Page 11 of 14 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314 LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 344

Thread: The Neo Geo's Compatibility with Your TV

  1. #251
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,404
    Omega CMVS, switch set to component, using omega-provided component cable.
    LG 32LS3450 LED TV.

    No image at all on component (it says "invalid format"). Any idea if this is fixable?

    Regards.

  2. #252
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,450
    Quote Originally Posted by aha2940 View Post
    Omega CMVS, switch set to component, using omega-provided component cable.
    LG 32LS3450 LED TV.

    No image at all on component (it says "invalid format"). Any idea if this is fixable?

    Regards.
    If its a 32" LCD then no. You need an upscaler like an xrgb.

  3. #253
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Posts
    6
    Hi,
    I'm thinking of getting a 50inch led TV, most probably either Panasonic, Samsung or LG. Will the omega work fine with it?

  4. #254
    Krauser's Henchman

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    my crack den with Dr Shroom

    Posts
    1,089
    I own a 47" LG LED tv, model number 47LH90.

    When connecting the Omega to my TV with the component (YPbPr) cable I receive the message "signal error" followed by a black screen.
    When connecting via S-Video cable I get a very poor quality (fuzzy edges, flickery interlaced picture) image.

    If you're planning on using the Omega with any LCD I would highly recommend getting a XRGB.

    If your like me, simply use the Euro SCART cable with a LM1881 (sync stripper) and display it on a PVM... The quality blows away everything else!
    I snapped this comparison shot from my 14L5...
    RGBs+BNC4-vs-YPbPr+Component.png
    Last edited by Jassin000; 04-16-2014 at 09:17 AM.

  5. #255

  6. #256
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,404
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    If its a 32" LCD then no. You need an upscaler like an xrgb.
    It's not LCD, it's LED (but it is 32"). Does it make a difference?

    Thanks!

  7. #257
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,450
    Quote Originally Posted by aha2940 View Post
    It's not LCD, it's LED (but it is 32"). Does it make a difference?

    Thanks!
    An LED is an LCD. LED is just the type of lighting. It isn't about the LCD, it's the minimum resolution requirement for your TV. I'm guessing yours is 480i minimum.

  8. #258
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,404
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    An LED is an LCD. LED is just the type of lighting. It isn't about the LCD, it's the minimum resolution requirement for your TV. I'm guessing yours is 480i minimum.
    Damn, that's bad news for me

    Thanks for the information, Xian Xi.

  9. #259
    Krauser's Henchman

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    my crack den with Dr Shroom

    Posts
    1,089
    I also have a 32" Samsung LED in the bedroom, Omega don't work (no 240p support) on that as well.
    I haven't tested a ton of TV's yet, but out of my two and my friends two... I haven't found a LCD that supports it via component (only S-Video).

    So I repeat, if you plan on using the Omega with a LCD, just do yourself a favor and get a XRGB.
    That or ditch the idea of LCD all together and get a Sony PVM (CRTz 4Lyfe y'all).

  10. #260
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Posts
    6
    Thanks guys for the advice. What about Toshiba 50" LED TV TSB-50L2300?
    Does it also mean if i were to get the XRGB Framemeister it will work with any LED TV from any brand?

    Btw, what about Plasma TV? Panasonic also has a 51 inch plasma and it's cheap. Anyone with experience?

    thanks
    Last edited by andrewlee2000; 04-17-2014 at 02:55 AM.

  11. #261
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,404
    I just tested my Omega CMVS with a Samsung UN22C4000P (LED, 22") via component and it looks beautiful, so my Omega works perfectly and the problem is the LG 32"LED TV

    Regards.

  12. #262
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Posts
    6
    Hi;
    Sounds to me that there is no way to know which tv works best other than testing it out. Would appreciate for any advice. tq

  13. #263
    Krauser's Henchman

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    my crack den with Dr Shroom

    Posts
    1,089
    As Xian pointed out, Samsung TV's seem to have the best compatibility with 240p via component... That being said, not all models support it! Until we have a database online listing exactly which ones do, its a gamble.

    The XRGB-mini isn't "cheap" by any means (in fact you can find most 20" PVMs for way less) but owning one will guarantee any LCD or future HDMI display (supporting 1080p) will work. Also you can enable scanlines on the upscaler, something even a supporting LCD can't/won't give you.

  14. #264
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,450
    Best advice I can give you is to take a 240p device with a component output with you when you buy a TV. I've done it and they let you test it out of course, if they don't then buy your TV elsewhere.

  15. #265
    .
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    3
    I have a LCD screen that plays pther boards like my X-men VS Street Fighter fine but when I try to connect my MVS 1-slot I get sound be the screen says no signal input. Would this be a case of needing a CGA/EGA/YUV to VGA Arcade HD-Converter PCB ?

  16. #266
    Bub & Bob's Bubble Buddy
    Fox1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    4,058
    a lot of LCD screens hate the MVS's signal. It has an odd one. Try it on a different TV.





    In with the real hardware, out with the bootlegs......who is this I wonder?

    Don't piss off cats or you'll get the Nyanyan Uppercut!

  17. #267
    .
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    TN

    Posts
    3
    What kind of converter should I get then? Because the jamma cord ends with the 6 pin slot and I have no other monitor that can use that. Also would the NeoGeo MVS to JAMMA Inline Adapter maybe work for this? or is that just for audio only.

  18. #268
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,404
    Hi

    I'd like to report the Samsung UN32C5000 (32" LED TV). It works beautifully with my Omega CMVS using Component.

    Regards.

  19. #269
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    569
    I can't make a new thread, so I'll post here.

    I've just finished developing a perfect 2:1 upscaler for Neo Geo MVS and AES. Better than converting RGB to component is to have pixel-perfect VGA going to a TV or monitor! This solution is 100% lagless as it does not buffer even an entire frame in memory, but rather just each line. Vertical sync is perfect, and there is never a dropped frame or tearing - it's more or less physically impossible. The advantage here with running native VGA to a display is that it must perform much less / no scaling and post-processing. There will be no cheap TV trying to de-interlace, no unintentional smoothing of images, and compatibility with a wide range of devices.

    Scanlines are optional. Here are pictures of it running on my Dell LCD monitor and an old beat up PC CRT monitor with and without scanlines. The DAC isn't quite perfect yet as I am just using my FPGA dev board's on-board VGA DAC. For the final product I make I will be reproducing the Neo Geo DAC as it originally was so the color accuracy will be perfect. No colorspace conversion like with Component so there's a much greater chance of this looking good on anyone'






  20. #270
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    569
    Just for verification this is NOT an emulator. Here is my (heavily beaten up and then repaired) MV-1C:


    Also, this wasn't documented anywhere, so here is the MV-1C dac:

  21. #271
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,171
    Nice work. Are you doing this on a scanline basis? I wrote similar code that does it that way as well.

  22. #272
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    mikejmoffitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA

    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkn55 View Post
    Nice work. Are you doing this on a scanline basis? I wrote similar code that does it that way as well.
    Basically, as a new RGB line is being captured, the previous one is being drawn twice.
    Here is a video of it working:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nEA6anvHBEA

  23. #273
    Benimaru's Hairdresser
    Nickrb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rebel Wilson's fat fold

    Posts
    926
    VIZIO E321VL is a 32 inch LCD that takes 240p component input just fine. I have an early 1080p version from 2011. The built in upscaler is decent.

  24. #274
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,404
    Quote Originally Posted by mikejmoffitt View Post
    Basically, as a new RGB line is being captured, the previous one is being drawn twice.
    Here is a video of it working:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nEA6anvHBEA

    This looks great, any estimated time of availability?

    Regards


    Sent from my mobile device using Tapatalk

  25. #275
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,171
    Quote Originally Posted by mikejmoffitt View Post
    Basically, as a new RGB line is being captured, the previous one is being drawn twice.
    Here is a video of it working:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nEA6anvHBEA
    Just watched the video. Very nice work. You mentioned you wanted to try to fit the code onto a cpld. You might have a hard time finding a cpld with enough gates and/or registers to fit an entire scanlines worth of pixels.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •