Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 148

Thread: Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

  1. #26
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,235
    There are 2 different Neo Geo power supplies... 5v 3A and 9v 1.2A

    I haven't memorized which pro-pow adapter is which, but if you post a pic of the game board I can tell you with a quick glance which one your will take.

    RJ
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  2. #27
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    holyver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA

    Posts
    234

    neo geo JAP AES power issue?

    Hello,
    Thanks for the quick answer
    here are some pictures
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/37955762@N03/

    also, if I originally used the wrong power supply, do you think that my system is damaged?

    thanks a lot in advance
    cheers
    Last edited by holyver; 05-01-2009 at 05:13 PM.

  3. #28
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,235
    That one takes the 9v adapter... It's easy to tell by the 5 pin TO-220 style regulator down by the reset button.

    9v 1.2amp

    If you have a Fry's by you, this adapter will work:

    http://shop4.frys.com/product/5221177

    That's the one I use on my test bench when I repair units.
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  4. #29
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    holyver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA

    Posts
    234
    Thanks a lot channelmaniac
    I'll do as you say and come back to say how it went!

    cheers

  5. #30
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,235
    I forgot one thing... it's negative tip on polarity.

    RJ
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  6. #31
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    holyver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA

    Posts
    234
    thanks channelmaniac

    it works exactly as you said!

    cheers

  7. #32
    Chang's Combo Meal #4
    2D_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Alphaville (with Lemmy)

    Posts
    3,656
    Quote Originally Posted by channelmaniac View Post
    There are 2 different Neo Geo power supplies... 5v 3A and 9v 1.2A

    I haven't memorized which pro-pow adapter is which, but if you post a pic of the game board I can tell you with a quick glance which one your will take.

    RJ
    So is the 5v 3A and 9v 1.2A specifications only for a US AES? There are only 2 possibilities? I've heard a Sega Gensis power adaptor will work, but I'd hate to buy a Genesis just for an adapter.

    How do people in the USA power a jap/euro AES?

  8. #33
    Larfleeze, Wielder of the Orange Light.
    formerly:
    Kenny Boy
    Kpj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    1,802
    Quote Originally Posted by 2D_Master View Post
    So is the 5v 3A and 9v 1.2A specifications only for a US AES? There are only 2 possibilities? I've heard a Sega Gensis power adaptor will work, but I'd hate to buy a Genesis just for an adapter.

    How do people in the USA power a jap/euro AES?
    No, the difference is not region specific. Sega Genesis (1st model) PSUs will power the 9V AES systems only.

  9. #34
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,667
    Quote Originally Posted by 2D_Master View Post
    So is the 5v 3A and 9v 1.2A specifications only for a US AES? There are only 2 possibilities? I've heard a Sega Gensis power adaptor will work, but I'd hate to buy a Genesis just for an adapter.

    How do people in the USA power a jap/euro AES?
    5v consoles can only take 5v as a power source.

    The other version console can take 9v, 10v, 11v and 12v as a power source if it has the 5 pin TO-220 device.

    SNK made 4 types of 5v PSU:

    PRO-POW (Wall): Input 100v : Output 5v@3A
    PRO-POW-UL (Wall): Input 120v : Output 5v@3A
    PRO-POW-PAL (Tabletop): Input 220-240v : Output 5v@3A
    PRO-POW2 (never seen one, so can't confirm it exists)

    Other PSUs:

    PRO-POW-3 aka NEO-POW3 (Wall) : Input 100v : Output 10v@1A (Version 1) 11v@700ma (Version 2)
    PRO-POW-E (Tabletop) : Input 110v-120v or 220v-240v : Output 10v@1A

  10. #35
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    5 pin? What sort of regulator do they use, I always just assumed it was a couple of 7805's like the Megadrive.

  11. #36

  12. #37
    Chang's Combo Meal #4
    2D_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Alphaville (with Lemmy)

    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks for the info guys. I need to get a PSU with a deadly quickness. The only local place that has 'em is Radioshack, the kings of overpriced electronics.

  13. #38
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    Am I the only person who keeps the AC adapters from things that have fucked up? I can usually find one suitable for just about anything.

  14. #39
    Morden's Lackey
    Official Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    NJ, USA

    Posts
    363
    Quote Originally Posted by 2D_Master View Post
    Thanks for the info guys. I need to get a PSU with a deadly quickness. The only local place that has 'em is Radioshack, the kings of overpriced electronics.
    I got two of mine from here:

    http://jamma-nation-x.com/jammax/store.html

    They work excellent.

    The world is full of kings and queens
    who blind your eyes and steal your dreams

  15. #40
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    I remember my first NEO AES came with a 12v 1A transformer in the box, said on the base to use PRO POW E, the revision of that i dont know cause i sold it many years ago, the AES i have now says use PRO POW 3, and its a Japanese console. Ive been using the Sega Mega Drive 10v transformer on that.

    Just a note since i saw someone ask about the amp rating on a transformer, the rating must be the same or higher than required, the rating 5v 3amp doesnt mean its spitting out 3 amps all the time, it means 3 amps is the maximum it can supply at 5 volts, so using a transformer with a rating of 4 amps is perfectly fine, cause it can easily supply the 3 amps required with abit more headroom there.

    You can use a power supply that is rated 30 amps if you want to, as long as the voltage is correct. The machine wont pull more current than it needs to do its work.

  16. #41
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    It really shouldn't be the same, it's not good to run something at it's maximum capacity.

    Also keep in mind that a plug pack is more than just a transformer, it's a linear power supply. All the transformer does is step down the AC voltage. It then passes through diodes for rectification and capacitor(s) for filtering.

  17. #42
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Yep, if indeed it is to supply a DC machine such as this is. Any DC power supply will do the job provided its heavy enough to supply the current drawn by the connected device.


    If 3 amp is what came with it, then 3 amp is more than enough. Thats 15 VA, against the 10.8 VA from the 9 volt power supply, 10 VA from the Mega Drive power supply, and 12 VA from the "Plug Pack" labeled unit i got with my first AES here in Australia ( from Mr Toys Computer Games World in the Queen st mall, Brisbane )

  18. #43
    Chang's Combo Meal #4
    2D_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Alphaville (with Lemmy)

    Posts
    3,656
    Can a stock Jap AES PSU be used in the US? Or does one need to aquire another powersupply?

  19. #44
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,667
    Quote Originally Posted by 2D_Master View Post
    Can a stock Jap AES PSU be used in the US? Or does one need to aquire another powersupply?
    If i takes 100-120v then yes.

  20. #45
    Fake account, shill troll for Christophe Ratel. Use extreme caution when dealing with.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Coast AUSTRALIA

    Posts
    2,050
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    If i takes 100-120v then yes.
    There is abit more to it than that, have to be sure it is compatable with the frequency of the local supply. In this case it may not be a big deal and will likely run on both 50 and 60 Hz, but be sure first.

  21. #46
    Timid Neo Newbie
    thesockninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manor, TX

    Posts
    5
    So with my first post I throw a wrench into the above answers...

    I have a Japanese AES (Serial 241621) that normally uses a NEO-POW3 (DC 10v 1a) power adapter. This will not work in the USA, so I am currently using a Sega Genesis Ver. 1 power supply (DC 10v 1.2a). This has worked for me just fine up until last week...

    I bought a Super MVS Converter II. I am playing Puzzle Bobble on it, and the system keeps resetting. I looked around some other threads, and this is probably a voltage issue. I read through THIS thread, and from what I understand, I can use one of those Fry's branded multiple output adapters, but I wanted to run that by all of you first. Nobody likes a popped AES.

    I also saw (this, but it doesn't give any power information other than "tested and working!"

    opinions? comments?

  22. #47
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,667
    It's not a voltage problem, it's a current problem. The one in the Neostore is +12v@3A and the Fry's one is +12v@1.2A, esentially the same as the one you already have. Get one that has more current.

  23. #48
    Timid Neo Newbie
    thesockninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manor, TX

    Posts
    5
    thanks for the quick reply. Will post with results as soon as I get the new adapter in.

  24. #49

  25. #50
    Timid Neo Newbie
    thesockninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manor, TX

    Posts
    5
    Nope. about to order the Neo-Store one.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •