Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: MVS coin counter reset?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Cham Cham's Banana
    MoriyaMinakata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New York

    Posts
    155

    MVS coin counter reset?

    Is it possible to reset the coin counter on a big reg mvs cab?
    I would prefer not to disassemble it...

  2. #2
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    andy251203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Atlanta

    Posts
    430
    Coin counters are not made to be reset. Either put in a new one, or keep flipping your current one until it rolls over back to 000000.

  3. #3
    Clow Warlord of Neo-Geo...for one glorious day!
    Arcademan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Clow Master of the Clow Empire!!!

    Posts
    17,669
    The black mechanical coin counters cannot be reset and usually trying to take them apart to do it will break it. They do make resettable ones with a black button on the side. When pressed, they reset the digits all to 0.

  4. #4
    Cham Cham's Banana
    MoriyaMinakata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New York

    Posts
    155
    I would have a lot of coins to get it back to 0...

    Thanks for the info.

  5. #5
    Galford's Poppy Trainer
    werejag's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma

    Posts
    2,626
    i reset a unresettable one. i tore it apart and reworked the gears and slowly put it back together.

    this take a bit of time and a careful idea to what you saw and plenty of macro pictures.


    not worth the time i put into it but im a bored geek
    I guess it's a good day for Were-Jag... -NG: DEV.TEAM
    It's only fucking 50 USD for crying out loud. -Yakumo
    If there's one thing I hate in life more than anything else it's freeloaders. -Yakumo
    "reality has a well-known liberal bias." - Stephen Colbert

  6. #6
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,599
    Is your cab on location or you just need it to be at zero?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •