Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 147

Thread: Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

  1. #101
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Nürnberg

    Posts
    29
    I found on the internet someone who sells Original SNK Power Supplies for the PAL region, condition new! Today, I received the PSU: image.jpg

    I hope, it is really Original from SNK. I measured the output voltage and it fluctuates from 5.50 to 5.55 Volts. Should be okay? I hope, when I connect the PSU to my console, it will not fry.
    Mein ganzer Stolz:

  2. #102
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,428
    Quote Originally Posted by Spocky View Post
    I hope, it is really Original from SNK. I measured the output voltage and it fluctuates from 5.50 to 5.55 Volts. Should be okay? I hope, when I connect the PSU to my console, it will not fry.
    It will be OK, if the PS can give enough amperage. The voltage always measures a bit higher with this adapters, because they are not regulated. Once you put load on them (the AES) the voltage should drop to about 5.0V.

    Regards.

  3. #103
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Nürnberg

    Posts
    29
    Why does this console have a power supply with 10 Volt output?

    http://www.ebay.de/itm/Neo-Geo-AES-K...p2047675.l2557

    On the backside of the console stands also "Use Pro Pow only", which, I think, means that only 5 Volts are suitable.
    Mein ganzer Stolz:

  4. #104
    Zero's Tailor
    jsiucho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Miami

    Posts
    715
    Quote Originally Posted by Spocky View Post
    I found on the internet someone who sells Original SNK Power Supplies for the PAL region, condition new! Today, I received the PSU: image.jpg

    I hope, it is really Original from SNK. I measured the output voltage and it fluctuates from 5.50 to 5.55 Volts. Should be okay? I hope, when I connect the PSU to my console, it will not fry.

    How much an where?

  5. #105
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Nürnberg

    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by jsiucho View Post
    How much an where?
    As far as I can see, they offer power supplies only for the PAL region:

    http://www.robwebb1.plus.com/neogeo/ng.htm

    I ordered one Original SNK power supply for the PAL region (230 Volts) and with 5 Volt output for £ 19.90 plus shipping.
    Mein ganzer Stolz:

  6. #106
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    New Orleans

    Posts
    9
    Sorry to bump an older topic, but I can't make a new topic. I recently bought a Neo Geo AES that I saw pop up on Ebay that came with no wires. It seems to be a US version SN 16,245 and I ordered what I thought was the appropriate power supply through Retro Game Supply. I knew to not start off with anything above 5v by reading what had been posted previously. When it came in, this is the screen I was greeted with http://imgur.com/zP5H8lU

    When I turn it on with a cartridge I get the same screen, but also a steady clicking noise.

    Since the only way to make sure was to open it up, I went ahead and did that http://imgur.com/LDbP5e2

    Here's an album with all the pictures I took of the motherboard. http://imgur.com/a/dmkBc

    I have a model 1 Genesis adapter I can use to test higher voltages, I just didn't want to do that without hearing from the people here far more knowledgeable on the subject.

  7. #107
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    New Orleans

    Posts
    9
    Quick update

    So I think that the power supply I have isn't providing enough power with only 2.5A I know it's a 5V system since it lacks the voltage regulator. I have a new PSU coming in that is 5V3A so hopefully it'll work.

  8. #108

  9. #109
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    New Orleans

    Posts
    9
    No luck with the new PSU Problem persists, I'll make a new topic to try and find the answer.

  10. #110
    New Challenger
    kosami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    spain

    Posts
    22
    i have the same problem, newbie question....

    please, say yes! fingers cross...

    can i try to hook up my freaking computer power supply?

    you know... the one from the computer, im pretty sure it has the power, but im afraid to burn my baby

    usually, i would do it....but i rather wait your inputs

  11. #111
    Mudman's Mask Designer
    greedostick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Taterz in my Slot

    Posts
    3,762
    I might as well post here too.

    Where would someone find a "new" PRO-POW DC5V 3A English PSU?

    All the radio shacks by me are mysteriously disappearing, and I thought retro game cave use to sell these, but I can't find them now.

    Just something brand new, and reliable, that provides clean power.

    Beaten in 2018:

    Close to Completion:
    Klonoa: Empire of Dreams; Breath of the Wild

    Games I can't beat that make me violent:
    Solomon's Key (nes) (fuck Solomon and his damn key) - Festers Quest - R-Type - Ghost Pilots


    [B]

  12. #112
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,146
    Quote Originally Posted by greedostick View Post
    I might as well post here too.

    Where would someone find a "new" PRO-POW DC5V 3A English PSU?

    All the radio shacks by me are mysteriously disappearing, and I thought retro game cave use to sell these, but I can't find them now.

    Just something brand new, and reliable, that provides clean power.
    A 5V@3A switching power supply is pretty easy to find but they are almost always center positive. You can either splice in a new connector and reverse the polarity or open it up and switch the wires around.

  13. #113
    New Challenger
    kosami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    spain

    Posts
    22
    i dont want to buy the charger, call me a cheap bastard...

    but i happen to have several cpu power supply lying arround, they give a nice 5v output, i dont have to tell you that, i guess.

    im just wondering, if more amp equals fire... because it has way more than 3 amps

  14. #114
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by kosami View Post
    i dont want to buy the charger, call me a cheap bastard...

    but i happen to have several cpu power supply lying arround, they give a nice 5v output, i dont have to tell you that, i guess.

    im just wondering, if more amp equals fire... because it has way more than 3 amps
    The system only pulls what it needs. The issue with a PC power supply is that some require a load on the sense line for power to be output.

  15. #115
    New Challenger
    kosami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    spain

    Posts
    22

    icon29.gif

    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    The system only pulls what it needs. The issue with a PC power supply is that some require a load on the sense line for power to be output.
    that's not a problem at all!!

    as i sayd, i ussualy would do it.
    BUT
    i didn't wanted to commit sacrilege on my system.
    i recently adquired a neogeo aes 3-5, serial over 50k, and it should "work" but all i can get is garbage, i was feeding my baby with 5v 2amp. so i will try the cpu power supply later.

    i rather ask , than be sorry! this piece of hardware is .. well, you all know what i mean!!!

  16. #116
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by kosami View Post
    that's not a problem at all!!

    as i sayd, i ussualy would do it.
    BUT
    i didn't wanted to commit sacrilege on my system.
    i recently adquired a neogeo aes 3-5, serial over 50k, and it should "work" but all i can get is garbage, i was feeding my baby with 5v 2amp. so i will try the cpu power supply later.

    i rather ask , than be sorry! this piece of hardware is .. well, you all know what i mean!!!
    You need to open it and make sure the AES is even a 5v system, it might be a 9-13v system.

  17. #117
    New Challenger
    kosami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    spain

    Posts
    22

    icon29.gif

    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    You need to open it and make sure the AES is even a 5v system, it might be a 9-13v system.
    sorry, i didnt specify.. but i already did so
    also the seller told me..

    i did hook up my cpu power supply...
    and..

    i got a beautifull green screen
    i guess thats another thread now

  18. #118
    Bashful Neophyte
    Vulpine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    London, UK

    Posts
    13
    Is there any risk with using a PAL power supply on an NTSC console? Presumably they both output DC, and so either would be fine provided they get the correct voltage from the socket. I'm moving to the UK, and would much rather avoid a step-down if I can help it!

  19. #119
    New Challenger
    kosami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    spain

    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Vulpine View Post
    Is there any risk with using a PAL power supply on an NTSC console? Presumably they both output DC, and so either would be fine provided they get the correct voltage from the socket. I'm moving to the UK, and would much rather avoid a step-down if I can help it!
    i suppose the only difference they have, is the input. since pal transformer is 220 input and nstc is 110, i guess you mean this?
    as far as i know, that shit dosent matter. what matters is the output. be sure you feeding the voltage it needs, no more, no less.

    in my case,wich is pro-pow. i found a proper 5v on a cpu power supply. they ussualy even have a switch for 220/110

  20. #120
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Germany

    Posts
    15
    i need help please... i'll read the post from "Xian Xi" but i want to be extremly sure about "what adapter to use"...

    here is a pic of my neo geo aes:


    is it the PRO-POW-E (Tabletop) : Input 110v-120v or 220v-240v : Output 10v@1A i need to buy?

    also, can somebody help me find out if my neo geo is pal or ntsc?

    edit:
    i made a few pics of my aes board. i searched google(forums) for similar boards but it seems that my board is a pretty rar one.

    left side
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/duiduin5.jpg

    right side
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/2c5e9hiu.jpg

    under the "PL24IS" chip
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/ll3vb8v5.jpg

    please help me find out:
    -the right RGB cable (bought this one)
    -the right dc adapter (bought a AC 100-240V to DC 10V 1A Adapter with connection: outer 5,5 mm, inner 2,5mm to 2,1mm)
    -japan, pal or ntsc version
    -if it's pal version, where is the PAL1 jumper that i have to cut off to use the aes for a pal tv with ntsc slot

    thanks in advance! hope there are still some activ users around here
    Last edited by Ona; 08-29-2016 at 03:27 PM.

  21. #121
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Ona View Post
    i need help please... i'll read the post from "Xian Xi" but i want to be extremly sure about "what adapter to use"...

    here is a pic of my neo geo aes:


    is it the PRO-POW-E (Tabletop) : Input 110v-120v or 220v-240v : Output 10v@1A i need to buy?

    also, can somebody help me find out if my neo geo is pal or ntsc?

    edit:
    i made a few pics of my aes board. i searched google(forums) for similar boards but it seems that my board is a pretty rar one.

    left side
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/duiduin5.jpg

    right side
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/2c5e9hiu.jpg

    under the "PL24IS" chip
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/ll3vb8v5.jpg

    please help me find out:
    -the right RGB cable (bought this one)
    -the right dc adapter (bought a AC 100-240V to DC 10V 1A Adapter with connection: outer 5,5 mm, inner 2,5mm to 2,1mm)
    -japan, pal or ntsc version
    -if it's pal version, where is the PAL1 jumper that i have to cut off to use the aes for a pal tv with ntsc slot

    thanks in advance! hope there are still some activ users around here
    You can use a sega genesis power adapter.

  22. #122
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Germany

    Posts
    15
    Hi Xian Xi,

    thank you for the information about the sega genesis adapter! but will the 10V 1A adapter be okay aswell? I already bought it :/
    do you have any more answers to my questions?

  23. #123
    Crossed Swords Squire
    Vendest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by Ona View Post
    i need help please... i'll read the post from "Xian Xi" but i want to be extremly sure about "what adapter to use"...

    here is a pic of my neo geo aes:


    is it the PRO-POW-E (Tabletop) : Input 110v-120v or 220v-240v : Output 10v@1A i need to buy?

    also, can somebody help me find out if my neo geo is pal or ntsc?

    edit:
    i made a few pics of my aes board. i searched google(forums) for similar boards but it seems that my board is a pretty rar one.

    left side
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/duiduin5.jpg

    right side
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/2c5e9hiu.jpg

    under the "PL24IS" chip
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160829/ll3vb8v5.jpg

    please help me find out:
    -the right RGB cable (bought this one)
    -the right dc adapter (bought a AC 100-240V to DC 10V 1A Adapter with connection: outer 5,5 mm, inner 2,5mm to 2,1mm)
    -japan, pal or ntsc version
    -if it's pal version, where is the PAL1 jumper that i have to cut off to use the aes for a pal tv with ntsc slot

    thanks in advance! hope there are still some activ users around here
    This motherboard seems to be an early revision (earlier than 3.3 released) with daughterboard.
    The crystal is marked 3.5....Mhz value which stands for NTSC

    Oscillator.PNG

    Mainly 2 different PSU were released
    - 5V / 3A
    - 10V / 1A
    Center tip fetches negative (same as SEGA Genesis / Megadrive)

    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...daughter-board

  24. #124
    Bashful Neophyte

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Germany

    Posts
    15
    Hello Vendest,

    thanks for the help and information!!

    is there a way to find out if the 10v 1a adapter i bought has a center tip with negative pole as wel? i really don't want to mess up the aes just because i made a mistake with the ac-dc adapter.

    and how good is the aes i have over all? i'm asking becuase it sounds like the aes with daughterboard isn't a good one? any mods i should do to that aes?

    is the RGB cable i bought good to play on a "tube monitor/tv" 60hz scart input? and is it possible to use a "RGB scart to VGA adapter" to play on a 21inch pc flat screen?

    sorry for all that questions! but i'm such a noob when it comes to aes! just got this aes from a friend years ago and i'd never was interested in it till now. so please be patient with me. i tried to get as many info from the inet as possible to answer myself but i need this feedback from some peoples who has the knowhow.

    edit:
    i do not have permissions to check out the Oscillator.PNG you linked

    today, i received the AC-DC adapter and can show a pic of it.
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160830/khl2pgk7.jpg
    i guess the center tip is positive? -,-
    Last edited by Ona; 08-30-2016 at 08:02 AM.

  25. #125
    Crossed Swords Squire
    Vendest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Singapore

    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by Ona View Post
    Hello Vendest,

    thanks for the help and information!!

    is there a way to find out if the 10v 1a adapter i bought has a center tip with negative pole as wel? i really don't want to mess up the aes just because i made a mistake with the ac-dc adapter.

    and how good is the aes i have over all? i'm asking becuase it sounds like the aes with daughterboard isn't a good one? any mods i should do to that aes?

    is the RGB cable i bought good to play on a "tube monitor/tv" 60hz scart input? and is it possible to use a "RGB scart to VGA adapter" to play on a 21inch pc flat screen?

    sorry for all that questions! but i'm such a noob when it comes to aes! just got this aes from a friend years ago and i'd never was interested in it till now. so please be patient with me. i tried to get as many info from the inet as possible to answer myself but i need this feedback from some peoples who has the knowhow.

    edit:
    i do not have permissions to check out the Oscillator.PNG you linked

    today, i received the AC-DC adapter and can show a pic of it.
    http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160830/khl2pgk7.jpg
    i guess the center tip is positive? -,-
    According to the sticker behind the Neo-Geo you'll need a 10V/1A psu with negative tip. (PRO-POW-E)
    The one you've purchased is wired the other way around with positive tip so you must either cut the cable and cross the 2 wires or get another psu.
    The RGB cable should work just fine on whatever TV equipped with Scart.
    Never tried Scart to VGA converter so I can't say much but the PC monitor set must be able to display resolution as low as 15Khz (240p)
    The photo was a screenshot from your pic pointing at the 3.58Khz crystal that tends to indicate NTSC instead of PAL.
    As for the quality of the motherboard and different improvement possible I can only advise you to first check JNX site http://www.jamma-nation-x.com/jammax/tutorials.html

    Regards

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •