Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scart Switch

  1. #1
    Moterator. theMot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The island of shielas, wogs and poofters.

    Posts
    5,847

    Scart Switch

    What are y'all using to switch your scart devices? I have this one at the moment but im looking for something better: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/BLACK-3-P...item2304eab020

    I get a bit of interference with that and I have heard there are better ones out there like the Madcatz Scart switcher but that is no longer in production.
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    This place is a pool of toxic garbage. A bunch of old, grumpy, hateful, negative, hater assholes that don't even play Neo Geo.

  2. #2
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Island™

    Posts
    12,872
    i use that and have zero issues, you could possibly have a ground loop in your electrical wiring in the house.

  3. #3
    Moterator. theMot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The island of shielas, wogs and poofters.

    Posts
    5,847
    Quote Originally Posted by kidpanda View Post
    i use that and have zero issues, you could possibly have a ground loop in your electrical wiring in the house.
    It's not that bad. You only notice the problem if your right up close to the screen. Looks like wavy lines going diagonally.

    I want perfection. Help me.
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    This place is a pool of toxic garbage. A bunch of old, grumpy, hateful, negative, hater assholes that don't even play Neo Geo.

  4. #4
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Do you get those lines if you dont use the switcher?

  5. #5
    Moterator. theMot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The island of shielas, wogs and poofters.

    Posts
    5,847
    Quote Originally Posted by NEO-GEO man View Post
    Do you get those lines if you dont use the switcher?
    No
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    This place is a pool of toxic garbage. A bunch of old, grumpy, hateful, negative, hater assholes that don't even play Neo Geo.

  6. #6
    Amakusa's Fashion Consultant
    xb74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    1,121
    I actually never thought of using a scart switch box. After having a search around, it would appear difficult to go buy one "öff the shelf" as it were.

    It's not much help but some possibilities listed below for perhaps an ebay quest?

    Monster brand 3 Scart switch


    Monster video 3 audio/video scart control centre


    Some other brands listed here with possible promise
    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tv...se=Switch.html

    Good luck, let me know how you go.

  7. #7
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    I dont have SCART inputs on any of my projectors, they all just have RGB HV so i have a board that goes from SCART to RGB HV. Cause my main CRT has only one RGB and 2 HDMIs i just connect what i want to use to the wall, ive never bothered with a switcher apart from my Faroudja scaler which outputs HDMI to the CRT.

    If youre getting these lines with that box, itll be cause its not filtered well enough. Probably not much you can do with it to fix this issue.

  8. #8
    Amakusa's Fashion Consultant
    daskrabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Phatal Philly

    Posts
    1,104
    If you can find one of these, get it:

    http://www.computeruniverse.net/en/p...hama+switchbox

    I have one and it's great. I wish I had 2.

  9. #9
    . Yodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH

    Posts
    3,026
    Yeah, that Hama unit is a beast. Built like a tank.

  10. #10
    Chroma Ma' Doma!
    Jedah Doma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    VirKansas

    Posts
    9,900
    And sadly it's no longer available.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •