Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 148

Thread: Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

  1. #1
    Former Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 1977
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    39,591

    Question on Neo Geo AES power supply

    A new member who can't start new threads yet asked this question, I am not an expert so I am posting it here for him:

    Sorry,had to ask someone.
    i have a neogeo aes without power supply. the bottom label reads: Neo-Geo AEC
    8w
    use pro-pow ac adapter only.
    ive been looking through internet and i think its 5v 3 amp
    but i got hold of 5v 2amp,and i gor scrambled screen and no sound.
    do you think its broken??
    thanks for the question
    I will point him here and he should be able to reply to a thread.

  2. #2
    Larfleeze, Wielder of the Orange Light.
    formerly:
    Kenny Boy
    Kpj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    1,802
    The 5V 2A PSU should power the AES properly. There may be something else causing your lack of sound/garbled graphics. Try cleaning out the cartridge slots & PCB teeth.

    Kpj

  3. #3
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,925
    It might be a polarity issue.The polarity might need to be swapped. Purchase the appropriate Power supply and you should be fine.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  4. #4
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Eightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    6

    Power supply

    Hi, i whould have purcased a new supply,but i cant find one. i have cleaned the cart and the connectors, the general feeling i have is that the Neo needs more power.
    Maybe 2 amp just dont cut it?
    a swedish site suggested i should feed it with 10v 1amp.
    well i just have to wait and see how mutch info i can get and take it from there.
    i apriciate every suggestion you can give me.
    thank you
    Last edited by Eightman; 02-12-2008 at 02:31 AM.

  5. #5
    Larfleeze, Wielder of the Orange Light.
    formerly:
    Kenny Boy
    Kpj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    1,802
    Quote Originally Posted by Eightman
    Hi, i whould have purcased a new supply,but i cant find one. i have cleaned the cart and the connectors, the general feeling i have is that the Neo needs more power.
    Maybe 2 amp just dont cut it?
    a swedish site suggested i should feed it with 10v 1amp.
    well i just have to wait and see how mutch info i can get and take it from there.
    i appriciate every tip you can give me.
    thank you
    The case of your system is indicating that you need the +5 Volt power supply, but the motherboard (inside) may require the 9V, 10V or 11V ac adaptor. Can you take some pics of the internals for us?

  6. #6
    Tech Support Moderator

    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Dunedin, FL

    Posts
    1,650
    2A is not enough power for a NEO-AES (first gen) board...



    Quote Originally Posted by Kpj
    The 5V 2A PSU should power the AES properly. There may be something else causing your lack of sound/garbled graphics. Try cleaning out the cartridge slots & PCB teeth.

    Kpj

  7. #7
    Tech Support Moderator

    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Dunedin, FL

    Posts
    1,650
    If you don't want to open your Neo, you can guess from the serial number as that is sometimes reliable (not 100%). Otherwise, the only way to be 100% sure is post some pictures of the inside area around the reset button.

    Jeff

  8. #8
    Larfleeze, Wielder of the Orange Light.
    formerly:
    Kenny Boy
    Kpj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan

    Posts
    1,802
    Quote Originally Posted by JMKurtz
    2A is not enough power for a NEO-AES (first gen) board...
    I run a first revision board daily using a 5V 2A PSU, so I'd suggest otherwise.

  9. #9
    Kula's Candy
    Kuriakos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CC, TX

    Posts
    302
    I'm surprised kpj doesn't have one to sell him for $400.00
    XBL Tag: Kuriakos

    Helpful people: Channelmaniac, Xian Xi, Pas

    Arcade Wants:
    Galaga
    Centipede
    6-slot
    Goldie
    mini 2 slot
    MVS-U4 Candy
    SS ded
    Simpsons/Turtles/Xmen
    Atomiswave SD
    CPS2 in fighter config
    PGM
    Taito F3 w/ Invaders
    Naomi 2
    Crazy Taxi
    Time Crisis
    Dig Dug
    Playchoice 10

  10. #10
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Eightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    6

    Serialnumber

    The serial number is:48126
    i cant post any pictures(i think)
    i got one guy that says hes using 12v!!
    i agree it would be easier just buying the original power-supply,but since i cant find one and i have the step-down issue if i do,i give my chanses gathering info from you nice people
    Last edited by Eightman; 02-12-2008 at 02:38 AM.

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Eightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    6

    Bios!

    Could it be a bios issue?
    if so,then its just to throw it away?

    the tip of the power-supply is always positive on the outside,right?
    Arrgh,hope i get this sorted out,otherwise i just have to buy me a new system

  13. #13
    Mauru's Zoo Manager
    werejag's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma

    Posts
    2,874
    bios is replaceable
    I guess it's a good day for Were-Jag... -NG: DEV.TEAM
    It's only fucking 50 USD for crying out loud. -Yakumo
    If there's one thing I hate in life more than anything else it's freeloaders. -Yakumo
    "reality has a well-known liberal bias." - Stephen Colbert

  14. #14
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,925
    Find a power supply first with these specs:
    5v supply
    before you dare go higher. If you use a higher voltage now without being sure you will do serious damage to your system.
    Work the process of elimination 5v-9v-10v
    BB

    Quote Originally Posted by Eightman
    Hi, i whould have purcased a new supply,but i cant find one. i have cleaned the cart and the connectors, the general feeling i have is that the Neo needs more power.
    Maybe 2 amp just dont cut it?
    a swedish site suggested i should feed it with 10v 1amp.
    well i just have to wait and see how mutch info i can get and take it from there.
    i apriciate every suggestion you can give me.
    thank you
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  15. #15

    metallizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Rio

    Posts
    2,538
    Quote Originally Posted by BIG BEAR
    It might be a polarity issue.The polarity might need to be swapped. Purchase the appropriate Power supply and you should be fine.
    BB
    yeah, check if the psu you are trying to power up the neo has negative on inside and positive on the outside of the tip.

  16. #16
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Eightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    6

    power supply

    Thanks Bigb.
    Its impossible to find 5v 3amp in sweden,however,i can get 5v 4amp,is that ok you think?

  17. #17
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,925
    Try it. you should be okay.
    BB

    Quote Originally Posted by Eightman
    Thanks Bigb.
    Its impossible to find 5v 3amp in sweden,however,i can get 5v 4amp,is that ok you think?
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  18. #18
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Eightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    6

    Thank you

    I would like to thank u all for the help on my issues with the power supply,im going for 5v 4amp,9v 3amp,10v 3,8 amp in that order.
    Hopefully it works, if not, a loud scream is going to be heard from the deep forests in sweden
    Last edited by Eightman; 02-12-2008 at 04:35 AM.

  19. #19
    Mauru's Zoo Manager
    werejag's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma

    Posts
    2,874
    smoke test in progress........
    I guess it's a good day for Were-Jag... -NG: DEV.TEAM
    It's only fucking 50 USD for crying out loud. -Yakumo
    If there's one thing I hate in life more than anything else it's freeloaders. -Yakumo
    "reality has a well-known liberal bias." - Stephen Colbert

  20. #20
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,639
    Quote Originally Posted by Eightman
    I would like to thank u all for the help on my issues with the power supply,im going for 5v 4amp,9v 3amp,10v 3,8 amp in that order.
    Hopefully it works, if not, a loud scream is going to be heard from the deep forests in sweden
    Seriously, before trying the 9v and 10v you might want to open your AES because if your is a 5v unit you may fry some components with the 9v and 10v PSUs.

  21. #21
    World's Greatest Poster Dr Shroom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    ᕕ( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)ᕗ

    Posts
    18,743
    How about using a Mega Drive 1 power supply?


  22. #22
    Timid Neo Newbie
    Eightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sweden

    Posts
    6

    Finally!!

    Thanks for all the help guys! i finally got i t to work today with 6v 2.1 amp
    i hope i can continue to use this supply without damaging my system.
    Now its to bad i got a pal system....i really hate those borders.

    But once more thanks!
    Gotta go and play kof98 and rbffs,at last!!

  23. #23
    Former Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 1977
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    39,591
    That's great. I'm glad this worked out.

  24. #24
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    6,925
    It reads like your system may be able to take upto 9v.
    I have an AES right now that will function with 5v 3a with a less than great output . When I use the 9v supply which happens to be 9v 2.1a the output(audio and video) is perfect.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  25. #25
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    holyver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA

    Posts
    234

    NEO GEO AES JAP power supply issue?

    Hello Guys,

    I am new in the forum and starting to get neogeo games that I was dreaming about since years and years....
    But the start is difficult, here's my situation:
    I just bought a neogeo AES JPN system, serial# 241485
    it says on the bottom of the system : use ProPow3 only (model NEO-O, rating 8W)
    BUT
    the system was sent to me with a ProPow 50/60Mhz, 38VA, DC5V,3A
    And then, I have a screen that looks like nothing,squares of color with strange symbols etc etc, and no sound

    Do you think that my system does not work because of this wrong power supply? Is it broken?
    I've been told that all power supply for Neo geo AES are compatible, but this thread seems to indicate the opposite.

    thanks
    Last edited by holyver; 05-02-2009 at 12:19 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •