Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 126 to 148 of 148

Thread: Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

  1. #126
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Germany

    Posts
    15
    Hello Vendest,

    you don't even know how happy you make me with all the help and advice! thanks!
    perfect, i simply cut the cable and cross the two wires. this should be no problem for me.
    i would first try with a pretty old DELL 15inch PC monitor! i'll keep you updated if you want. just have to wait for the rest of the parts to make the aes run.
    i guess you mean this 3.58Khz crystal crystal : http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160830/7ouyo6qb.jpg
    i already inspected the jammax tutorial a little bit but i couldn't find something i really need(and honestly i have no clue whats worth to mod on my aes and what is not worth. i just don't want to f*ck up the aes.). if you say the aes will work properly with the parts i purchased, i'm just happy!

    if i have any problems with the tv or monitors i might buy a OSSC, that should solve most of the problems, right?

  2. #127
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Hi guys,

    I just got a new aes console (serial #51793) with NEO-POW3 Input : AC100V 50-60Hz 19VA / OUTPUT: DC 10V 1000mA and I have a Foreign electricity converter (see pic) which works fine with my Super Famicom (INPUT : AC100V 50-60Hz 18VA / OUTPUT C 10V 850mA).

    Do you think I can use it to plug my neo geo aes?I just prefer to ask before getting the risk to fry my new console!

    Thanks a lot in advance!IMG_0922.JPG

  3. #128
    Who?
    Atro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Game Room.

    Posts
    8,335
    Quote Originally Posted by comoema View Post
    Hi guys,

    I just got a new aes console (serial #51793) with NEO-POW3 Input : AC100V 50-60Hz 19VA / OUTPUT: DC 10V 1000mA and I have a Foreign electricity converter (see pic) which works fine with my Super Famicom (INPUT : AC100V 50-60Hz 18VA / OUTPUT C 10V 850mA).

    Do you think I can use it to plug my neo geo aes?I just prefer to ask before getting the risk to fry my new console!

    Thanks a lot in advance!IMG_0922.JPG
    There is not a rating on the other side of the PSU?

    As long as it runs on 1A / +10v you shall be fine if you respect the polarity.

  4. #129
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Hi Atro, what do you mean (PSU)? Sorry, not very familiar with these stuff ...
    Here in sg we have 220 - 240 volts AC, 50 cycles per second.

    Thanks!

  5. #130
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    574
    Looks like the white plug is a step down converter, right? It should be fine, it would be worth checking the ratings of the step down but if it runs the SFC PSU fine, I would suspect it can run fine with the AES PSU (Power Supply Unit) as well.


    Personally, I would try and get a step down that output 100V instead of 110V like your one seems to, but it is still within tolerance ranges for the 100V PSUs to run fine.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  6. #131
    ネオジオ
    massimiliano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    On the green!!

    Posts
    2,871
    Quote Originally Posted by pulstar View Post
    Personally, I would try and get a step down that output 100V instead of 110V like your one seems to, but it is still within tolerance ranges for the 100V PSUs to run fine.
    Here is my concern about this, since the 90s, voltage has been increased from 220 to 240 in Europe, and from 110 to 120 in the US, while the 90s appliances from Japan requires 100v (most of the PSUs did not show any range, like they do nowadays, so tolerance may be not so wide)

    Even given a traditional 110 to 100 or 220 to 100, you may still ending feeding 10-15% more, which is a lot, as the converter simply applies a reducing factor, not outputting necessarily at 100v ....to be absolutely anal, it is probably safer to buy a straightforward PSU, from whatever is your outlet (240 or 120), to whatever plug/voltage/ampere is required by your appliance, avoiding to use the original PSU.
    凄いゲームを連れて。。。売った。

  7. #132

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,748
    Should work fine. My 5v Japanese AES official AC adapters are working well in the US.

  8. #133
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by massimiliano View Post
    Here is my concern about this, since the 90s, voltage has been increased from 220 to 240 in Europe, and from 110 to 120 in the US, while the 90s appliances from Japan requires 100v (most of the PSUs did not show any range, like they do nowadays, so tolerance may be not so wide)

    Even given a traditional 110 to 100 or 220 to 100, you may still ending feeding 10-15% more, which is a lot, as the converter simply applies a reducing factor, not outputting necessarily at 100v ....to be absolutely anal, it is probably safer to buy a straightforward PSU, from whatever is your outlet (240 or 120), to whatever plug/voltage/ampere is required by your appliance, avoiding to use the original PSU.
    This is true, a standard PSU from your native country is better, but there are always variances on AC. That is a facet of it being AC. The difference ranges between +/- 10% (if my memory is correct) on your AC line at any time.

    But you're right, picking up a 10V 1A PSU that accepts your country's native AC voltage would definitely be easier and cause less stress to the PSU.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  9. #134
    ネオジオ
    massimiliano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    On the green!!

    Posts
    2,871
    Quote Originally Posted by pulstar View Post
    but there are always variances on AC. That is a facet of it being AC. The difference ranges between +/- 10% (if my memory is correct) on your AC line at any time.
    Indeed, my concern is that it could be minus but also plus 10% on 120v ...my UPS can show me the feed from the outlet, and I got 125v measured, it means a 110-to-100v converter will output actually ~113v constantly...it is 13% more than nominal capacity for a Japanese '90s PSU.

    Again, agree, nothing to be probably really worried about, but given how old these systems are... it may be worth investing in a proper PSU. (or a 120-100v step down converter...never seen one though)
    凄いゲームを連れて。。。売った。

  10. #135
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Hi guys thanks a lot for the answering the question, massimiliano grazie, so for what I understood there are different option :

    - buy a stepdown converter to 100V (also, cos Im using the other one for SFC already)
    - or get a proper PSU (does it mean a different NEO GEO PSU outputting 220v?)

    Thanks again!

  11. #136
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by comoema View Post
    Hi guys thanks a lot for the answering the question, massimiliano grazie, so for what I understood there are different option :

    - buy a stepdown converter to 100V (also, cos Im using the other one for SFC already)
    This is optional, I think. Although it will stress the PSU more to be running over-voltaged I don't think it's going to cause *that* much damage to be totally honest. I've done it since the 90s on a fair few machines and not really had a problem (of course, that doesn't mean that it isn't a problem or won't be a problem).


    - or get a proper PSU (does it mean a different NEO GEO PSU outputting 220v?)

    Thanks again!

    It doesn't need to be an official SNK PSU, just a PSU that takes 220v-240v as input and outputs 10V @ 1A and has the correct polarity. A lot of people use Megadrive 1 PSUs.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  12. #137
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Thanks Pulstar, I will look for a converter then.Thanks everyone!

  13. #138
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Last question guys, I was checking the converter, right now is setted up as IN : AC 220V...but should I switch to IN : AC110V then? (if yes, I dunno why how it was working with my sfc).
    Also, i dont have any game for my aes right now (as I said new console), for testing, does the console boot up even without any cartridge?

    Thanks a lot again for your clarification!IMG_0924.JPG

  14. #139
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    574
    That would be your input voltage. You said in Singapore it was 220v ac line so it's set to the right setting. You should get a solid blue screen without a cartridge if the AES passes all tests.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  15. #140
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Thanks again pulstar, very useful information!

    Just notice, quite curious, I got neo geo aes from Japan with cables and power supply (as seen in the picture) which is pow3, but looking at back of the console I read "use with pow2 only" (as far as I know pow3 is for higher serial number, mine is #51793).
    The seller seems to be a trusted one, the console has been tested too before shipping...just wondering why pow3...hoping doesnt come out to be an issue later.

    E.

  16. #141
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Hi,

    I was about to test my Neo Geo aes with a game, using the stepdown converter.Unfortunately nothing happens, the console seems to be dead.Do you know guys if there is other checks I can go through to see what is not working?Its weird to me.I also changed some plugs and tried with another stepdown converter.
    i also opened to see if there was any wire disconnected on the motherboard but eveything seems to be fine.
    Did this happen to you guys?Can be the av cable?Tv shows no signal when the console is on.Inknow can be everything, just want to check and see if u have any other advise.I might be able to bring the console and check to a retro game place.Thanks!

  17. #142
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    574
    Are you able to check the voltage coming from the PSU with a multimeter? Also, do you know if it's a 5V AES? I say this because I've just your post above and I'm sure the POW2 PSUs were 5V, could be wrong though.
    My favourite pigeon had a fatal run-in with a cloud...

  18. #143
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by pulstar View Post
    Are you able to check the voltage coming from the PSU with a multimeter? Also, do you know if it's a 5V AES? I say this because I've just your post above and I'm sure the POW2 PSUs were 5V, could be wrong though.
    Thanks Pulstar for replying.
    I will try with a multimiter, I dont have right now.
    The motheraboard says NEO-AES3-4, the console at the back says POW2.I also read Rating 8W.
    I checked with the seller, they tested the same console I got with the same ac adapter that came with the console too (POW3), same av cable too.
    I was also wondering if my tv (for now lcd, planning crt) has some issues with this cable...but sounds weird (using same inputs with super famicom (s-video) and it works)

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by comoema; 02-22-2017 at 07:35 AM.

  19. #144
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    21
    Hi,

    Just a quick update, also can be useful for who will have the same issue.
    Well at the end, investigating with a friend, we found that simply using the console with POW3 PSU instead POW2 as written at the back of the console, dosent work.(POW3 was the only one I had).
    At the end, seller gave me refound for the PSU and went to buy a new one that works also without stepdown converter.

  20. #145
    Cham Cham's Banana
    Damulta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Miami, Oklahoma

    Posts
    168
    Can one use an offical SNK US AES power supply on a Japan AES?

  21. #146

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,748
    Quote Originally Posted by Damulta View Post
    Can one use an offical SNK US AES power supply on a Japan AES?
    Yes as long as it supplies the correct voltage for the console. Check the back of the system.

  22. #147
    Member AlxUnderBase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Romania

    Posts
    34
    My console is Model : NEO-AEC
    Rating : 8 w
    USE PRO POW AC ADAPTOR ONLY
    ___
    So ... I didn't opened to see what motherboard revision is (from the serial on the backside is one of the best RGB native mb between 20000 and 38999 - > https://www.neogeokult.com/articles-...re-quality-p2/ with an RGB PUCKAPUNCH cable from retrogamingcables) but i wanna say something about ... my console doesen't work with ORIGINAL PRO POW AC ADAPTOR SPECS (5 V / 3 A) it works with 9V / 1.2 A and seems to be a PRO POW E or PRO POW 3 ... i don't know why.

    so ... what i use now is one aftermarket PSU ,one like this ...716bUvgrlCL._SL1500_.jpg

    Cheers
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by AlxUnderBase; 01-31-2018 at 11:27 PM. Reason: wrong picture
    Neo Geo AES Serial# 033218

  23. #148
    .
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Middle Village, NY

    Posts
    2

    Question on Neo Geo AES power supply



    Hey guys. New to the forum and the world of Neo Geo AES in general. I have an earlier model Japanese Neo Geo AES console currently using a 5V 3A power supply here in the US. I just purchased the 9V Neo Geo power supply available through neostore.com to work better with the 161 in 1 MVS Multicart. Will this 9V power supply risk frying my console?

    Edit*

    I have taken some pictures of the inside of my console. Below are some pictures of the motherboard. Can anyone enlighten me on which power cable is best?









    Last edited by arvislegend; 02-24-2018 at 09:26 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •