Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: Naomi Netboot Help (continuation thread)

  1. #1
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373

    Naomi Netboot Help (continuation thread)

    I opened this thread to end the off-topic i created here: http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...swave-to-Naomi

    Following you guy's latest advice, i tried "triforcetools.py" with the same result:




    After that, i went the router way.
    I connected both the Naomi and the pc. My PC acquired the IP 192.168.2.100 and i set the Naomi to 192.168.2.101. Machine Ping's OK with no packet loss. Tried to boot again, and guess what?



    I also used the files sent by Tyranix95.

    I'm running out of solutions
    Last edited by _rm_; 10-14-2013 at 01:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Mayor of Southtown

    RabbitTroop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    2,668 miles from birth

    Posts
    13,912
    Have you ever successfully net booted with this Net DIMM? Is it possible there is something wrong with it? Is it running 4.0.1 or the hacked 4.0.2 software?

  3. #3
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    What NAOMI are you using: 1 or 2?

    And what BIOS is on the board?

    And can you access the DIMM board in the NAOMI Test Menu?

    If so, what is the Firm Ware version on the NET/DIMM board?

    And, can you preform a DIMM board test?

    ---

    FTR: I use:

    1. XP Pro (Win_32 based). And the Python files for Win32.

    2. With either a NETGEAR RangeMax Wireless N Router (WNR834B v2) or a LYNKSYS WRT300-N Wireless N Router--with default settings. DHCP configured. And both wireless and straight through cable work fine.

    3. And a NAOMI 1 with either a G or H BIOS chip.

    4. And my NET/DIMM board has 4.02 Firmware.
    Last edited by Tyranix95; 10-14-2013 at 02:53 PM.

  4. #4
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373
    Q-Have you ever successfully net booted with this Net DIMM?
    A - With a friend's PC we were able to boot games but we got an error at the end, bu at least we could see the progress and Naomi booted to the "Memory check" screen.

    Q- Is it running 4.0.1 or the hacked 4.0.2 software?
    A - 4.0.1

    Q - What NAOMI are you using: 1 or 2?
    A - 2

    Q - And what BIOS is on the board?
    A - 23605B

    Q - And can you access the DIMM board in the NAOMI Test Menu?
    A - With no problems

    Q - If so, what is the Firm Ware version on the NET/DIMM board?
    A - 4.0.1

    Q - And, can you preform a DIMM board test?
    A - Everything checks ok

  5. #5
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    What OS are you using for the cpu? Looks like Windows 7.

    Also, trivial question at this point, but what Power Supply are you using for the Naomi?

    Quote Originally Posted by _rm_ View Post
    ... After that, i went the router way.

    I connected both the Naomi and the pc. My PC acquired the IP 192.168.2.100 and i set the Naomi to 192.168.2.101. Machine Ping's OK with no packet loss. Tried to boot again, and guess what?

    ...
    And, double checking:

    1. The router sees both the CPU and the NAOMI 2.
    2. And you can PING both the CPU and the NAOMI 2.
    Last edited by Tyranix95; 10-14-2013 at 03:37 PM.

  6. #6
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373
    1 - Yes
    2 - And Yes

    It's the standard Power Supply that comes with every Naomi Universal.

    I'm using Windows 7 because it's the only Laptop i have acces to.

    I will be damned if during this week i don't disconnect my entire PC and bring it close to the naomi to try with Windows XP

    Edit - I just remembered i have a veeeery long ethernet cable. Will try to connect the Naomi to the router with a Windows PC.
    Last edited by _rm_; 10-14-2013 at 04:24 PM.

  7. #7
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    Find the naomi_boot.ph and the triforcetools.py files.

    Next Right Click on each file (on at a time) and open it with "Edit with PythonWin."

    Next a window will open up. Click on Edit, in the menu bar. Then select GoTo Line.... . And enter 10.

    You should go to the line with the triforce ip info.

    My line looks like this:

    Code:
    triforce_ip = "192.168.1.103"
    What does your line look like?

  8. #8
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373
    Long live the Windows XP

    I just installed everything IN THE EXACT SAME WAY on my Windows XP computer and worked on the first try. I'm so happy and mad at the same time,lolol.

    I can't thank you enough for all your help, i really can't, you guys were great!!!

    Tried a couple of games and all worked great, except for Border Down that gave me Caution 54. Is it monitor related? Border Down is in "yoko" not "tate" right?

    Ikaruga, altough it is tate worked great.

  9. #9
    Hades Gate Keeper
    Tyranix95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    LA, CA

    Posts
    5,416
    All Right!!

    ---

    Error 54 means go into Test Mode and Change the Screen Orientation in the System Assignments Menu.
    Last edited by Tyranix95; 10-14-2013 at 06:38 PM.

  10. #10
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    Quote Originally Posted by _rm_ View Post
    Long live the Windows XP

    I just installed everything IN THE EXACT SAME WAY on my Windows XP computer and worked on the first try. I'm so happy and mad at the same time,lolol.

    I can't thank you enough for all your help, i really can't, you guys were great!!!

    Tried a couple of games and all worked great, except for Border Down that gave me Caution 54. Is it monitor related? Border Down is in "yoko" not "tate" right?

    Ikaruga, altough it is tate worked great.
    Glad you got it working. This is why I use linux for python stuff, but anyway...

    Yes border down is normal (yoko) monitor orientation. If you still had your system assignments set to vertical for Ikaruga you'll need to change it back in test mode.

    http://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/Sega_NAOMI_Error_Codes

    Caution 54

    Display: GAME ASSIGNMENTS ARE INCORRECT. SET CORRECTLY IN SYSTEM ASSIGNMENTS OF TEST MODE.
    Cause: The setting of MONITOR TYPE differs from the correct setting of the game.
    Countermeasures: Enter the TEST mode, and change the MONITOR TYPE setting of MONITOR TYPE in SYSTEM ASSIGNMENTS to the correct setting suitable for the game. For the correct setting, refer to the Instruction Manual attached to the game. If necessary, perform Horizontal/Vertical transposition of the monitor, as applicable.

  11. #11
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373
    Only answering now because i found the solution (easy this time) and was testing Border Down.

    Wow! what a blast, can't wait to proper test it tomorrow. Time to sleep now

  12. #12
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,292
    Quote Originally Posted by _rm_ View Post
    Only answering now because i found the solution (easy this time) and was testing Border Down.

    Wow! what a blast, can't wait to proper test it tomorrow. Time to sleep now
    So I got the exact same error you did 10054, following all the steps from the atomiswave thread, and I too am using win7, is there no way to use win7 for this setup? Looks like your solution was use winxp, is that the only thing you did different?

  13. #13
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    Quote Originally Posted by Westcb View Post
    So I got the exact same error you did 10054, following all the steps from the atomiswave thread, and I too am using win7, is there no way to use win7 for this setup? Looks like your solution was use winxp, is that the only thing you did different?
    For the hell of it, I tested the naomi_boot.py script with windows 7 and it worked fine for me. I'm not positive if it varies at all from the triforcetools.py script. It may be working becuase my laptop has a 32 bit install of win7 for some reason. I usually use linux anyway, and the standard python install on ubuntu netboots just fine.

    I'll send you the files that worked for me.

  14. #14
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,292
    I finally got it sorted, I tried the files on 3 pcs different OS and turns out for whatever reason I can't use 192.168.0.178 on the net city. I tried every python revision script and same result. The router was setup correctly would ping and everything but I got that same error over and over. Changed ip to 192.168.0.8 and worked perfect. Changed everything back to 178 and quit working. Tried 192.168.0.7 worked. Went back to 178 , nope. Oh well it's working great :-) just stay away from 178 :-)

  15. #15
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373
    In my case, i tried different IP's, i could ping all of them but always got the error when booting the game.

    I copied everything to the Windows XP computer, it worked and i never looked back.

    Now i'm using a tp-link tl-wr710n to wireless netboot, and it's just perfect

  16. #16
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,292
    Quote Originally Posted by _rm_ View Post
    In my case, i tried different IP's, i could ping all of them but always got the error when booting the game.

    I copied everything to the Windows XP computer, it worked and i never looked back.

    Now i'm using a tp-link tl-wr710n to wireless netboot, and it's just perfect
    Sounds awesome, I would love to load games wirelessly, is there a link to a setup like that? Also, using the files that were uploaded for you, I can not get street fighter zero 3 upper to load, does that one work for you? It loads but then says it's not compatible with I believe it said this main board or something like that.

  17. #17
    Mature's Make-Up Artist
    _rm_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Posts
    1,373
    I remember trying that game and worked with no problem.

    maybe it has something to do with the bios? I have a Japanese by the way.

    Edit - If you want to go wireless, it's the exact same way as if you were using a router but you connect the netdimm to the wireless bridge instead. It's that simple.
    Last edited by _rm_; 11-10-2013 at 05:01 PM.

  18. #18
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    Definitely get a japan bios if you're not using one already. There's a program (patchv6.exe) that can patch / remove most region locks too.

  19. #19
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    P.R

    Posts
    71
    do you have a link of this patch because i was trying street fighter zero and it says its not compatible with the main board ?

  20. #20
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    http://photosuckit.com/images/patchv6.exe

    Most of the games I fixed with this were ones that would freeze or black-screen after boot. That said, it might work, as I did notice it removes region lock from a lot of files.

    Just put this in the folder with your naomi games, pull up a cmd prompt and type "patchv6.exe gamename.bin" (If you're really lazy, dragging / dropping the .bin onto the .exe should work but then you won't see the output of the program to tell you what it did.)

  21. #21
    King's Bartender
    Lemony Vengeance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A dried up lake bed

    Posts
    5,040
    Quote Originally Posted by skate323k137 View Post
    http://photosuckit.com/images/patchv6.exe

    Most of the games I fixed with this were ones that would freeze or black-screen after boot. That said, it might work, as I did notice it removes region lock from a lot of files.

    Just put this in the folder with your naomi games, pull up a cmd prompt and type "patchv6.exe gamename.bin" (If you're really lazy, dragging / dropping the .bin onto the .exe should work but then you won't see the output of the program to tell you what it did.)
    good to know thanks mang
    It's impossible to be a nice guy on the internet.

  22. #22
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    P.R

    Posts
    71
    The patch worked with street fighter alpha 3 but it didnt work with capcom vs snk millenium fight pro

  23. #23
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,292
    Tried the patch worked great, and I actually have a Japanese bios here I can use, do all the games work with it? Like should I take out the USA H and use the JpN H instead?

  24. #24
    Genyosai's Servant
    skate323k137's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Earth, Dimension C137

    Posts
    2,968
    Glad it worked.

    I use Japan bios for everything NAOMI 1, and I actually can't think of any games that don't boot on that bios. The only game I like a USA / Export bios for is Marvel vs. Capcom 2, since the assist type select is in Japanese if you use a Japan bios. That said if all the games you like to play work on your current bios with the patch, then I wouldn't bother changing it out.

  25. #25
    Stupid Bitch.
    Craig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Orleans

    Posts
    2,977
    Sorry for the necro bump...

    Is there a stupid bitch proof way of doing all this?

    I feel like I am running around in circles...

    I got it to where I can ping the netdimm with no problems...


    But I really don't understand all this python stuff at all.


    Whoops....

    Got it all worked out. transfergame.exe worked was easier.
    Last edited by Craig; 04-23-2016 at 06:01 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •