Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PS2, HDLoader, and PS1 Games

  1. #1
    Jaguar Ninja
    Zero Satori's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Northern California-- where interesting things in America are born!

    Posts
    2,011

    Question PS2, HDLoader, and PS1 Games

    So, a long story short, I found a cheaply-priced PS2 broadband connector today and swiped it up, installed a spare hard-drive with HDLoader, and have been having a great time laughing at how stupid the old load times were on some of my games.

    Everywhere I go on the Internet, however, it says that HDLoader is incapable of playing PS1 games. Why, I don't know (maybe for legal reasons) but most of the posts on this topic I find are between 2002 and 2004, so I don't know how accurate they are as to using a regular version, patched version, etc. of HDLoader to load games. (Specifically, I'm mad at the Final Fantasy Chronicles version of Chrono Trigger, which ruins itself with load times.)

    If anyone knows anything about patches or different load-programmes for PS2's hard drive so that I can load and play my PS1 games on it, any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Formerly Punjab
    Loopz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Sherman Oaks, CA

    Posts
    12,843

    icon35.gif

    As far as I know, HD Loader never could successfully boot up PS1 images.
    The only solution for that was using the Toxic OS with a chipped system in tandem with a hard drive.
    I could be wrong, but when I was heavily into that...that was what I learned.

  3. #3
    you need something like this to get rid of the loads.
    home cart serial #242177

  4. #4
    Jaguar Ninja
    Zero Satori's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Northern California-- where interesting things in America are born!

    Posts
    2,011
    Quote Originally Posted by not sonic
    you need something like this to get rid of the loads.
    Good answer. Honestly, if I had never owned that version, I really wouldn't care about the PS1 version's load times, but now my younger brother's holding on to that age-old treasure for me. (Bastard.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Loopz
    As far as I know, HD Loader never could successfully boot up PS1 images.
    The only solution for that was using the Toxic OS with a chipped system in tandem with a hard drive.
    I could be wrong, but when I was heavily into that...that was what I learned.
    Hmm. Well, I do have a modded PS2, so I'll look into Toxic OS. Thanks for the info, Loopz.

  5. #5
    Every day is like Sunday kernow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Horsehead Nebula

    Posts
    31,078
    aint gonna happen, hdloader can never load ps1. you need a chipped system

  6. #6
    judas

    J. Max's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Richmond, VA

    Posts
    2,486
    There's a swap disc called "Breaker" that can do it, but I'm not sure if that works with HD Loader or not. Theoretically, I guess you could load up the "Breaker" disc ino HD Loader and then run your PS1 games...
    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Wolfgang Krauser View Post
    neo-geo.com is the only place where a deal can go sour due to a double homicide.

  7. #7
    Akari's Big Brother
    Murray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA

    Posts
    2,514
    It's not likely to ever be possible to run PS1 games from the HDD. Not with HDLoader, HDAdvance, Toxic OS, or anything.

    When the PS2 runs in PS1 mode, it's using its IO controller as the cpu. HDLoader (and variants) use that processor to run the drive emulation driver that's used to remap dvd calls to the game partition on the HDD. Also, PS1 games don't go through that driver for their drive access anyway, so even if the driver were running on the EE (which it isn't, and never will be because the EE is disabled in PS1 mode), it wouldn't work.

    It's been gone over hundreds of times already. It's never going to happen.

  8. #8
    Jaguar Ninja
    Zero Satori's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Northern California-- where interesting things in America are born!

    Posts
    2,011
    Quote Originally Posted by Murray
    When the PS2 runs in PS1 mode, it's using its IO controller as the cpu. HDLoader (and variants) use that processor to run the drive emulation driver that's used to remap dvd calls to the game partition on the HDD...It's been gone over hundreds of times already. It's never going to happen.
    Thank you for the concise response. I suppose that's all I need to know.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •