Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 391011121314 LastLast
Results 301 to 325 of 345

Thread: The Neo Geo's Compatibility with Your TV

  1. #301
    Neo Bubble Buster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cornwall

    Posts
    49
    Notice a wobbly juddering effect on still screens with my neo aes and sega saturn , both running through rgb

    Video above , if you look at the text you can see it wobbling , any idea what's causing this ?
    Last edited by yesteryeargames; 03-02-2015 at 08:06 PM.

  2. #302
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    nam9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Norway

    Posts
    118
    MVS: MV-1FZ
    Sony KDL 32U2000 (LCD)
    Cropped image (see below) Lose one line of grid pattern on the left and slight sync issue across top...

    IMAG0484.jpg

  3. #303
    Cheng's Errand Boy
    nam9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Norway

    Posts
    118
    Sync issue (above) fixed by adding 220ohm resistor to sync line in scart cable (same as R,G&B lines) - 1K - 5K resulted in same problem.

  4. #304
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    France

    Posts
    16
    Hi guys ! I'm new so I can't post new threads, I hope you can help me with something !
    I have a Neo Geo AES with high serial ( 250.000 something) and a 6-3 motherboard and here's my problem in picture : http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/34...8052144011.jpg
    http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/21...8052144081.jpg
    So I don't know what action to take, I've been link to a series of tutorial but I couldn't " clearly " find an ansewer to my question. My image is really far from being as I expected from the gameplay I've seen on youtube.
    If you need any more data, tell me.
    Thank you in advance !
    ( tested on a 2004 sharp tv and a more recent orion through a Scart-to-HDMI converter )

  5. #305
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New York, Long Island

    Posts
    127
    Can't really see your images :\


    However, although my 2008 Panasonic Viera Plasma works very well in all JROK encoder outputs, especially component (with NeoGeo component only, not other Jamma games)..

    I had picked up a JVC 24" I'Art CRT (24F703) and that baby works VERY nicely with all video outputs! All I have to do now is somehow add a female Scart socket in the back of the TV and mod the chassis to work with RGB .. maybe lol

    Ugh... feels so good to see scanlines <3 <3 <3

  6. #306
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    donluca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Rome

    Posts
    237
    MV-1FZ working great on a Sony BVM 14M4DE through RGB.

    Right now I have 75Ω resistors in line on RGB but it looks like the image is slightly too bright. I have some 83Ω resistors I can use to see if they manage to make the image a bit darker.

    Nothing on the sync line.

  7. #307
    Zero's Tailor

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    PL

    Posts
    719
    Quote Originally Posted by nam9 View Post
    MVS: MV-1FZ
    Sony KDL 32U2000 (LCD)
    Cropped image (see below) Lose one line of grid pattern on the left and slight sync issue across top...

    IMAG0484.jpg
    EDIT - just noticed your TV is a LCD so the below is not relevant. Get a Scart RGB CRT - in Norway you should have plenty available on the cheap.

    To me this does not seem to be a sync but a geometry adjustment issue. If this is one of the newer Sony CRT TV's you can try entering service mode (usually something like pressing {DISPLAY} {5} {VOL+} {POWER} on the remote when the TV is in standby mode and playing around with the settings. These are the adjustment settings for my TV:

    sony settings.jpg

    If its an older CRT than adjustments can be made by way of pots inside the TV.
    Last edited by MtothaJ; 09-12-2015 at 11:33 AM.
    Regards, MtothaJ

  8. #308
    Crossed Swords Squire
    MidnightAbyss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    KC

    Posts
    200
    MVS with Neobitz-S

    Sony PVM 20N2U CRT
    Samsung UN40FH6030F LCD

    MVS looks great on both S-Video and Composite on both TVs. Image has a little bit of rainbow effect on some areas when using Composite but from what I understand this is pretty ordinary.

  9. #309
    Member My_Anal_Fissure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles

    Posts
    39
    Just bought a Sony PVM-20, notice that there is some flicker / wobbly lines in the top 1/2" or so of the picture. Only happens in very specific parts of each game. For example, in World Heroes 2, it happens only on Rasputin's stage.

    I was thinking a sync issue, but if that were the case I should see it always, not just certain scenes ?
    Last edited by My_Anal_Fissure; 12-11-2015 at 09:15 PM.

  10. #310
    Member My_Anal_Fissure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles

    Posts
    39
    Ok the wobbly lines issue I mentioned above only happens with US version AES. I tried two US versions (both low serial num) they both have the problem, also tried two Japanese version (high serial nums) and no wobbly lines. ?

    In case it's relevant...I'm using a JP-21 RGB cable out from the Neo, then running it through an adapter cable so I can plug into the BNC connectors on the Sony PVM.

  11. #311
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,497
    Quote Originally Posted by MyAnalogFuture View Post
    Ok the wobbly lines issue I mentioned above only happens with US version AES. I tried two US versions (both low serial num) they both have the problem, also tried two Japanese version (high serial nums) and no wobbly lines. ?

    In case it's relevant...I'm using a JP-21 RGB cable out from the Neo, then running it through an adapter cable so I can plug into the BNC connectors on the Sony PVM.
    Did you replace the caps on the RGB output with the proper 470uf ones?

  12. #312
    Member My_Anal_Fissure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles

    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Did you replace the caps on the RGB output with the proper 470uf ones?
    No, I didn't realize this was necessary. Can you point me to info on this?

  13. #313

  14. #314
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Portsmouth UK

    Posts
    7
    Firstly hello. I'm new to the forum and before I start I would like to apoligise as I have more than likely posted this in the wrong place and due to restrictions am quite limited to what I can do. I am very new to the aes but have always wanted one. I bought one a little while ago and I have noticed that there is a lot of red to the picture. The sprites change colour whilst playing from there normal colour to red. I will try add a picture to help show a little more on what I mean. Would I be right I. Saying replacing the video caps should resolve this issue? Or is it or could be something a little more challenging? Again thanks for your replies and thank you for allowing to post on this forum.

  15. #315
    Cheng's Errand Boy

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New York, Long Island

    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by Paddo080 View Post
    Firstly hello. I'm new to the forum and before I start I would like to apoligise as I have more than likely posted this in the wrong place and due to restrictions am quite limited to what I can do. I am very new to the aes but have always wanted one. I bought one a little while ago and I have noticed that there is a lot of red to the picture. The sprites change colour whilst playing from there normal colour to red. I will try add a picture to help show a little more on what I mean. Would I be right I. Saying replacing the video caps should resolve this issue? Or is it or could be something a little more challenging? Again thanks for your replies and thank you for allowing to post on this forum.

    What kind of TV and what input are you using?? Give details here and plenty will be able to help guide you

  16. #316
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Portsmouth UK

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by GTRetro87 View Post
    What kind of TV and what input are you using?? Give details here and plenty will be able to help guide you
    Wow thanks for the speedy reply. It's an old Sony trinitron crt and using scart.

  17. #317
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by Paddo080 View Post
    Firstly hello. I'm new to the forum and before I start I would like to apoligise as I have more than likely posted this in the wrong place and due to restrictions am quite limited to what I can do. I am very new to the aes but have always wanted one. I bought one a little while ago and I have noticed that there is a lot of red to the picture. The sprites change colour whilst playing from there normal colour to red. I will try add a picture to help show a little more on what I mean. Would I be right I. Saying replacing the video caps should resolve this issue? Or is it or could be something a little more challenging? Again thanks for your replies and thank you for allowing to post on this forum.
    That'll be something else. The Neo-Geo's DAC doesn't have any caps on the output. Take a picture of what you're seeing, it may be a color RAM error.

  18. #318
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Portsmouth UK

    Posts
    7
    image.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by mikejmoffitt View Post
    That'll be something else. The Neo-Geo's DAC doesn't have any caps on the output. Take a picture of what you're seeing, it may be a color RAM error.

  19. #319
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Portsmouth UK

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Paddo080 View Post
    Not sure if you can see the image. I think have restrictions. I'll try add it via a url

  20. #320
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Portsmouth UK

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Paddo080 View Post
    Not sure if you can see the image. I think have restrictions. I'll try add it via a url
    http://postimg.org/gallery/2xdupbntg/

  21. #321
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Portsmouth UK

    Posts
    7
    nothing wrong with the console had a faulty scart. Back in business

  22. #322
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    569
    I can't really say anything looks wrong in the picture. In SamSho characters turn red as part of combat... it wasn't that, was it?

  23. #323
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    AUST

    Posts
    10,147
    Quote Originally Posted by mikejmoffitt View Post
    I can't really say anything looks wrong in the picture. In SamSho characters turn red as part of combat... it wasn't that, was it?
    I really hope it was that, that would be hilarious.



    Now featuring Aussie Tunes!

  24. #324
    Crazed MVS Addict
    turbosage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin

    Posts
    133
    I have a consolized MVS that I recently picked up from Italy (eBay) that had a SCART output. I purchased an albeit cheap S-Video/AV adapter that I had hoped would be my answer for connecting it to my Sony PVM that has S-Video inputs. However, the best I can get so far is just the audio. I assume I need something more of an encoder or XRGB rather than just an S-Video/AV adapter that I slapped on the SCART connection in this pic-

    IMG_20160420_0710521_zpsembezfg6.jpg

    This is the original Auction for the CMVS I purchased. Any advice on what route I should go to play this in S-Video or otherwise?

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/MVS-CONSOLIZ...vip=true&rt=nc

  25. #325
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    AUST

    Posts
    10,147
    Quote Originally Posted by turbosage View Post
    I have a consolized MVS that I recently picked up from Italy (eBay) that had a SCART output. I purchased an albeit cheap S-Video/AV adapter that I had hoped would be my answer for connecting it to my Sony PVM that has S-Video inputs. However, the best I can get so far is just the audio. I assume I need something more of an encoder or XRGB rather than just an S-Video/AV adapter that I slapped on the SCART connection in this pic-

    IMG_20160420_0710521_zpsembezfg6.jpg

    This is the original Auction for the CMVS I purchased. Any advice on what route I should go to play this in S-Video or otherwise?

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/MVS-CONSOLIZ...vip=true&rt=nc
    In this case it is very likely the scart socket is only wired for RGB. Simply plugging in an adapter like that is pretty much doing nothing but you don't need an encoder of any sort if you have a Sony PVM. (unless your PVM doesn't have RGB inputs, what model do you have?) You will need a scart rgb to BNC cable like this.
    https://www.retrogamingcables.co.uk/...onverter-cable
    Last edited by lachlan; 04-29-2016 at 09:19 AM.



    Now featuring Aussie Tunes!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •