Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 147

Thread: Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

  1. #51
    Timid Neo Newbie
    thesockninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manor, TX

    Posts
    5
    just got the adapter in. smoke test!

  2. #52
    Timid Neo Newbie
    thesockninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manor, TX

    Posts
    5
    It works! all the graphical and sound errors in Rage of the Dragons and Matrimelee are gone. Puzzle Bobble still resets itself. That tells me it's a game problem. I'm going to re-clean it and see if that helps.

  3. #53
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    I just bought a 5v 3 amp regulated PSU for an MVS job, works brilliantly too, and only cost $22 AUD.

    Got it from a Jaycar stockist if anyone in Australia is interested.

  4. #54
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Can the 5v PSU be used on a 9-12 volt NEO-AES without any mods can it?

  5. #55
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    Quote Originally Posted by NEO-GEO man
    I just bought a 5v 3 amp regulated PSU for an MVS job, works brilliantly too, and only cost $22 AUD.
    That's fucking cheap!

    Quote Originally Posted by NEO-GEO man View Post
    Can the 5v PSU be used on a 9-12 volt NEO-AES without any mods can it?
    You'll need to break the connection between the DC plug and the input of the 5v regulator and connect it to the output instead.
    Last edited by Hewitson; 03-19-2011 at 09:55 PM.

  6. #56
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
    You'll need to break the connection between the DC plug and the input of the 5v regulator and connect it to the output instead.
    Only thing though is that you'll be bypassing the power switch so when you plug in the PSU the unit will turn on.

  7. #57
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    I didn't mean to directly connect the plug to the regulator, you'd obviously do it from the switch or another suitable point.

    Sorry for the confusion

  8. #58
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    No worries thanks.

    Yep, it was pretty cheap i thought too!! Works fine though, and at that price, i dont care if it only lasts 12 months.

  9. #59
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    2
    Hi there,
    My first message in this forum and unfortunately is not a happy message. I just picked up a Neo Geo AES from Japan and when I tried to turn it on, nothing happens. It seems completely dead. I'm not sure what could be the problem, if it's the power supply, the AV RCA Cable or the console itself.
    I'm in Sweden so I had to use a stepdown AC Adapter, I don't know if that would be the problem.
    Does anyone have had the same problem sometime???

  10. #60
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by windsofhell View Post
    Hi there,
    My first message in this forum and unfortunately is not a happy message. I just picked up a Neo Geo AES from Japan and when I tried to turn it on, nothing happens. It seems completely dead. I'm not sure what could be the problem, if it's the power supply, the AV RCA Cable or the console itself.
    I'm in Sweden so I had to use a stepdown AC Adapter, I don't know if that would be the problem.
    Does anyone have had the same problem sometime???
    If the sticker on the bottom of the console say Pro-Pow it is a +5v system, if it says anything other than that you will need a +9v, +10, +11v or +12v supply capable of at least 2 amps would be preferred. Just remember the Neo is center negative.

  11. #61
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Sega Mega Drive transformer will do the job quite fine if its the 9-12 volt you need, its a 10 volt 1.2 amp and its more than enough for any game you put in there. Been using one here myself for years, and a friend has been using one on his since 1994. Never ever a single problem. 2 amps is an overkill.

  12. #62
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by NEO-GEO man View Post
    2 amps is an overkill.
    I've had a few that needed 2 amps in order to play the high meg games, and I'm talking 550+. At 1.2A on some systems I couldn't even get Fatal Fury to boot properly. 9v and 10v at 2 amps is very easy to find anywhere.

  13. #63
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Here's the post, it was actually Fatal Fury 2.

    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...=1#post2690263

    Seems like the older systems need more juice probably due to more logic chips rather than the newer designs that compacted them into custom chips.

  14. #64
    . SNKorSWM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Haven, CT

    Posts
    15,154
    You're sure it's not a NTSC-PAL mismatch on the frequency, right?

  15. #65
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    9v and 10v at 2 amps is very easy to find anywhere.
    Is it just.... Not in my experience, maybe over there, but that is not a standard size here. Be very lucky to find them on the shelf anywhere. Ofcourse there is always mail order, but that is significantly more expensive!! 12 volt its easy to find one, but not in 9, and definately not in 10 volt!!

    Ive seen a late model 4 slotter MVS that will run 4x 708 meg games for hours with a 5volt 3 amp trans, and then seen a first model 2 slotter that would take a dive every few minutes with just 2 midrange games and the same trans. So i see what youre saying there about the chip configuration yes.

    Quote Originally Posted by SNKorSWM View Post
    You're sure it's not a NTSC-PAL mismatch on the frequency, right?
    Youll still see something.

  16. #66
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by NEO-GEO man View Post
    Ive seen a late model 4 slotter MVS that will run 4x 708 meg games for hours with a 5volt 3 amp trans, and then seen a first model 2 slotter that would take a dive every few minutes with just 2 midrange games and the same trans. So i see what youre saying there about the chip configuration yes.
    With a non 5v AES you need to remember that there is power dissipation through a 7805. If you use a 9v PSU and need to bring it down to 5v, just through that conversion with say a 1.6A(8w) need you are looking at a loss of about 6.4 watts through dissipation. Of course using a higher voltage PSU drops the efficiency of the 7805 so you get more loss with higher voltages. A 9v@2A PSU is capable of 18 watts (max) only and that's assuming it's a good build. Some brands can go above and others may crap out a little early. With a 2A PSU you are putting out about 11.6 watts of power at the 7805 output which is equivalent to +5v@2.3A. These of course are estimates but I do know the older systems use more juice than the newer ones.

    For 1st and second gen AES systems I'd recommend at least 2A, the later models I would think the 1.2A should be fine of course without MVS converters and other mods that require more power.

  17. #67
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    You do know im an electrician by trade right? Your figures are very hyperthetical there

  18. #68
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    These of course are estimates but I do know the older systems use more juice than the newer ones.
    Quote Originally Posted by NEO-GEO man View Post
    You do know im an electrician by trade right? Your figures are very hyperthetical there

  19. #69
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    I know i saw Haha!!

  20. #70
    Vice's Love Slave
    shadowkn55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    SoCal

    Posts
    2,146
    I thought non-5v aes used a 2576 for down voltage regulation. It has a far better efficiency rating than the standard 7805. The model 1 genesis uses a pair of 7805 regulators and it's massive heatsink gets pretty hot. On non-5v aes systems, it seems to get by with just a small surface on the board without needing any other mechanism to draw away heat.

  21. #71
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Yeah its not a 7805 that is inside my 3-5 or 3-6.

  22. #72
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Having said that i dont remember what is in my friend's first version either.

  23. #73
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    It's an LM2576, I know it's not a 7805 like the MVS uses, I just used the 7805 as an example since I use that very often. The one in the AES uses the ground plane I believe to dissipate the heat.

  24. #74
    . Neob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    3
    Hello I just got a Neogeo AES but the asshat forgot to send a AC adapter with it, will I fry it if I use this megadrive 1 ac adapter http://i.imgur.com/SGJFi.jpg ?

    Heres the serial number http://i.imgur.com/xpSvj.jpg if that can give a clue without having to open it up.

    /Thanks.

  25. #75
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Neob View Post
    Hello I just got a Neogeo AES but the asshat forgot to send a AC adapter with it, will I fry it if I use this megadrive 1 ac adapter http://i.imgur.com/SGJFi.jpg ?

    Heres the serial number http://i.imgur.com/xpSvj.jpg if that can give a clue without having to open it up.

    /Thanks.
    Megadrive should be fine.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •