Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 69

Thread: Games that dont work without -5v

  1. #26
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by jakeyboy View Post
    Some boards require 5.5v like moonwalker
    You are gonna fry chips past 5.25v, I think it's you rig that's not pushing out 5v properly. You should never go passed 5.1v. Make sure you check it at the board not the PSU.

  2. #27
    Ninja Combat Warrior
    BLEAGH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Arkanistan

    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    You are gonna fry chips past 5.25v, I think it's you rig that's not pushing out 5v properly. You should never go passed 5.1v. Make sure you check it at the board not the PSU.
    Here in a service bulletin I've come across it states that the 5v should be raised to 5.2v

    GAME:
    STREET FIGHTER THE MOVIE
    SYMPTOMS:
    EXTRA OR NO CREDITS.
    LINES ON THE SCREEN.
    GAMES RESET DURING PLAY
    SOLUTION:
    STREET FIGHTER THE MOVIE IS A NON CAPCOM ‘CPS’ SYSTEM. THIS SYSTEM REQUIRES A HIGHER VOLTAGE TO OPERATE AT ITS MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE.

    VCC SHOULD BE SET AT 5.20 +/- .05VDC . THIS CAN BE CHECKED BY PLACING ONE LEAD OF YOUR METER AT THE NEGATIVE SIDE OF C106, AND THE OTHER LEAD ON F1.
    On my board I have raised it to 5.2v at the PSU and this has stopped the game from resetting continuously. Any ideas what the C106 and F1 it mentions is referring to?

  3. #28

  4. #29
    Bashful Neophyte
    bobbyconover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle

    Posts
    17
    I can confirm that NBA Maximum Hangtime loses sound when missing -5, I had a Neo-Geo candy cab for years and it was the only PCB that didn't play properly in it.

  5. #30
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Some boards I sold recently needed -5v and I didn't even know until people tried to play them without -5v on their SG or cabs.

    Cadash - No Sound
    China Gate - No Sound, Weird Picture

    If you have an arcade PSU you have -5v most likely but it may not be hooked up. Also anyone with an SC200 or SC300 PSU doesn't have -5v as well.

  6. #31
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts

    Posts
    4
    Does anyone know if Thunder Dragon is one of the PCBs that needs the -5v line? It has no volume on my Egret II and i'm not sure if it's a PCB issue or the jamma harness isn't wired for the voltage.

  7. #32

  8. #33
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    KILL THE WHITE NIGGERS, THEY MAKE BLACK PEOPLE LOOK BAD

    Posts
    1,266
    ThunderFox requires -5v for sound. It looks like the -5v wasn't hooked up in my Egret II at all so by hooking it up the game worked perfectly.

  9. #34
    biotech
    Guest

    Question regarding power adapter for Super Convertor

    I have a modded AES console with an adapter that says it is 10v output. In reading about the Super Convertor II that is used for MVS to AES conversion it states this:

    SNK's NEO•GEO AES System's uses two type of AC Adapters,one uses 5V DC , the other uses 12V DC. The label on the AC Adapter indicates which voltage the system uses.
    IF the output indicates "12V DC" ,then they can use the super AC adapter;
    IF the output indicates "5V DC" , then there is NO need for the super AC adapter.

    With my power saying 10v I am not sure if I need the extra power adapter to play all games.....can anyone help with this....Thanks

  10. #35
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,504
    Quote Originally Posted by biotech View Post
    I have a modded AES console with an adapter that says it is 10v output. In reading about the Super Convertor II that is used for MVS to AES conversion it states this:

    SNK's NEO•GEO AES System's uses two type of AC Adapters,one uses 5V DC , the other uses 12V DC. The label on the AC Adapter indicates which voltage the system uses.
    IF the output indicates "12V DC" ,then they can use the super AC adapter;
    IF the output indicates "5V DC" , then there is NO need for the super AC adapter.

    With my power saying 10v I am not sure if I need the extra power adapter to play all games.....can anyone help with this....Thanks
    Wrong place to post this but to answer your question, yes you do need the additional PSU. Your 10v PSU doesn't supply enough juice to power the AES and converter properly. You can however use a +9v supply with at least 1.6A, I prefer 2 amps. Negative tip polarity as well.

  11. #36
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    KILL THE WHITE NIGGERS, THEY MAKE BLACK PEOPLE LOOK BAD

    Posts
    1,266
    A good number of Taito stuff made in the 80s-early 90s will require -5v for sound. Cabal and Blood Bros use -5v for samples.

  12. #37
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    fighting mania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    australia

    Posts
    560
    add battletoads to that list ,no sound without the -5v

    splatterhouse will keep resetting under 5.25 v and so will bloodstorm

    i own a blast city cab and i have on 5.5v all the time and i havent fried any pcbs

    partial pcb list :

    age of heroes
    bloodstorm
    daraku tenshi
    dungeon magic
    hyper thlete
    last apostle puppet show(yes it does exist)
    pwer instinct
    splatterhouse

  13. #38
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    Quote Originally Posted by fighting mania View Post
    i own a blast city cab and i have on 5.5v all the time and i havent fried any pcbs
    Won't be buying any boards off you then!

  14. #39
    Chin's Drinking Partner
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,772
    Yeah Id like to be able to update this thread so I can make a list on the first post, then we can verify. If a mod sees this before I ask please make it so.

  15. #40
    Akari's Big Brother
    Murray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA

    Posts
    2,522
    I looked through here and didn't see it listed so I'll add it:

    Super Dodgeball, the original 1987 one. It needs -5V for sound.

  16. #41

  17. #42
    *Account control passed
    on to Tony's family.


    Ex Romstar & SnK Employee

    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Meadowbrook, CA

    Posts
    1,029
    If you use a JAMMA adapter to an older board such as a Williams Defender or Joust/Robotron, you MUST use -5 volts or you fry all the RAM chips. Neoi Geo cabinets do not have the -5 volts wired in so you would need to add those in yourself.
    Fallen Player Remembrance: Known by all as an ex SNK and Romstar employee, Antonio "Nightmare Tony" Gonzalez was always helpful to other people, upbeat in chatting with people, and was a source of truth.

    "My biggest dream in life? To build black plywood habitrails"

  18. #43
    Just buy my shit. Seriously. You can call me Susan if it makes you happy. mmsadda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Columbus, OH

    Posts
    3,631
    Sorry for the thread necromancy, but it's a sticky, so....

    I have one cabinet that began life as JAMMA, and was half-assedly converted to Neo at some point. The wiring is missing the -5volt, but it is wired for mono sound. Case in point: With my Hyper 64 Rev 2 board, I set the power to Neo, but the sound to JAMMA.

    Does this mean I can play some if not all JAMMA boards in this cabinet without an adaptor or any modification?

    Also, does Blitz '99 require the -5v?
    -Susan

    Quote Originally Posted by Coryoon View Post
    This guy [MmSadda] should have "real doll seller" written under his name
    ^do it.

  19. #44

  20. #45
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    84
    Ashura Blaster requires -5 for sound. I'd assume every Taito B System board does also.

  21. #46
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Yorktown Heights, NY

    Posts
    2
    Forgive this question in this sticky, but maybe it will help others such as myself with the same problem. When using an adapter board to play jamma games in a 4 slot MVS, there is a hole in the adapter board labeled "-5v connect". Would I be correct in assuming I need to add a drop of solder in that hole to complete the -5v connection in the adapter board? Or is there a solder-free way (I doubt it) to compete said connection if that is what, in fact, needs to be done?

    By the way, add Final Blow to the list. That board is one of the reasons I am here.

    Thanks.

  22. #47

  23. #48
    There Can be Only One SetaSouji??'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Not Here Anymore

    Posts
    4,225
    Most KONAMI boards use the -5v. Fuck, even the Bubble System uses the -5v (which the wiring is based off the SCRAMBLE wiring)
    When I figure out how I got here I'll let you know

  24. #49
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Yorktown Heights, NY

    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    MVS doesn't use -5v.
    I know; I wasn't very clear where I was going with that. Sorry.

    I meant in order to get -5v to a jamma board placed in an MVS 4-slot, I know I would have to wire a -5v line from the power supply to the MVS harness. However, there's a hole in the jamma to MVS adapter board on the -5v trace part of the board. I was just wondering if said hole had to be soldered in order to complete the -5v current from the MVS harness to the -5v on the jamma board. The pictures below are of the hole I'm talking about. Thanks.




  25. #50

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,585
    Quote Originally Posted by SetaSouji View Post
    Most KONAMI boards use the -5v. Fuck, even the Bubble System uses the -5v (which the wiring is based off the SCRAMBLE wiring)
    What era are we talking here? I have a ton of Konami boards and none of them use the -5v.

    http://www.arcade-museum.com/members...mber_id=387828

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •