Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36

Thread: Neo-Geo cd system resets

  1. #1
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy Neo-Geo cd system resets

    Newbie here... Just bought a used Japaneese Neo-Geo cd system and a Double-Dragon cd game. I place the Double-Dragon cd game into the system and power it up, but whenever the game loading bar gets to around 1/3 of the way, the entire system resets itself, each and every time. It plays audio cds fine. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    NEST Puppet
    JAMMASLOT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    FRANCE - PARIS
    Posts
    184

    Post

    Check for the correct power supply, and also if your cd is in good condition. annoyed

    <small>[ August 11, 2003, 10:05 PM: Message edited by: JAMMASLOT ]</small>

  3. #3

    NEOGEOman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    brisbane.au

    Posts
    286

    Post

    While you're checking the power supply (it has to be correct, really, nothing else will fit) try wiggling the cord where it enters the system. The cord is very shoddily assembled and they break internally a lot. 90% of the used units I see in Japan have dead pads and dead PSUs. Thanks SNK!
    It used to be so easy.

  4. #4
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    icon33.gif

    The game disc is perfect... zero scratches, the power supply says 'AC 100V 50/60hz, 55VA' (I would guess after hours of the main system powered on, if there was a power problem, it would have gone bye,bye.) I tested it for around 2-3 hours. Do you think it's the game disc (could it be a copy?) It looks very genuine. I'm a great fan of any NeoGeo equipment, and I love the fighting games. I may be a newbie, but I respect the collectors around the world that treasure their Neo-Geo collections, and would love to get this Neo-Geo cd system working... Any help would be greatly appreciated...

  5. #5
    Kraut Mod Takumaji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolkenkuckucksheim

    Posts
    16,575

    Post

    There are a number of reasons why a CD system resets besides a dirty disc:

    - dirty laser lense
    - maladjusted CD reader unit
    - excessive heat
    - electric/electronical shortcut/burnout (e. g. a blown capacitor, damaged memory bank, etc.)

    Do you have another game besides DD? If so, test it with that.

    Afterwards, get a q-tip and a bit of pure alcohol and CAREFULLY clean the laser lense and the surrounding parts. Make sure that you don't use any force, then try again.

    I once had a KoF99 CD that looked perfectly fine, it had no scratches or dents, but my top loader CD didn't accept it, it also started to reset but not on a fixed spot. After replacing it the problem was gone.
    Check out my new tracks:

    Kleines Licht | stage2.TS0401 | Bleepliebe | d-Unit 77 (Rev2) | x.1103 | Nix Verbaut | Slutty Atom | Fanfare | Weg | Transformator

    .:. El riesgo siempre vive .:.

  6. #6
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Post

    Thanks for the replies. I'm pretty handy at electronics, so I can look for a bad capacitor, but a bad memory chip might be harder to pinpoint. First I'm going to clean the lens, and I would like to try a different disc, but unfortunately, I don't have any more to try. Is there any homebrew burnable discs (no copyrighted software...) that I can download and burn to a blank cd to try in my neogeo cd system that anyone knows of? Even a diag disk would be good.
    Thanks again for the posts. When I figure out the problem, I will post the resoultion.

  7. #7
    Leona's Therapist<

    twalden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado

    Posts
    2,376

    Post

    I have a Robo Army CD that causes my CDZ to reset once in a while. I have no problems with any other game in my system, so I'm pretty sure it's the game causing it.

  8. #8
    Rugal's Thug
    BenimaruN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    105

    Exclamation

    i had a similar problem with my jap top loader. but instead of resetting, it would give me the bsod ("disk i/o error id = 000x") everytime.

    i was lucky enough to have bought the neo from a store, and it was still covered by their "warranty," so they took it back and sent it in to snk to fix it. after i got it back, i took the sucker apart and noticed that the control sub board was replaced, and most likely the lens assembly too. so i'm afraid you're gonna have to get a replacement lens. i don't know if you can buy any anymore, though. sorry.

    i feel your pain, and hope you can easily (and cheaply) resolve this issue. i'd hate it if a fellow neo fan's console died, that sucks big time.
    "Your fiery fighting almost
    wilted my rosy beauty, bud!"

  9. #9
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,892

    Thumbs up

    Dude,it's most likely your door assembly slipping causing the system to believe that the drive lid is open. There is a PEG that pushes down onto a mechanism that tells the system that the CD lid is closed.
    I'm pretty sure it's that. I hope you have'nt jumped to any extreme conclusions. Just remove the lid and press down on the mechanism that the lid PEG usually does and see what happens while the game loads.
    -BB

    <small>[ August 14, 2003, 04:28 AM: Message edited by: BIG BEAR ]</small>
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatnetreach.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  10. #10
    Kraut Mod Takumaji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolkenkuckucksheim

    Posts
    16,575

    Post

    BIG BEAR:
    Dude,it's most likely your door assembly slipping causing the system to believe that the drive lid is open. There is a PEG that pushes down onto a mechanism that tells the system that the CD lid is closed.
    I'm pretty sure it's that. I hope you have'nt jumped to any extreme conclusions. Just remove the lid and press down on the mechanism that the lid PEG usually does and see what happens while the game loads.
    -BB
    Maybe, but then again he writes that it plays audio CDs just fine, wouldn't it reset with them as well?

    Anyway, that drive door tip is very good, I'm going to put it in my CD faq.

    arcadejunkie, keep us updated about what you find out.

    Edit: I have another idea, you could make a backup of the DD disc on a CD-R and try it with that.

    <small>[ August 14, 2003, 05:50 AM: Message edited by: Takumaji ]</small>
    Check out my new tracks:

    Kleines Licht | stage2.TS0401 | Bleepliebe | d-Unit 77 (Rev2) | x.1103 | Nix Verbaut | Slutty Atom | Fanfare | Weg | Transformator

    .:. El riesgo siempre vive .:.

  11. #11
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Lightbulb

    Thanks again for the info from everyone... Takumagi: I did make a backup from my original DD and it did the exact same thing... 1/3 of the way loading, the system reset, but thanks for the suggestion. I completely took apart the system, looked for any 'burn marks' on the main system board and component boards. Looked very clean (of course that doesn't mean everything is ok.) Big Bear, I did notice the switch which tells the system that the door is closed, and I'm going to try what you recommended tonight. Thanks again guys, I appreciate any help I can get, and I'll keep you posted on my progress... spock

  12. #12
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,892

    Post

    Yeah,just hook everything back up the way it was,minus the top casing. Operate the system like you would normally but keep that latch pressed down.
    -BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatnetreach.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  13. #13
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    icon19.gif

    I just tried the cd door switch by holding it down manually... It did the same exact thing... 1/3 of loading the system rebooted. While powered off, I unplugged the cd drive from the system, and I did get ("disk i/o error id = 000x")of course, that was to be expected. I did notice when the system rebooted, the cd drive make a single click noise and the system would reboot, so now my thoughts are either a faulty cd drive, or a bad memory chip. With a bad memory chip, I could see how it would load up until it reached the bad memory bank, resetting the system. I did try gently cleaning the laser lens with a swab and alcohol; didn't do the trick. I have an old 18 pin interface sony 2 speed cd rom drive which is close to the number of input pins on the neocd drive, but I know it's going to be a nightmare to try to mod it to work with the system, but I don't give up easily... Anyone know if there is any technical info on the neocd system? That may help me... As for the bad memory chip, I'd probably need an oscilloscope to check the on-board memory chips (I think, anyway...) It may seem pointless and much easier to purchase another neocd system, but I do like to tinker with electronics, and I've successfully done other mods to systems that needed cd/dvd replacements with a soldering iron and multimeter. I'm a big fan of all NeoGeo equipment/games, and maybe I'll have some luck with the NeoGeo cd system with some technical info, which may help other NeoGeo Fans with their problems. Thanks again guys, It's nice to know there are solid fans of the NeoGeo systems out there! smirk

    ArcadeJunkie

  14. #14
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,892

    Post

    Are you trying other games or is that DD the only one you own? Th eproblem may lie with the CD.
    Is it a CDR?? If so,I don't recommend using them at all in your unit.
    -BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatnetreach.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  15. #15
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Post

    Unfortunately, it's the only one I own. I had planned on purchasing more games, but only if I had a working sytem. I did try a system emulator on my pc, and the game disc and the backup worked fine. I realize that does not mean the game still may cause problems with my neocd system. I asked earlier in the posts if anyone had an idea where I could download a homebrew game (I realize now that they may be far and few, or non-existent), a diagnostic disc, or a demo just to test my system (no bootleg or copyrighted stuff.) I'm a collector, so I don't mind paying for the games, as long as I have a working console. I may purchase a few more games with the hopes of obtaining a working neocd console, or fixing my current one...
    I'm also thinking of getting an MVS or an AES with a Phoenix, but it's going to take some bucks to obtain that stuff. Any ideas where to download demo/diagnostic/homebrew game software?

    ArcadeJunkie help

  16. #16
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,892

    Post

    I can only recommend original software as CDR stuff tends to degrade the performance of the CD systems. I'm pretty sure your problem lies with that CD you have.
    You state that it tries to read the game CD and then resets itself meaning it's not reading code on the CD that should be there.
    You need to get ahold of anothe original CD before you should assume it's anything mechanical.
    -BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatnetreach.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  17. #17
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Post

    Yea, I think I'm going to purchase a few more games first before I go delving into technical surgery. Thanks for the responses, I do appreciate them. It would be a major waste of my time to try and fix what is normal, especially if the game disc is faulty and can't properly load on my neocd system. Big Bear,Benimaruman,Jammaslot,Neogeoman,,Takumaji,Twa lden: thanks guys, for the posts.

    When I get some new games to try, I'll post the result...

    NeoGeo rocks... buttrock

  18. #18
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs up

    Thanks again guys for the tips! I just received four cd games that I purchased from e-bay. All of them worked perfectly. No system resets! My NeoGeo Cd system must not like the DD disk.
    Now I know that my system works, I'll be making a few more game purchases...

    Thanks to All...

    Arcadejunkie multi_co

  19. #19
    I've been on this site for over 10 years.
    neo_ezekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    mount ephraim NJ

    Posts
    266

    icon20.gif

    I am having a similar problem. Its a top loading CD unit, the screen flickers and the system will reset randomly even without a disk in, any ideas.
    23, I remember when I was 23, I was out of prison most of that year, it was a good year. ~ Alex Thomas M.F.S.

    "If I learned anything from the Internet, it痴 that fist can be a verb." ~ ME

    Homecart System Serial # 012946 & 214327
    CD System Serial # 0000438



  20. #20
    Super Spy Agent
    RVF400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    japan getting head off a fit geisha with big titties :D
    Posts
    770
    i've had 2 cd top loaders (1 from new) first one was US and worked ok, then my 2nd one was jap it was fine from 2 months then every time i tryed to play ANY game for over 30 mins it would say DISK I/O ERROR. so i floged it to cex!.
    its all fun and games till someone gets killed!

    Rvf400 aka NC35: outputting 63hp, with custom carb mods and ART race can (sounds good), battle scared but still looks good. NOS soon! hehe

    FATCAT MK2

    MY WANTED CARTS SELL ME PLEASE!
    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...threadid=70432
    highly trusted sellers:
    rimm_rs
    corbo_2
    kernow
    soopafamicom
    typhoon thompson
    neo*geo
    rotphungte
    highly trusted buyers:
    daz007
    rlliipps
    NEWNEOGUY
    shiwarrior


  21. #21
    I've been on this site for over 10 years.
    neo_ezekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    mount ephraim NJ

    Posts
    266

    icon20.gif

    its a euro system any cules
    23, I remember when I was 23, I was out of prison most of that year, it was a good year. ~ Alex Thomas M.F.S.

    "If I learned anything from the Internet, it痴 that fist can be a verb." ~ ME

    Homecart System Serial # 012946 & 214327
    CD System Serial # 0000438



  22. #22
    I've been on this site for over 10 years.
    neo_ezekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    mount ephraim NJ

    Posts
    266
    oh man I need sume help






    BUMP
    23, I remember when I was 23, I was out of prison most of that year, it was a good year. ~ Alex Thomas M.F.S.

    "If I learned anything from the Internet, it痴 that fist can be a verb." ~ ME

    Homecart System Serial # 012946 & 214327
    CD System Serial # 0000438



  23. #23
    Haomaru's Blade Shiner
    crujones4life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    St.Louis

    Posts
    840
    Quote Originally Posted by arcadejunkie
    Newbie here... Just bought a used Japaneese Neo-Geo cd system and a Double-Dragon cd game. I place the Double-Dragon cd game into the system and power it up, but whenever the game loading bar gets to around 1/3 of the way, the entire system resets itself, each and every time. It plays audio cds fine. Any suggestions?
    My double dragon does the exact same thing in the exact same spot (about 1/3 way through loading). Anybody know why?
    Sometimes you just have to say what the fuck, you know?

    Neo-Geo AES JP SN# 209061
    Neo-Geo AES JP SN# 055682
    Neo-Geo CDZ JP SN# 0027880
    Neo-Geo CD JP SN# 0026713
    Neo-Geo Pocket Color US SN# 0318462
    Neo-Geo Pocket Color US SN# ?
    Neo-Geo Pocket Color US SN# ?
    Neo-Geo MVS-4-25 US SN# 015132
    (with a MV-6F inside SN# ?)

    Total number of games across my 89 systems = 1384

    Wii Code 3982 3571 7539 3886
    SSBB 0645 5489 2105
    MK 0731 6002 4392

    Galaga High Score: 418,110pts. (stage 45)

  24. #24
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,499
    Samething happened to my NGCD when I first got it, turns out it was the connection to the power supply that was the problem. Apparently the 3 prongs on the NGCD were not making good contact as the connector was loose. I fixed it by gently crimping the plug end slightly so it has some bite onto the 3 prongs, you can bite it if you have strong teeth. Worked perfectly ever since.

    If you check your PS plug that goes into the console, if it is loose to go in and out that is the problem, it should be a little snug and have some resistance going in and out.

  25. #25
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,499
    Quote Originally Posted by RVF400
    i've had 2 cd top loaders (1 from new) first one was US and worked ok, then my 2nd one was jap it was fine from 2 months then every time i tryed to play ANY game for over 30 mins it would say DISK I/O ERROR. so i floged it to cex!.
    I'm assuming those were burnt games. I only got that error when I tried to play backups not when I played the originals.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •