" for the sync, but you can't adjust the level if you are using something like S-video.

  9. #109
    One more year...
    Please God... just
    One more year...
    F4U57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    NSW

    Posts
    6,056
    I'm having a problem with my PAL SNES not displaying picture or sound. Not too sure what it is. I'm using a cable I bought from Retro Console Accessories, it's a PAL cable with CSync. On certain games, it will boot fine; Super Mario World, Tetris & Dr. Mario, and on others it won't. If it doesn't boot a game, then it will not boot any other game after that unless I restart the XRGB.

    I haven't done a lot of troubleshooting but damn, it's frustrating. For the record I'm running through a Hama AV 100S with a PC Engine attached as well and the NEC has no issues at all.

    I'm still new to the whole RGB / XRGB setup so I'm not sure what could be the problem.

  10. #110
    Crazed MVS Addict
    myblackamex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by F4U57 View Post
    I'm having a problem with my PAL SNES not displaying picture or sound. Not too sure what it is. I'm using a cable I bought from Retro Console Accessories, it's a PAL cable with CSync. On certain games, it will boot fine; Super Mario World, Tetris & Dr. Mario, and on others it won't. If it doesn't boot a game, then it will not boot any other game after that unless I restart the XRGB.

    I haven't done a lot of troubleshooting but damn, it's frustrating. For the record I'm running through a Hama AV 100S with a PC Engine attached as well and the NEC has no issues at all.

    I'm still new to the whole RGB / XRGB setup so I'm not sure what could be the problem.
    I had a simliar problem with my XRGB and had to pull the power out of the XRGB wait a minute and it came back with no issues. I am not sure if its a glitch or not

  11. #111
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,491
    bump - I updated the FW on my Framemeister and I do not like how things look. I tried Firebrands Neo Geo profiles and the scanlines are all outta whack. I'm on a 1080p TV using 1080 profiles, yadda yadda

    Who here has the latest FW and what settings are you digging?
    Last edited by pixeljunkie; 11-03-2017 at 12:57 PM.

  12. #112
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    pva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Finland

    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by pixeljunkie View Post
    bump - I updated the FW on my Framemeister and I do not like how things look. I tried Firebrands Neo Geo profiles and the scanlines are all outta whack. I'm on a 1080p TV using 1080 profiles, yadda yadda

    Who here has the latest FW and what settings are you digging?
    Are you using the 4x (39NEO4X.BIN) or the 5x (40NEO5X.BIN) profile? Scanlines look like crap on the 5x, but acceptable on the 4x.

    They look even better on the 720 profiles, but those are only useful on displays with a native 720 or 4K (3 * 720) resolution, since upscaling from 720p to 1080p will be non-integer as well as introduce additional lag.

    I'd also recommend using the "Deep Color Noise Reduction" variants if your display is compatible with them.

  13. #113
    Whilst Drunk.
    I Found God.
    Booze = Bad.
    pixeljunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    in a glass of Orval

    Posts
    5,491
    Quote Originally Posted by pva View Post
    Are you using the 4x (39NEO4X.BIN) or the 5x (40NEO5X.BIN) profile? Scanlines look like crap on the 5x, but acceptable on the 4x.

    They look even better on the 720 profiles, but those are only useful on displays with a native 720 or 4K (3 * 720) resolution, since upscaling from 720p to 1080p will be non-integer as well as introduce additional lag.

    I'd also recommend using the "Deep Color Noise Reduction" variants if your display is compatible with them.
    Tried both - the 5x is the one I am having problems with. The image is larger than my screen.

    The 4x looks great but is too small an image on my screen.

    The default profile from Firebrand looks good, but I just can't get the scanlines right. Driving me nuts.
    Last edited by pixeljunkie; 11-03-2017 at 04:02 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •