Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 344

Thread: The Neo Geo's Compatibility with Your TV

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,450

    The Neo Geo's Compatibility with Your TV

    Sticky please.

    I thought it would be a good idea to make a thread totally devoted to the compatibility of the Neo Geo and your specific TV using Component video.

    Please state:

    NGH(AES) or MVS
    Brand and Model of TV
    Type of TV (CRT or Plasma/LCD)
    Any Picture Problems

  2. #2
    Juzoh's Gym Trainer
    joe8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia

    Posts
    2,459
    AES, MVS (both using RGB->yuv component converter)
    Celestial CT3401 34cm (14inch)
    CRT
    No picture problems.
    Last edited by joe8; 04-30-2009 at 05:23 AM.

  3. #3
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    MVS using Neobitz or JROK
    Sony KDF-46E200 Rear Projection LCD
    Works great!

  4. #4

  5. #5
    NEST Puppet

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Lyman, ME

    Posts
    188
    NGH and MVS
    Mitsubishi Megaview x3315c 33"
    CRT
    Works Great!

  6. #6
    Rugal's Thug
    pellucidity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    DC

    Posts
    93
    Component video did not work with my old Westinghouse LCD or my current Panansonic PDP-5020 Kuro plasma.

    I tried both through Component and HDMI upconvert through my receiver, neither worked properly on either set.

    My AES has a jrok board.

  7. #7
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Drumjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England

    Posts
    8
    NGH(AES)

    Serial No. 043574 UK Power adapted. RGB Mod. Bios 3.0

    Will not work on a CRT due to the low refresh rate at 60hz.
    Screen flicks like a pulse.
    But works fine on a Samsung 50" Plasma. 100hz

    NGH (AES)

    Serial No. 100521 Jap no mods, basic model.

    Will work on a Bush 28 widescreen CRT at 60hz.

    MVS MV1FS/ Supergun.

    Bush 28 widescreen CRT

    Scart RGB connection. No problems

  8. #8
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ames,Iowa

    Posts
    10
    Great thread. I guess now I will have to dig out my old tube tv to play this instead of on my lcd.

  9. #9
    Armored Scrum Object
    Finch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Santa Cruz, California

    Posts
    264
    I'll pitch in.

    Sony HD CRT 34" 16:9
    Model KD-34XBR910

    CMVS works great w/ S-video. A bit saturated but looks sharp and good. Minor graphical issues with shadows and transparencies (LB2 character shadows and sword swings) looking like scan-lines. I think this is due to the TV scaling non HD inputs to 1080i HD.

    Otherwise looks excellent.

    I'll update when I build CMVS #2 with component.
    -Finch

  10. #10

    RAZ_HOE!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Posts
    5,168
    Jeff Kurtz Modded Aes System

    No Go in component on both my Vizio LCD t.v's. S-video looks ok.

    Looks awesome on my 27' trinitron in both component and s-video.

    Still have not tried it on my samsung plasma.

  11. #11
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,450
    Just an FYI, If your TV is showing an all green picture via Component it is most likely that your TV is thinking the Component signal is RGB. If it is set to auto select the signal type you might need to manually choose Component Video. Since the refresh rate is 59.18hz some TVs think it's RGB since it's below the scan range on some.

  12. #12
    Neo Bubble Buster
    RGB32e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Town IV

    Posts
    40
    Neo Geo MVS Model MV-1 -> Kramer Electronics FC-14 -> Sony KDL-55XBR8

    This combination works great! The XBR8 correctly handles the low res ("240p") signal, unlike many other HDTVs (which incorrectly treat it as 480i). :S

    The FC-14 is without a doubt the highest quality RGB to component converter I've been able to find (though costs ~$200 USD new). It even works great with RGB moded PCE/TG systems, unlike some of the other converters!

    However, I don't use the FC-14 now that I have a XRGB-3...

  13. #13
    Timid Neo Newbie
    AlthenasGuard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boulder Colorado

    Posts
    6
    Hello I am new to NEO-GEO and I am having a issue with the screen on my TV being uncropped. I was thinking about going into the service menu but then again I have no idea how to crop the picture. I am using a Sony Xbr800 Trinitron TV. Can anyone help me get the picture on my TV to be cropped center. Other than that it looks great.
    Commander of the Dragonship Destiny

  14. #14
    Why So Serious

    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    England

    Posts
    7,359
    a couple of years back i brought a 32 inch HD ready flat screen tv hoping to get a much bigger playing field on my neo and the picture was absolutely shit with the sprites looking all blotchy and the shadows of the fighters all have black and white lines through them,
    I wasnt sure if it was the game or the TV so i tried it out on a CRT tv and it was perfect and then I sold my stuff and now have a new 24 inch flat screen and just repurchased some neo stuff and have the exact same problem so im off out later today to buy a cheap CRT as atleast then it wont cost too much and i can once again enjoy playing the neo geo

  15. #15
    Member foxhunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    philippines

    Posts
    31
    CMVS and AES
    32 samsung series3

    no problem playing it, but for me all old consoles is best for crt tv not for lcd.

  16. #16
    Ghost Of Captain Kidd
    shadows's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    1,659
    MVS
    Toshiba 32"
    CRT
    JRok component.

    Looks great.

  17. #17
    Timid Neo Newbie
    sirlebus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Montenegro

    Posts
    5
    MVS
    27" Toshiba 27A43
    CRT

    holy grail

  18. #18
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England

    Posts
    4
    hey guys,i've just bought a 6 slot neo geo board with neo geo to jamma converter and i'm getting the following problems and could do with some help

    In my first cab running an old old wells gardner monitor i'm getting sound and a rolling picture,ive tried adjusting the sync pots at the back of the monitor but cant calm the rolling.

    in the second cab running an old hantarex monitor i'm getting a garbled image of black and white squares,ive also tried adjusting the sync with no joy.

    ive tried this in my candy cab fitted with a new tri sync monitor and i get the same garbled image.


    heres a pic of what im getting from the second and third monitors.


    http://img40.imageshack.us/i/synct.jpg/

    any ideas?
    thanks

  19. #19
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England

    Posts
    4
    hey guys,i've just bought a 6 slot neo geo board with neo geo to jamma converter and i'm getting the following problems and could do with some help

    In my first cab running an old old wells gardner monitor i'm getting sound and a rolling picture,ive tried adjusting the sync pots at the back of the monitor but cant calm the rolling.

    in the second cab running an old hantarex monitor i'm getting a garbled image of black and white squares,ive also tried adjusting the sync with no joy.

    ive tried this in my candy cab fitted with a new tri sync monitor and i get the same garbled image.
    any ideas?
    cheers.
    mike.

  20. #20
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    AUST

    Posts
    9,829
    MV-1F CMVS
    Cypress CSY-2100 SCART RGB to YUV converter
    Sony Trinitron KVAR29M31 CRT

    Fucking beautiful!



    For the tunes chat crew!

  21. #21
    Timid Neo Newbie
    DrkMajorPenguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    The Void

    Posts
    2

    This is a little off topic

    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.

  22. #22
    Eager Beaver mastamuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada

    Posts
    460
    Quote Originally Posted by DrkMajorPenguin View Post
    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.
    You need a TV (tele) that supports NTSC signal and a step down converter for the power or "PSU" correct me if I am wrong but I think you have 220V in Australia and a JAP Neo Geo is 110V so a step down converter is a must!

  23. #23
    drunk downunder!
    aka. Muff Diver.
    lachlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    AUST

    Posts
    9,829
    The Neo does not run on either 220v or 110v, they use an AC adapter and only requires something between 5v-8v. No stepdown is required, just buy an AC adapter from a local electronics store that suits the specifications of your Neo.



    For the tunes chat crew!

  24. #24
    Lazy SNK Employee
    neo-mvs-man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia

    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by mastamuzz View Post
    You need a TV (tele) that supports NTSC signal and a step down converter for the power or "PSU" correct me if I am wrong but I think you have 220V in Australia and a JAP Neo Geo is 110V so a step down converter is a must!
    We have 240V in Australia.

  25. #25
    Lazy SNK Employee
    neo-mvs-man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia

    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by DrkMajorPenguin View Post
    I want a Japanese NeoGeo, will it function with australian power outage or do I need a special transformer or something. I have 2 tvs sooooo... It should work one them.
    I'm in Oz too mate and i bought mine from Japan, as stated just get an AC power supply from Jaycar, i'll look at mine if you want and tell you what amperage and shit you need!
    My tv is fine apart from it does a wierd rainbow with some greys, is that the problem you guys are talking about???

    Get it, i never regretted it!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •