Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do I clear the back up memory on a MVS Board?

  1. #1
    Bead Banger
    KaedesBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA

    Posts
    1,490

    Post How do I clear the back up memory on a MVS Board?

    How do I clear the back up memory on a MVS Board?

  2. #2
    Mayor of Southtown

    RabbitTroop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    2,668 miles from birth

    Posts
    13,912

    Post

    KaedesBlade:
    How do I clear the back up memory on a MVS Board?
    Flip all dip switches to on and then power on the board. You will see "Work Ram Test" or something like that on the screen. Let this sit for a minute or so, then turn off the machine and return all dips to normal settings... all memory clear!

    -Nick

  3. #3
    Bead Banger
    KaedesBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA

    Posts
    1,490

    Post

    nruva:
    KaedesBlade:
    How do I clear the back up memory on a MVS Board?
    Flip all dip switches to on and then power on the board. You will see "Work Ram Test" or something like that on the screen. Let this sit for a minute or so, then turn off the machine and return all dips to normal settings... all memory clear!

    -Nick
    I turn all the dips on, while the carts are inserted?

  4. #4
    . kernow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    31,241

    Post

    I think it doesnt matter if you have a cart in or not.

  5. #5
    Mayor of Southtown

    RabbitTroop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    2,668 miles from birth

    Posts
    13,912

    Post

    No it doesn't matter, with or without carts is fine.

    -Nick

  6. #6
    . kernow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    31,241

    Post

    Now if someone would fix the backup memory problem I have when flicking aforementioned dips..

  7. #7
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,152

    Post

    You can also do it by going into test mode then the hardware test. Flip through the screens until you get to one says A+B+C to clear backup ram. Simply press A+B+C at that point.

    Raz
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

  8. #8
    PNG FTW
    ttooddddyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Moresby - Papua New Guinea

    Posts
    8,337

    Post

    You can also do it using brute force, short or dis the battery.

  9. #9
    Mayor of Southtown

    RabbitTroop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    2,668 miles from birth

    Posts
    13,912

    Post

    Razoola:
    You can also do it by going into test mode then the hardware test. Flip through the screens until you get to one says A+B+C to clear backup ram. Simply press A+B+C at that point.

    Raz
    I thought Nightmare Tony mentioned once that didn't always clear out all data, and the best way to do it was from the dip switches... but I could be totally off here... anyone remember? I believe he said that would clear all game data, but not really "all" data,

    -Nick

  10. #10
    Divine Hand of the UniBIOS
    Razoola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland, Earth

    Posts
    4,152

    Post

    nruva:
    Razoola:
    You can also do it by going into test mode then the hardware test. Flip through the screens until you get to one says A+B+C to clear backup ram. Simply press A+B+C at that point.

    Raz
    I thought Nightmare Tony mentioned once that didn't always clear out all data, and the best way to do it was from the dip switches... but I could be totally off here... anyone remember? I believe he said that would clear all game data, but not really "all" data,

    -Nick
    It does actually clear out all the data but once cleared it then writes back the default settings and backup memory header.

    If you clear with the dip switches the default settings will also be written back on the next power on before a game runs.

    One thing that some people may not know is that the power on memory tests WILL NOT test the backup memory if it finds the backup memory header. This is a possible cause of power on lockup (with no error message) when there are problems with the backup memory. Basically it happens if the header is correct but other parts of the backup memory region are bad. Kernow found this out with his neogeo board the other day.

    Raz

    <small>[ March 30, 2003, 09:09 AM: Message edited by: Razoola ]</small>
    THE UNIVERSE BIOS ( MVS / AES, and now also for CD )
    www.universebios.com. Also on facebook, please like http://www.facebook.com/UniverseBios.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •