Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 345

Thread: The Neo Geo's Compatibility with Your TV

  1. #101
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    so all the 100uf also RGB? or just composite? if I remember correctly there are like 6 capacitors together like a honeycomb also the height is twice and the thickness is almost over a 1/4 from the 100uf ones!

  2. #102
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,497
    You can do all of them. Its a tight fit but it does fit. I've done it a couple times already. If you plan to use RGB in the future with a 3-3 then do an RGB bypass instead. The 3-3 has the worst(dimmest) rgb output.

  3. #103
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    Not on this one! this will get a Universe bios that I will order tomorrow (check hasn't cleared yet till tomorrow) S-Video and RCA jacks also a sexy LED (still deciding the color)

    I have a 18XXX AES back at my Mom's house so if I can bring it to Canada this Christmas that is the one that will get the RGB mod!

    "PIMP the AES" there should be a reality show of that not the boring hoes and douche bags shows populating TV these days!

  4. #104
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,497
    That makes no sense. You don't lose anything doing the RGB bypass. The 3-3 needs it if you plan to use the RGB from the socket or even if you plan to sell it in the future. It isn't hard to do either.

  5. #105
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    I am totally unfamiliar with the RGB bypass! all I know is that I have to cut some traces on some boards and eliminate resistors on others but aside from that I am not prepared to do that at the moment I have to do some research first!

  6. #106
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,497
    No cutting at all. On a 3-3 you just remove the 3 caps for RGB output and place a wire from the 3 source points to the output of where the caps were.

  7. #107
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    So if I get this right instead of replacing the caps for RGB I just remove them and bridge the points and only swap the 100uf composite cap for a 470uf?

    That is not difficult but how can I test the results for the RGB lines? because is still not clear to me how! I don't have a PAL tv and I can't just hook that up to a VGA either or can I?

  8. #108
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,497
    The RGB bypass only benefits users of the AV socket for RGB, it doesn't affect the internal RGB to the internal encoder. Only way to see the difference in RGB is via the AV socket using an external encoder or scart TV. Some people use a Neo to SCART cable and use an RGB to component converter that has a scart connector on the input.

  9. #109
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    So basically is just doing it for the heck of it! well it never hurts, is like the belly button it doesn't have a particular use but is not in the way either

    the ball and chain said I could have the 46" if I get her a 60" to replace it so that will solve a lot of issues knowing now it works with the AES!

    I will mod the RGB so I don't have to open it again later on!

    looking at another post you have on parts you gave an awesome link to a site "the minute-man" one! have you bought anything from them? the site looks like kind a cheap and outdated so I am a little concerned about how legit it is and how serious they are!

    thank you Xian for the great advices!

  10. #110
    Timid Neo Newbie
    DrkMajorPenguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    The Void

    Posts
    2

    This is a little off topic

    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.

  11. #111
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    Quote Originally Posted by DrkMajorPenguin View Post
    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.
    You need a TV (tele) that supports NTSC signal and a step down converter for the power or "PSU" correct me if I am wrong but I think you have 220V in Australia and a JAP Neo Geo is 110V so a step down converter is a must!

  12. #112
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    AUST

    Posts
    10,147
    The Neo does not run on either 220v or 110v, they use an AC adapter and only requires something between 5v-8v. No stepdown is required, just buy an AC adapter from a local electronics store that suits the specifications of your Neo.



    Now featuring Aussie Tunes!

  13. #113
    Lazy SNK Employee
    neo-mvs-man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia

    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by DrkMajorPenguin View Post
    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.
    I'm in Oz too mate and i bought mine from Japan, as stated just get an AC power supply from Jaycar, i'll look at mine if you want and tell you what amperage and shit you need!
    My tv is fine apart from it does a wierd rainbow with some greys, is that the problem you guys are talking about???

    Get it, i never regretted it!

  14. #114
    Lazy SNK Employee
    neo-mvs-man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia

    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by mastamuzz View Post
    You need a TV (tele) that supports NTSC signal and a step down converter for the power or "PSU" correct me if I am wrong but I think you have 220V in Australia and a JAP Neo Geo is 110V so a step down converter is a must!
    We have 240V in Australia.

  15. #115
    Lazy SNK Employee
    neo-mvs-man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia

    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Noisepurge View Post
    Like i said in my previous post, i came to a compromise with an HDMI converter that fixes the flickering but a small "vibration" remains, making the neo very playable.

    Still, i have not seen a perfect, straight off the box LCD TV, that could handle the neo...
    I have a sony lcd mfm-ht95 and it work perfectly except for the is one effect with a certain gray and it makes a rainbow colour, have you heard of this?
    But no flicker or any of which you mentioned.

  16. #116
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Quote Originally Posted by DrkMajorPenguin View Post
    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.
    Itll work perfectly fine mate yeah, i have a Japan AES here. You MUST wait til you see which power supply it has though, DO NOT assume you can use a 10 volt Mega Drive adaptor, cause some AES consoles are 5 volt input, the others are 9-12 volt. If it is indeed a 5 volt console, get one with a 3 amp capacity, itll be about $21 AUD from Jaycar.

    Quote Originally Posted by neo-mvs-man View Post
    We have 240V in Australia.
    No we dont, we have 230v in Australia, see underlined:


    Taken from this book here:


    This has been the nominal voltage in Australia since 2007.

    Quote Originally Posted by mastamuzz View Post
    You need a TV (tele) that supports NTSC signal and a step down converter for the power or "PSU" correct me if I am wrong but I think you have 220V in Australia and a JAP Neo Geo is 110V so a step down converter is a must!
    See above for Australia's nominal voltage, but Japan's is 100 volts.

  17. #117
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    [QUOTE=

    This has been the nominal voltage in Australia since 2007.


    See above for Australia's nominal voltage, but Japan's is 100 volts.[/QUOTE]

    Ok I stand corrected! good to know!

    and back to topic:

    confirmed
    my Neo Geo AES doesn't work on Envision LCD 32" 60hz not even with S-video mod, works on Vizio 47" 120hz and of course CRT 36" 60hz!

    and thank God everything starts to look normal after the forums upgrade!
    Last edited by mastamuzz; 05-04-2011 at 05:47 AM.

  18. #118
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    No worries, the reason it wont work on some TVs is they have issues with the 240p signal.

  19. #119
    Bashful Neophyte
    aje_fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FRANCE !

    Posts
    18
    Hello there,
    Here is my result with a Panasonic TX-PF42G10 plasma using RGB SCART:

    AES : Works perfectly
    NGCD front : Works perfectly
    MV1-FZS : Left shifted image
    MV1-FS : Left shifted image
    MV-2F : Left shifted image

    May this help someone

  20. #120
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Is there a setting on there to allow you to move the image?

  21. #121
    Bashful Neophyte
    aje_fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FRANCE !

    Posts
    18
    Hello,
    Nop, no settings to adjust image position, i was thinking about a sync signal too high, maybe a pot to adjust it...
    Color are really more bright too with MVS rather than AES/NGCD.
    Bye

  22. #122
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    I see, try using 220 ohm resistors on the RGB lines, and see how you go. Im not sure what will fix the sync, could try a resistor, and youll know if it makes it better or worse what you need to do

  23. #123
    Bashful Neophyte
    aje_fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FRANCE !

    Posts
    18
    Just tried to add 220 Ohms resistors on each RGB line, nothing... Try 390 Ohms on Sync, nothing....
    I will try tommorrow with a pot on Sync line
    Bye

  24. #124
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    The 220 ohm resistors in line with the R G and B will lessen the over bright colours. It wont shift anything.

  25. #125
    Bashful Neophyte
    aje_fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FRANCE !

    Posts
    18
    Yep, I know but as I was adding one for SYNC, I also did it for R,G,B.
    I will try to look the difference between MVS board and AES
    Bye

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •