Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 45 of 45

Thread: X-men 6 Player second RGB out info and question

  1. #26
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    opt2not's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Francisco

    Posts
    883
    The guys at Ground Kontrol in Portland OR, were able to get an X-men 6-player board working on one widescreen display (with a seamless image), in their cabinet restoration.
    http://groundkontrol.com/category/6-days-of-x-men/ (before anyone laments about cutting the cabinet in half, don't worry, they rebuilt the back piece, rather than destroying the original)

    I've played it and it's actually pretty glorious!

    From what I've read on KLOV, they got Clay Cowgill to make a one-off piece of hardware to "stitch" the video signals together.

    The display stuff is basically one-off hardware that takes the slow scanning
    standard resolution video (each field of the video frame gets split out to
    two displays using a deinterlacer) and stacks it side by side into a single
    'vga' speed image (twice as fast) suitable for a flat panel. One of these
    days I plan on getting the design boiled down to something manufacturable
    and get some circuit boards made and sell a conversion kit, but I haven't
    had time to do it yet.
    There are a few people interested in this, and I bet if you were to start an interest thread and petition it to Clay, he might be willing to create a small run.

    Heck, I'd even buy an X-men 6-player board myself if that happens and get in on it as well!

  2. #27
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by opt2not View Post
    The guys at Ground Kontrol in Portland OR, were able to get an X-men 6-player board working on one widescreen display (with a seamless image), in their cabinet restoration.
    http://groundkontrol.com/category/6-days-of-x-men/ (before anyone laments about cutting the cabinet in half, don't worry, they rebuilt the back piece, rather than destroying the original)

    I've played it and it's actually pretty glorious!

    From what I've read on KLOV, they got Clay Cowgill to make a one-off piece of hardware to "stitch" the video signals together.



    There are a few people interested in this, and I bet if you were to start an interest thread and petition it to Clay, he might be willing to create a small run.

    Heck, I'd even buy an X-men 6-player board myself if that happens and get in on it as well!
    Hmmmm... What section do you think an Interest thread should go in?

  3. #28
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    opt2not's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Francisco

    Posts
    883
    I'd probably just post it in General.

  4. #29
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    So I bought Bustedstr8's Sync Strippers and used one on the X-Men 2nd video out and it looks perfect now. Literally flawless picture.

  5. #30
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Did anyone end up making an interest thread?

  6. #31
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by buaku View Post
    Did anyone end up making an interest thread?
    No.
    I will though

  7. #32
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by White Devil View Post
    No.
    I will though
    Nice! I tried to respond to the existing thread there, but apparently I'm not allow to post.
    I just logged in there after who knows how many years, lol.

  8. #33
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Here's a video of two monitors displaying the game very well.
    http://youtu.be/BubU7bms-2o
    I'll be getting another projecter eventually to display about 7' wide in my game room.

    Now I need help getting audio.
    I tried connecting speakers to the 4 sound out pins by the harness and no dice...

  9. #34
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    opt2not's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Francisco

    Posts
    883
    Got a link to the Interest Post (AKA coaxing Clay to build this for us!)?

    I can't seem to find it on KLOV.

  10. #35
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by White Devil View Post
    Here's a video of two monitors displaying the game very well.
    http://youtu.be/BubU7bms-2o
    I'll be getting another projecter eventually to display about 7' wide in my game room.

    Now I need help getting audio.
    I tried connecting speakers to the 4 sound out pins by the harness and no dice...
    I never did try that 4-pin header. I only ever ran it out through the Jamma edge.

  11. #36
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by buaku View Post
    I never did try that 4-pin header. I only ever ran it out through the Jamma edge.
    Through the JAMMA edge? As in the JAMMA Harness?

  12. #37
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Yeah, it was connected to my supergun.

  13. #38
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by buaku View Post
    Yeah, it was connected to my supergun.
    The audio out isn't listed on the JAMMA harness connections in the manual I have. What numbers on the harness are you getting the audio out from?

  14. #39
    Kyo's Flame
    DanAdamKOF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA http://www.twitch.tv/danadamkof

    Posts
    8,144
    Quote Originally Posted by buaku View Post
    What kind of converter are you using?
    Are you running it to an arcade monitor or a regular TV?
    Did you try running the secondary output to the TV that works fine?

    Also the only way I found to flip the picture was software....I had two video capture cards and I think I ran them into VLC and just flipped the picture in software.
    Plus I was then able to adjust the position of the image so i could get them lined up really well!

    In another thread I was wondering if you could use an FPGA board to do the flipping, but then I worried about introducing too much lag to the picture.
    I wonder if there is a way to mod the board or something too.
    If you're worried about lag you shouldn't be using a capture card in the first place.

  15. #40
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by DanAdamKOF View Post
    If you're worried about lag you shouldn't be using a capture card in the first place.
    True, but it was the only way to flip the image.

  16. #41
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    It should be
    L: SPEAKER (-)
    10: SPEAKER (+)

    I forget the details of audio but I think it's already amplified since it's meant to be run directly into speakers.
    So if you do run it straight into your TV or something, start with the volume really low.
    It's been years since I've messed with any of this stuff.

  17. #42
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by buaku View Post
    It should be
    L: SPEAKER (-)
    10: SPEAKER (+)

    I forget the details of audio but I think it's already amplified since it's meant to be run directly into speakers.
    So if you do run it straight into your TV or something, start with the volume really low.
    It's been years since I've messed with any of this stuff.

    So yeah I'm probably wrong. The manual says L/10 are empty. Perhaps you must go through the 4pin connector.

  18. #43
    Sakura's Bank Manager
    opt2not's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Francisco

    Posts
    883
    Quote Originally Posted by opt2not View Post
    Got a link to the Interest Post (AKA coaxing Clay to build this for us!)?

    I can't seem to find it on KLOV.
    Nevermind, I started my own post on KLOV. Those with membership who are interested, please weigh-in when you can. Cheers.

    http://forums.arcade-museum.com/show...15#post3023615

  19. #44
    Hardened Shock Trooper

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CO

    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by opt2not View Post
    Nevermind, I started my own post on KLOV. Those with membership who are interested, please weigh-in when you can. Cheers.

    http://forums.arcade-museum.com/show...15#post3023615
    Cool deal! If I was allowed to post I would, lol.

  20. #45
    Hardened Shock Trooper
    White Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montgomery NJ

    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by opt2not View Post
    Nevermind, I started my own post on KLOV. Those with membership who are interested, please weigh-in when you can. Cheers.

    http://forums.arcade-museum.com/show...15#post3023615
    Yeah, sorry.
    I was going to start an interest thread, being that it would greatly convenience myself to have one of said converters.
    Got really distracted building/assembling/painting these control panels for my bday party. I went to start the thread twice and got distracted as usual.
    Thanks for picking up the slack.
    I'll head on over there and express interest.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •