Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 203

Thread: Neo Diagnostics ROMs

  1. #76
    New Challenger
    Mehunglo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    So. Cal.

    Posts
    24
    I'll try that.

  2. #77
    Galford's Armourer

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    452
    Update bump: 019 just got posted. The inputs for controlling what is/isn't tested were changed to be more intuitive and less surprising. Also, in response to this I've added a timed watchdog delay indicator to make it obvious that a system is stuck in watchdog. It's just a text message that either disappears quickly if the system is OK, or appears stuck on screen if it isn't. Hopefully these changes make it more usable. Details are in the changelog.txt file and also on the main page.

    There's also a new section in the sub-menu for seeing real time updates on a few memcard and system config inputs. I think this was originally done for testing a memory card project for NTM but can also help fixing a system that thinks cards aren't inserted or has issues with write protection.
    Last edited by smkdan; 04-06-2013 at 08:02 AM.

  3. #78
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by smkdan View Post
    Update bump: 019 just got posted. The inputs for controlling what is/isn't tested were changed to be more intuitive and less surprising. Also, in response to this I've added a timed watchdog delay indicator to make it obvious that a system is stuck in watchdog. It's just a text message that either disappears quickly if the system is OK, or appears stuck on screen if it isn't. Hopefully these changes make it more usable. Details are in the changelog.txt file and also on the main page.

    There's also a new section in the sub-menu for seeing real time updates on a few memcard and system config inputs. I think this was originally done for testing a memory card project for NTM but can also help fixing a system that thinks cards aren't inserted or has issues with write protection.
    Nice work. So now for an MV1C I don't need to hold anything on boot? Before I had to hold B and D.

  4. #79
    Galford's Armourer

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Nice work. So now for an MV1C I don't need to hold anything on boot? Before I had to hold B and D.
    You don't need B button for AES anymore, but MV1B/1C still need it since I can't tell the different 1 slots apart. If you don't do want the sound test then you don't need to hold any buttons though.

  5. #80

  6. #81
    Rugal's Thug
    bochi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Puerto Rico

    Posts
    101
    any body has one for sale? i don't have an eeprom burner.

  7. #82
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    OK so here it goes.

    Z80 Comm Error

    Ex: 3C
    Ac: 50
    Z80 Reporting Error 10
    YM2610 I/O Error

    Also, SDD0-SDD7 and D0-D7 have 100% continuity.

  8. #83
    Galford's Armourer

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Ex: 3C
    Ac: 50
    Z80 Reporting Error 10
    YM2610 I/O Error
    There's a few others to check on top of data for the I/O error:

    -Z80 D0~D7 -> YM D0~D7
    -Z80 A0/A1 -> YM A0/A1
    -NEO-D0 2610WR,2610RD,2610CS -> YM WR,RD,CS
    -Z80 A2~A4 -> NEO-D0 SDA2~SDA4

    Pretty sure it'll be done of these assuming that system has a NEO-D0.

  9. #84
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by smkdan View Post
    There's a few others to check on top of data for the I/O error:

    -Z80 D0~D7 -> YM D0~D7
    -Z80 A0/A1 -> YM A0/A1
    -NEO-D0 2610WR,2610RD,2610CS -> YM WR,RD,CS
    -Z80 A2~A4 -> NEO-D0 SDA2~SDA4

    Pretty sure it'll be done of these assuming that system has a NEO-D0.
    WR and RD from the NEO-D0 to the YM2610 weren't connected but even after patching the traces the error still exists.

  10. #85
    Galford's Armourer

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    WR and RD from the NEO-D0 to the YM2610 weren't connected but even after patching the traces the error still exists.
    Only other traces involved with 2610 I/O are (on NEO-D0 to Z80) IORQ,SDRD,SDWR but they would stop the Z80 from getting this far to begin with so I didn't list them. If everything on that list checks out then are you sure the 2610 itself is powered and live? Not much else to suggest apart from stuff you've probably already gone through.

  11. #86
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by smkdan View Post
    Only other traces involved with 2610 I/O are (on NEO-D0 to Z80) IORQ,SDRD,SDWR but they would stop the Z80 from getting this far to begin with so I didn't list them. If everything on that list checks out then are you sure the 2610 itself is powered and live? Not much else to suggest apart from stuff you've probably already gone through.
    I'll probe it in the morning.

  12. #87
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    I noticed that on an MV1, MV1T and MV1F that when it hits the WRAM Address test part or the part right after it will make the screen one solid color. This is without the Z80 test not using the additional CHAR board. If I run a separate WRAM Test in the menu, it passes it perfectly fine.

    As for the YM2610, I have no idea what is wrong with it. I probed it and it is live. I noticed it gets really hot so I swapped in another YM2610 and it's the same error. All the connections that were listed are fine.

  13. #88
    B. Jenet's Firstmate
    fremen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Spain

    Posts
    413
    Hi XX,

    It could be an issue related to a resistor or a capacitor in the Yamaha circuit.

    Saludos

  14. #89
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by fremen View Post
    Hi XX,

    It could be an issue related to a resistor or a capacitor in the Yamaha circuit.

    Saludos
    Do you by chance know which one?

    I can rule out the Z80 and YM2610 as they work fine so it has to be something in the circuit.

  15. #90
    B. Jenet's Firstmate
    fremen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Spain

    Posts
    413
    Hi XX,

    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Do you by chance know which one?

    I can rule out the Z80 and YM2610 as they work fine so it has to be something in the circuit.
    I'm sorry but unfortunately I don't, as you know it is relatively easy, but quite hard, to measure all of them with a multimeter.

    Saludos
    Last edited by fremen; 07-13-2013 at 03:10 PM.

  16. #91
    Galford's Armourer

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Do you by chance know which one?

    I can rule out the Z80 and YM2610 as they work fine so it has to be something in the circuit.
    Super late bump but did you figure this one out? Completely forgot about it. I would've tried checking NEO-D0 outputs to 2610 and seeing if they are live. Or was it something unrelated?

  17. #92
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by smkdan View Post
    Super late bump but did you figure this one out? Completely forgot about it. I would've tried checking NEO-D0 outputs to 2610 and seeing if they are live. Or was it something unrelated?
    Still stuck on this one. I need to probe them. How can I test them properly, do I need to probe while the test is running?

  18. #93
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    I have an MV1 that when it starts the test and gets to the WRAM/BRAM test it kicks a reset over and over at that part. I already checked all the connections for a watchdog and it ins't that.

  19. #94
    Galford's Armourer

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    I have an MV1 that when it starts the test and gets to the WRAM/BRAM test it kicks a reset over and over at that part. I already checked all the connections for a watchdog and it ins't that.
    I'd probably have a few suggestions if the first gen chipset was documented as well as the second gen. I don't have the boards or time to probe it myself. Hopefully someone eventually shares what they've figured out or leaks an early schematic or something.

  20. #95

  21. #96
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Same System as above.

    If I run the d-bios with a cart installed it is able to display on the screen.

    I get:

    WRAM Address (A8-A14)
    Address: 100400
    Actual: 4202
    Expected: 0202
    WRAM Test Only (AES)

    Reset and tried again:

    WRAM Address (A8-A14)
    Address: 100000
    Actual: 4040
    Expected: 0000
    WRAM Test Only (AES)

  22. #97
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,171
    Sounds like a C1 issue now. Pins 6,7,92, and 93 are the ones of interest for work ram.

  23. #98
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Sounds like a C1 issue now. Pins 6,7,92, and 93 are the ones of interest for work ram.
    Already checked those and continuity is fine.

  24. #99
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,171
    Have you checked continuity on the lines between the 68k and c1?

  25. #100

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •