Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 148

Thread: Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

  1. #76
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Yeah ive been using the MD adaptor on my 2 here for a long time, and a friend of mine has used a Mega Drive adaptor on his since 1993... Never an issue.

  2. #77
    . Neob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    3
    Ah great, then i'll hook mine up without having to shit my pants .

    Thanks.

  3. #78
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Yep, go for it.

  4. #79
    PROBABLY A NARC!!! 420neogeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Vancouver

    Posts
    213
    what about using a turbo grafx 16 power supply?

  5. #80
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    What is the output on it and polarity of connector? Makes no difference what the transformer is or was made for, its the output characteristics that are important.

  6. #81
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun
    AES5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    7
    Hello there, help a noob here please!

    I bought a Neo Geo AES japanese system,it has on the label:
    NEO-GEO
    Model No : NEO-O
    Rating : 8w
    Use Pro-Pow3 AC adapter only
    Serial number 90A 244171

    But it didn't came with the original power supply, but with a nintendo one that says :
    AC 100V 50/60HZ 18VA
    DC10V 850mA

    It is working fine now but for what I understand reading the thread is that 850mA is to low to run high mega carts is that right? So I ask I would be fine with a Neo-store 1200 mA or I need a 2000 mA one?
    Any help is welcome!

  7. #82
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,685
    Quote Originally Posted by AES5 View Post
    It is working fine now but for what I understand reading the thread is that 850mA is to low to run high mega carts is that right? So I ask I would be fine with a Neo-store 1200 mA or I need a 2000 mA one? Any help is welcome!
    The one in the Neo strore is kinda low and overpriced. I would go with one with at least 2A output.

  8. #83
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun
    AES5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    7
    Thanks Xian Xi, I'll look for another one!

    Do you know how much is the SNK Pro-Pow3 original output?I searched the web and the most I found is 1A but I can't tell if it is original.
    Last edited by AES5; 11-22-2012 at 01:26 PM.

  9. #84

  10. #85
    Pupil of Bonus-Kun
    AES5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    It was either 10v@1A or 11v@700mA.
    Thank you again Xian Xi!
    But now I'm curious, because from what I understood is that even the original SNK one is not enough to feed properly the AES with the high mega carts, how it can be ?

  11. #86
    Camel Slug
    tacoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Portland

    Posts
    669
    Hello,

    New member here, sorry to bump this old thread but i need some help.
    I have a neo geo aes with no power supply and need to find a suitable replacement.
    The model number of my system is 18,580 and it says use pro pow.

    From what I been reading around online, seems like any 5v 3a supply should fit the bill correct?

  12. #87
    Enemy Chaser
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,188
    That's correct 5v 3 amp. Assuming someone hasn't swapped out the motherboard for a 3-x etc.
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  13. #88
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,483
    I think to be sure you could open the AES and post pics of its board here.

    Regards

  14. #89
    Enemy Chaser
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,188
    Quote Originally Posted by aha2940 View Post
    I think to be sure you could open the AES and post pics of its board here.

    Regards
    That's probably a good idea after that last person had a rev 1 AES case with a 3-3 board inside lol. Kind of reminds me of a time a few years back when 3 or 4 people posted messages to a chap on a forum who had a 'faulty' Amiga. Messages went back and forwards over a week or two - initial description was no video. The chap was told to buy a multimeter, people explained how to use it to check voltages etc. As time went on I asked the question - You are connecting the composite output from the modulator to the composite IN on your TV aren't you? Then he realised he had been plugging the composite output into the RF in his TV...
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  15. #90
    Raiden's Valet
    pulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southampton, England

    Posts
    578
    Quote Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
    That's correct 5v 3 amp. Assuming someone hasn't swapped out the motherboard for a 3-x etc.
    This seems to be a common thing with AESes with 'Use PRO-POW only" on them but are fine running on 9v PSUs. Mine is exactly the same. Says to use PRO-POW but has a regulator and takes 9v fine - 3-4 PCB revision (my old one was the same as well). I read that SNK had a transition period between the old and newer PCB revisions where you could use 5v or 9v PSUs (but has the label to 'Use PRO-POW only'), but I don't know if anyone has/can confirm this.

  16. #91
    Enemy Chaser
    GadgetUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    1,188
    Quote Originally Posted by pulstar View Post
    This seems to be a common thing with AESes with 'Use PRO-POW only" on them but are fine running on 9v PSUs. Mine is exactly the same. Says to use PRO-POW but has a regulator and takes 9v fine - 3-4 PCB revision (my old one was the same as well). I read that SNK had a transition period between the old and newer PCB revisions where you could use 5v or 9v PSUs (but has the label to 'Use PRO-POW only'), but I don't know if anyone has/can confirm this.
    That would explain it!!! Commodore did the same thing with the C64C - shipping the new C64C style case with a breadbin motherboard.
    My YouTube channel contains some MVS repairs and stuff:-
    http://www.youtube.com/user/GadgetUK164

  17. #92
    Camel Slug
    tacoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Portland

    Posts
    669
    I uploaded some of the images online

    http://i.imgur.com/hMjPhhC.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/8TTrktd.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/2dFSFbf.jpg

    So you guys were saying I might be ok with a 9v adapter?

  18. #93
    Neo Bubble Buster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cornwall

    Posts
    49
    How would one swap polarity on a 9v 300 a adapter ?

  19. #94
    AH
    A
    COLUMBIAN!
    aha2940's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Colombia

    Posts
    2,483
    Quote Originally Posted by tacoguy View Post
    I uploaded some of the images online

    http://i.imgur.com/hMjPhhC.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/8TTrktd.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/2dFSFbf.jpg

    So you guys were saying I might be ok with a 9v adapter?
    I believe your model is the first ones made, because it has the daughterboard on the memory card area. IIRC, it needs a 5V @ 3A adapter.

    Regards.

    Quote Originally Posted by yesteryeargames View Post
    How would one swap polarity on a 9v 300 a adapter ?
    Generally, you cut the connector and join the cable again with the cables switched. It's just 2 cables (+ and -)

    Regards.
    Last edited by aha2940; 03-07-2015 at 05:12 PM.

  20. #95
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Nürnberg

    Posts
    29
    I recently bought a Neo Geo AES console without any accessories. I need help in getting the right power supply for it. Can anyone help me, please?

    The serial number on the bottom of the console is 005501 but I dont know whether the serial number matches to the mainboard.

    mainboard_2048.jpg
    Mein ganzer Stolz:

  21. #96

  22. #97
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Nürnberg

    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    +5v@3A, negative 2.1/2.5mm tip.
    Thank you. Do you know where I can get a PSU (input 230 Volt)? Maybe a original one from SNK?

    Can you see whether the mainboard is original (SN 005501) or has it been swapped?

    Can you see which region does this console have?

    Thank you very much.
    Mein ganzer Stolz:

  23. #98
    Who?
    Atro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Game Room.

    Posts
    8,349
    Quote Originally Posted by Spocky View Post
    Thank you. Do you know where I can get a PSU (input 230 Volt)? Maybe a original one from SNK?

    Can you see whether the mainboard is original (SN 005501) or has it been swapped?

    Can you see which region does this console have?

    Thank you very much.
    There you go.
    http://www.otakus-store.net/en/neo-g...pow-e-psu.html

  24. #99
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Nürnberg

    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Atro View Post
    Thank you for the link. But is this adapter the right one for me?

    I need a power supply for Pro Pow (5 Volts). Your link is a Pro Pow 3 (9-11 Volts, I think).
    Mein ganzer Stolz:

  25. #100
    Who?
    Atro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Game Room.

    Posts
    8,349
    Quote Originally Posted by Spocky View Post
    Thank you for the link. But is this adapter the right one for me?

    I need a power supply for Pro Pow (5 Volts). Your link is a Pro Pow 3 (9-11 Volts, I think).
    Sorry, wrong link.

    Here's the good one -
    http://www.otakus-store.net/en/neo-g...psu-5v-3a.html

    It's a little more expensive tho.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •