Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5678910 LastLast
Results 201 to 225 of 236

Thread: Neo Diagnostics ROMs

  1. #201
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    pnauts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    France

    Posts
    66
    the data is not stable ?
    there is a shift but the datas looks stable.
    so the datas are correct to 0100 but not in 0182 ? any idea ?

  2. #202
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,562
    no idea sorry.
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  3. #203
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    pnauts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    France

    Posts
    66
    Solved. (see other thread)

  4. #204
    .
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Argentina

    Posts
    4
    Hello everybody. I have a problem with my japanese Neo Geo Aes (AES3-6 motherboard). There are a sort of scanlines effect and jailbars present in most graphics except for the text without movement and lifebars. I've checked some possible cut tracks without succes and I'm running out of ideas... I made the test with the universal Bios v3.2 and nothing wrong appear. And I run the Neo Diagnostic and gave me this (the first check was everything OK):

    IMG_20180115_033151892-min.jpg


  5. #205

  6. #206
    .
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Argentina

    Posts
    4
    OK, thanks for the quick response! Now that I read the Neo Diagnostic BIOS page again I realized that I never did those tests:

    Sub-menu
    If ABCD is held down on power on, a submenu appears. Otherwise normal testing goes ahead.

    Calendar test (MVS only)
    Color bars (currently MVS only)
    Controller test
    WRAM/BRAM test loop
    Palette RAM test loop
    VRAM test loop
    Misc. input test

    I'll do it tomorrow and I'll upload the results.

  7. #207
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    A question, which may have already been asked but I'm not finding it. To build a diagnostics game cart, what hardware is needed and from where can it be sourced? Looking to diagnose a YM2610 issue.

  8. #208
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,707
    Quote Originally Posted by Kujako View Post
    A question, which may have already been asked but I'm not finding it. To build a diagnostics game cart, what hardware is needed and from where can it be sourced? Looking to diagnose a YM2610 issue.
    You just need a CHAR PCB with the programmed M1. You will need the S1 to display text so just leave all the chips on, just remove the stock M1 and replace with the programmed one.

  9. #209
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    You just need a CHAR PCB with the programmed M1. You will need the S1 to display text so just leave all the chips on, just remove the stock M1 and replace with the programmed one.
    So I basically would need to use a game cart? That's what I figured, just not sure I have one I want to scrap for it. Perhaps I'll keep an eye out for a cheap cart on ebay. On the AES side, is there a list of games with the correct sized M1/S1? Some of them look different...

    Edit: Found a baseball stars for cheap, which looks like it has the expected M1 chip. Is the m1.bin also just burned to a 27c1024?
    Last edited by Kujako; 11-03-2018 at 08:54 PM.

  10. #210
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,979
    You don't need to destroy a cart. I'm pretty sure I have a spare CHAR board.The m1.bin is burned on an M27C010... You just need the s1 and the m1 on the pcb.
    BB
    Quote Originally Posted by Kujako View Post
    So I basically would need to use a game cart? That's what I figured, just not sure I have one I want to scrap for it. Perhaps I'll keep an eye out for a cheap cart on ebay. On the AES side, is there a list of games with the correct sized M1/S1? Some of them look different...

    Edit: Found a baseball stars for cheap, which looks like it has the expected M1 chip. Is the m1.bin also just burned to a 27c1024?
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  11. #211
    Enemy Chaser
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,197
    Or you can do what I did - get a EPROM twice the size and put both M1 images onto it (original game in lower half, M1 diag in the upper half) and have a jumper to switch the upper address line between high and low.
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  12. #212
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by BIG BEAR View Post
    You don't need to destroy a cart.
    You may be over estimating my desoldering skills!

  13. #213
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    Or you can do what I did - get a EPROM twice the size and put both M1 images onto it (original game in lower half, M1 diag in the upper half) and have a jumper to switch the upper address line between high and low.
    Intriguing, got any more information? Though I'm most likely just going to desolder the M1 and put in a socket. Problem is I expect I'll need to modify the shell to get it back together after.

  14. #214
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Found a bootleg MVS game that already has the M1 socketed. Neat.

  15. #215
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Question I've not found an answer to (though I'm sure that's a fault on my end). If I put the diagnostics bios in an AES, how do I access it's functionality? I assume holding down a key combination of some sort on boot?

    Edit: Never mind, I'm an idiot or too tired. Of course it just boots and goes...
    Last edited by Kujako; 11-07-2018 at 08:46 PM.

  16. #216

  17. #217
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    It boots and goes but you will need a game cart inserted so it can write text on the screen.
    Yup. Think I was just under caffeinated. Somehow I got it into my mind, that it operated as a normal BIOS as well as a diagnostic tool.... at any rate, it says my Bjorked AES is fine, gonna need to build a test cart to see what's up with the Z80. Thinking I MAY try to just make a MVS test cart and use it on the AES via a converter.
    Last edited by Kujako; 11-08-2018 at 09:23 AM.

  18. #218
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Thought I'd share this here, as it's fairly interesting and pertinent to the diagnostics BIOS. Picked up a bootleg copy of NeoGeo Cup '98 that already has socked EEPROMs (W29EE011) in the M1 & S1 slots. Even has the PCBs cutout so it all fits back together. Kind of high quality for a bootleg...

    Not stuck the Neo Diagnostics cart M1.bin on it yet, that'll have to wait for a week or so (or if I can't sleep tonight).

  19. #219

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,918
    I got a very similar socketed bootleg of Neo Geo Cup that I used to test the P rom when I was making my Ironclad repro.

  20. #220
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29
    Hello,

    I have burned V 0.19 to diagnose a dead AES who shows green screen even if a game is inserted. But unlucky, Neo Diagnostics BIOS does not show up, I only have a screen with a random color and some "jail bars". When I press ABCD and reset I have a blue block a the top of screen. Image is flickering when a move the joystick but that's all.

    How can I diagnose this AES console ? I allready test all color RAM lines and this BIOS does not works. Any idea ? Thanks
    Last edited by dr.wily; 11-19-2018 at 03:08 PM.
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  21. #221
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,707
    Quote Originally Posted by dr.wily View Post
    Hello,

    I have burned V 0.19 to diagnose a dead AES who shows green screen even if a game is inserted. But unlucky, Neo Diagnostics BIOS does not show up, I only have a screen with a random color and some "jail bars". When I press ABCD and reset I have a blue block a the top of screen. Image is flickering when a move the joystick but that's all.

    How can I diagnose this AES console ? I allready test all color RAM lines and this BIOS does not works. Any idea ? Thanks
    Start with the basic system which is CPU-BIOS-RAM. Make sure everything is connected then try again.

  22. #222
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Start with the basic system which is CPU-BIOS-RAM. Make sure everything is connected then try again.
    Thanks Xian Xi.

    - Tested all RAM lines, no broken traces.
    - Tested LO lines between LS244 and LSPC2. No problem
    - Tested SP lines between wRAM and CPU. No problem
    - Tested lines between SP and NEO-EO. No problem
    - Tested lines between SP and LSPC2. No problem
    Last edited by dr.wily; 11-20-2018 at 09:31 AM.
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  23. #223
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec View Post
    I got a very similar socketed bootleg of Neo Geo Cup that I used to test the P rom when I was making my Ironclad repro.
    Worked perfectly for a Neo Diagnostics cart. And because it was an EEPROM I was able to just backup the Neo Cup M1 and restore it when I was done. Very tempting to try putting something more interesting on the cart now... all in all, a good eBay find. Still one available if anyone's interested.

  24. #224
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United States

    Posts
    87
    OK, so with a Neo Diagnostics cart in hand and the BIOS installed I ran the tests, and it says everything is OK. However around 50% of the time I get the following error from Unibios (don't have the original 1FZ bios).

  25. #225
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,562
    The bios is failing its self check.

    Raz
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •