Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: Pulstar Conversion......

  1. #1
    Astra Superstar
    Robert Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle,Washington USA

    Posts
    812

    Question Pulstar Conversion......

    I am working on a Pulstar Conversion using a Fatal Fury 3 SAC cart.

    I got the sound working and the graffx nearly perfect but I cant seem to figure out the correct jumper settings on the CHAR256RY Board.

    The PROFBK1Y board does not need any jumper changes at all, they are already set.
    ..................................................

    I have been reading Tiptonium's Conversion project for his Pulstar Conversion but he is using a Samurai Showdown 3 SAC.

    Before anyone says "SS3 is the Same as FF3".... I do have both SS3 and a FF3 right here in front of me and they are the same......"Apart from their original Jumper Settings."

    .................................................. ..

    I am also looking at the Pulstar MVS board to look at the Jumpers. The thing is the Pulstar MVS CHA256 Board does not have Jumpers:

    • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">J15
    • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">J16
    • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">J17
    • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">J18
    <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
    This is where the Jumpers have me puzzled, SS3 has different Jumper Settings than the FF3.

    I have tried several times to duplicate the SS3 Settings for the above listed Jumpers J15-J18, but it does not fix the problem.

    Ok, the Sound works perfect, and the graphics is where I am having trouble. There are some verticle lines in the screen during gameplay.

    The graphics get garbled up when I try different jumper settings.....

    Well I'll take some pics and post them here later, if I can not get this to work.

    In the meantime if anyone out there knows the correct jumper setting...... help Please let me know what they are!!!

    Otherwise I will post the correct settings and pics once I figure it out myself.

    Thanks,
    Robert

    P.S. I did check all my soldering so its not that, I am taking some pics now.... wink

    Here are the links of the Pulstar MVS Boards:

    <a href="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/IMAG0552.JPG" target="_blank">Pulstar PROGBK1 Board</a>

    <a href="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/Pulstar_Char256.JPG" target="_blank">Pulstar CHA256 Board</a>

    <small>[ February 18, 2003, 10:29 PM: Message edited by: Robert Wallace ]</small>

  2. #2
    Astra Superstar
    Robert Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle,Washington USA

    Posts
    812

    Post

    Here are some pictures of Both a Fatal Fury 3 and a Samurai Shodown 3 NGH Boards Without their Chips or Jumpers Removed/Modified/Altered in any way.

    Here is Fatal Fury 3

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/Fatal_Fury_3.JPG" alt=" - " />

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/FF3.JPG" alt=" - " />

    Now Here is Samurai Showdown 3

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/Sam_Show.JPG" alt=" - " />

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/Samurai_Showdown_3.JPG" alt=" - " />

    <small>[ February 18, 2003, 09:55 AM: Message edited by: Robert Wallace ]</small>

  3. #3
    Tech Support Moderator
    Tiptonium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia

    Posts
    2,174

    icon34.gif

    Taking a quick gander at the FF3 board it looks like you need to remove the jumper block 13, add a jumper block to 17 and remove jumper block 18. Leave the rest alone. I have not verified this but thatís what Iíd try first.
    [IMG]http://www.tiptonium.com/images/tiptoniumcomsprite.gif[/IMG]


  4. #4
    Astra Superstar
    Robert Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle,Washington USA

    Posts
    812

    icon19.gif

    Hi Larry,

    I just posted some pics of the Pulstar MVS, Fatal Fury 3 NHG, and Samurai Shodown 3 NHG Boards.

    After reading your suggestion it looks to me like the FF3 is already set up with those Jumper Settings. Those Pictures of FF3 and SS3 are taken right out of the Cases......untouched.

    So far here is what I have and it seems to work the best, but their is still some glitches in the graphics.

    I turned off Jumper J17, Turned On J18, Turned on J13 and that is it.


    I will post a screen shot of the graphics troubles right here shortly...........

    Ok there are the screen shots!!!

    This is the same trouble I had with Converting Ninja Masters using a King of Fighters '95. The only problem I am having is those Verticle Lines.

    The Lines are only seen in the beginning where the Neo Jingle Starts and is only seen up to the moon in the first game screen.

    I played the game to the end of the first level and have not noticed any graphics glitches during the gameplay.

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/screen.JPG" alt=" - " />

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/screen3.JPG" alt=" - " />


    Now in this picture you see the verticle lines on the planet. But during further gameplay the game plays without any other graphics glitches.

    Well....... I have only played the game to the end of this first level, but I did not see any other glitches.

    From here I take out the boards and try another Jumper Setting......

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/screen4.JPG" alt=" - " />

    I have thought about desoldering all the chips from this FF3 and just using SS3 because it seems to work much easier for Tiptonium.

    But I have just spend some time desoldering a few other boards recently......... This De-Soldering with the Braid is just soooooooooooooo slow.

    <small>[ February 18, 2003, 10:26 PM: Message edited by: Robert Wallace ]</small>

  5. #5
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Boulder CO
    Posts
    24

    Post

    Perhaps someone could scan their converted Pulstar for comparison purposes&gt;?

  6. #6
    King's Dry Cleaner

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    392

    Post

    Try to close J15. and see what effect that gives with the other jumper settings.

    Also on the Pulstar board only the R4 dip is on.
    And on the SS3 and FF3 boards only the R1 dip, so there might be a problem there too.

    LastResort

    <small>[ February 18, 2003, 07:25 PM: Message edited by: LastResort ]</small>

  7. #7
    Astra Superstar
    Robert Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle,Washington USA

    Posts
    812

    Post

    LastResort:
    Try to close J15. and see what effect that gives with the other jumper settings.

    Also on the Pulstar board only the R4 dip is on.
    And on the SS3 and FF3 boards only the R1 dip, so there might be a problem there too.

    LastResort
    Regarding the R4 Jumper. That was one of the first Jumpers I tried. When I turn off R1 and Turn On R4 ............. I forget what happened, its either the sound was cut off or the graphics were distorted.

    I recently finished a <a href="http://www.neo-geo.com/ubb/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=5;t=004052#000000" target="_blank">Metal Slug Conversion</a> and that time I used FF3 instead of SS3, there were also a few jumper differences with the R Jumpers. I still have not had a chance to work on this further.

    I am sure I have tried turning on every J Jumper/Dip setting on the board..... I have only tried them 1 at a time. It could be I need to turn on 2 or 3 of them together..... ie..... J15, and J16 or another combination?

  8. #8
    King's Dry Cleaner

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    392

    Post

    I have a spare Pulstar MVS and home cart boards, so i'll convert it, and let you know the right dipswitch setting.

    LastResort

  9. #9
    King's Dry Cleaner

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    392

    Post

    Found the problem yet?
    Mine works perfectly


    buttrock buttrock LastResort buttrock buttrock

  10. #10
    UI resident HPMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    DTC
    Posts
    1,029

    Post

    The problem isn't from jumper settings, your PCB has a bad contact/broken trace on C data lines.

  11. #11
    Tech Support Moderator
    Tiptonium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia

    Posts
    2,174

    icon34.gif

    HPMAN:
    The problem isn't from jumper settings, your PCB has a bad contact/broken trace on C data lines.
    Yeah, that sounds more like it. Robert, can you take a hi res shot of the back of the CHA PCB?
    [IMG]http://www.tiptonium.com/images/tiptoniumcomsprite.gif[/IMG]


  12. #12
    King's Dry Cleaner

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    392

    Post

    This is the right jumper setting of the Cha board. Normally after you've done this adjustement it should work flawlessly. Or the problem is where HPMAN points out.
    Just make sure these jumpers are closed.

    J2,J3,J9, J10, J11, J12, J13, J18.

    Make sure these jumpers are open.

    R1, R2, R3, R4.

    LastResort

    <small>[ February 19, 2003, 03:15 PM: Message edited by: LastResort ]</small>

  13. #13
    King's Dry Cleaner

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    392

    Post

    Let me know if that configuration works for you.

    Thanks

    LastResort

  14. #14
    Astra Superstar
    Robert Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle,Washington USA

    Posts
    812

    Post

    I'll try this out and see if it works, if not I can take some pics of the board.

    I have not had any time to work on this yet.

    Thanks for the info Last Resort.

    Robert......

  15. #15
    Astra Superstar
    Robert Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle,Washington USA

    Posts
    812

    Post

    LastResort:
    This is the right jumper setting of the Cha board. Normally after you've done this adjustement it should work flawlessly. Or the problem is where HPMAN points out.
    Just make sure these jumpers are closed.

    J2,J3,J9, J10, J11, J12, J13, J18.

    Make sure these jumpers are open.

    R1, R2, R3, R4.

    LastResort
    I just tried these exact Jumper Settings on the CHAR256RY Fatal Fury 3 SAC and the graphics are still the same as in the above screen shots.

    The sound works perfect, and those lines are only seen in the demo screens and in the start of the game.

    Here are the pics of the back side (solder side) and the Jumper Side of the CHAR256RY I am using.

    My soldering on the backside seems to be ok, I have not seen any traces broken....etc...

    These were the best pics I could take of the back side.

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/Back_PCB.JPG" alt=" - " />

    <img src="http://home.attbi.com/~robert.wallace/Front_PCB.JPG" alt=" - " />

    I am not sure whats up with this one......???

    J13, and J18 Are Turned On and I have turned off all the R Jumpers.

    The other board has no jumper changes from the original FF3 settings.

  16. #16
    King's Dry Cleaner

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    392

    Post

    hmm make sure the solder points dont make contact to eachother. if that seems fine. Maybe you damaged a rom by desoldering it. or maybe you should clean the cart slots before inserting them into you neo geo. Maybe you accidently damaged a trace soldering a jumper, check thatone too.

    LastResort

    <small>[ February 20, 2003, 11:52 AM: Message edited by: LastResort ]</small>

  17. #17
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    retronerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    68
    Can this be done with an Samurai Shodown 2 donor?

  18. #18
    H = Hot
    M = Macho
    G = Gay
    CryingWanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    3,973
    Quote Originally Posted by retronerd View Post
    Can this be done with an Samurai Shodown 2 donor?
    ban plz, use an MVS instead

  19. #19
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    retronerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    68
    im just wondering

  20. #20
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,483
    Quote Originally Posted by retronerd View Post
    Can this be done with an Samurai Shodown 2 donor?
    If you have to ask this, you do not know enough to make a conversion of a game.

  21. #21
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    retronerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    68
    I have done a few before!

  22. #22
    H = Hot
    M = Macho
    G = Gay
    CryingWanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    3,973
    I fail to see the reasoning behind making a Pulstar conversion considering how expensive the MVS version is, unless you're gonna make a bootleg.

  23. #23
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    retronerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyMachineGun View Post
    I fail to see the reasoning behind making a Pulstar conversion considering how expensive the MVS version is, unless you're gonna make a bootleg.
    I mean bootleg with eproms
    Can it be Done with samurai shodown 2 pcb?
    If yes How do i put the jumpers?

  24. #24
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,483
    Quote Originally Posted by retronerd View Post
    I have done a few before!
    Then you know how to find answers by yourself. Very likely you will not get help here with that.

  25. #25
    Paris-Dakar Rally Driver
    Dakar 2003
    retronerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    68
    I have followed guides!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •