Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 69

Thread: Games that dont work without -5v

  1. #1
    Chin's Drinking Partner
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,772

    Games that dont work without -5v

    I seen people asking this question alot and the answer is usually somthing like just a couple games like MK and NBA Jam. I think theres more games than that.
    Heres a list of games that didnt work right on a neo-geo cab but do work ok on a standard jamma mono system with the -5v.

    This list should be helpfull for people who havent moded there cab yet for mono and -5v and for people who get the small enclosed power supplies.

    Mortal Kombat 3 no Sound may cause eprom erors in start up
    Pit Fighter no sound
    Rastan Saga no sound/glitches
    Time Kilers sound vertical synch issue
    Double Dragon 2 gr GLitches no sound
    Raiden gr Glitches/sound
    Gals Panic 2 no sound
    Vball No sound
    Double Dragon

    Actually if you look theres a pattern, American made games and before mid 90's games.
    Last edited by Xavier; 07-26-2007 at 09:17 PM.

  2. #2
    PNG FTW
    ttooddddyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Moresby - Papua New Guinea

    Posts
    8,337
    The lack of -5 vlots sould not cause gfx glitches, no sound yes, as it supplies the audio op-amps.

  3. #3
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    3
    I've primarily heard if you lack -5v some games sound hardware won't work. Alot of Midway games (Mortal Kombat, Killer Instinct, etc.) need -5v for the sound hardware and I've also heard CPS2 QSound (RCA jacks) needs it but regular Mono from the JAMMA harness doesn't. I don't think lacking -5v would cause a game not to work but it's possible I suppose. I think if you're concerned about it, or plan to play games you know require -5v or suspect they might you should use a better powersupply. I recommend using the easy to find PC ATX power supply. It's large but it will get the job done.

  4. #4
    Crazed MVS Addict

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    In foreverspace

    Posts
    140
    if you don't supply it and at the right amps Strata games including Time Killers will reboot over and over again.

  5. #5
    Armored Scrum Object
    LameKat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rockland, Ma.

    Posts
    258
    Double Dragon

  6. #6

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,576
    Quick tip for beginners: Check pin 5 on both sides of the jamma edge connector. If the pins don't lead to anything, the board doesn't use -5v.

    I recently added -5v to my supergun (as long as I was at it -- I was upgrading the power supply), but I temporarily disconnected it again when I realized that none of my boards use it.

    Great idea for a thread. I was thinking of starting one of these myself, because I was wondering if I was ever going to need to reconnect that -5v line. It's nice to know I have the future capability if I need it, anyway.

  7. #7
    PNG FTW
    ttooddddyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Moresby - Papua New Guinea

    Posts
    8,337

  8. #8
    Crazed MVS Addict

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    In foreverspace

    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec
    Quick tip for beginners: Check pin 5 on both sides of the jamma edge connector. If the pins don't lead to anything, the board doesn't use -5v.

    I recently added -5v to my supergun (as long as I was at it -- I was upgrading the power supply), but I temporarily disconnected it again when I realized that none of my boards use it.

    Great idea for a thread. I was thinking of starting one of these myself, because I was wondering if I was ever going to need to reconnect that -5v line. It's nice to know I have the future capability if I need it, anyway.
    Sometimes on multi layer pcbs however in the middle layer the -5 volt line is carried,so you don't see it unless the pcb is thin enough to hold a light to and look through the top. This rarely ever happens,but it does and it sucks.

  9. #9
    Chang's Combo Meal #6
    dark penguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ontario

    Posts
    2,131
    So I checked the pinouts for a bunch of jamma PCBS that I want, and some don't use the -5v, like Final Fight.
    I'm wondering whether I can just plug and play some of these in my MV4F cab without too much of a problem?
    Even with the PCB lacking the -5v, will there still be issues...I'm guessing
    the stereo vs mono issue may still cause some problems?

    Can anyone who has tried jamma PCBS that don't have the -5v lend some insight?

    I've seen the -5v rewire project on hardmvs, but if the PCBs I want don't bother with the -5v to begin with, I won't need to bother with this, right?

  10. #10
    Banned 68k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cardiff

    Posts
    306

    Post

    I can confirm this with my Ultimate MK3 board. I get jacked up sound and rolling video.

    Any idea how I can get -5V with a supergun/SC200 setup?

  11. #11
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,473
    Quote Originally Posted by 68k
    I can confirm this with my Ultimate MK3 board. I get jacked up sound and rolling video.

    Any idea how I can get -5V with a supergun/SC200 setup?
    The rolling video is from the vertical sync off the MK3 board which is 56khz and not 60khz and the sound is from the lack of -5v.

    Is the SC200 just dual voltage switching?

  12. #12
    Chang's Combo Meal #6
    dark penguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ontario

    Posts
    2,131
    OK, so I finally got my hands on a Final Fight PCB. I am happy to report it works beautifully in my MV4F cab without any rewiring done. No sound glitches whatsoever, which is what I was worried about. Well, none that I can tell anyway, and I was scrolling through the sound test in the test mode.

    One thing I'm a little confused about though...where the hell is the volume adjustment on a CPS1 boardset?? This thing sounds great, but it's set to arcade-level volume.

  13. #13

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,576
    Quote Originally Posted by dark penguin
    One thing I'm a little confused about though...where the hell is the volume adjustment on a CPS1 boardset?? This thing sounds great, but it's set to arcade-level volume.
    There should be a volume knob on the board.

  14. #14
    Chin's Drinking Partner
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,772
    Huh guess it wont let you edit your post after a month or something.
    Another game I found not working without -5v Bloodstorm, the sequal to time killers.

  15. #15
    Chang's Combo Meal #6
    dark penguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ontario

    Posts
    2,131
    Quote Originally Posted by Neo Alec
    There should be a volume knob on the board.
    You'll have to excuse my ignorance with CPS-1 stuff, I'm not very familiar with these boardsets. I was guessing that it's the white dial on the bottom board sitting about an inch above the battery, labelled VRI...looks like it would take a philips head screwdriver. I read through the manual on the web, and it didn't say how to troubleshoot the volume level...I guess they figured arcade ops or techs would already know what the knob or switch looked like.

    Er..sorry to derail this thread

  16. #16
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,236
    Quote Originally Posted by dark penguin
    You'll have to excuse my ignorance with CPS-1 stuff, I'm not very familiar with these boardsets. I was guessing that it's the white dial on the bottom board sitting about an inch above the battery, labelled VRI...looks like it would take a philips head screwdriver. I read through the manual on the web, and it didn't say how to troubleshoot the volume level...I guess they figured arcade ops or techs would already know what the knob or switch looked like.

    Er..sorry to derail this thread

    Yup! That's it.

    VR1 = Variable Resistor 1

    You can turn it with your fingers too.

    RJ
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  17. #17
    Chang's Combo Meal #6
    dark penguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ontario

    Posts
    2,131
    Quote Originally Posted by channelmaniac
    Yup! That's it.

    VR1 = Variable Resistor 1

    You can turn it with your fingers too.

    RJ

    Hey, thanks! I appreciate that. I'm going to adjust that today.

  18. #18
    Neo Bubble Buster
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL

    Posts
    47
    Not sure if anyone cares, but Leland's ATAXX requires-5v to even boot. FYI

  19. #19
    Chin's Drinking Partner
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,772
    Ataxx isnt even a jamma game... or anything remotely close most of these leland cinematronics had some weird pinouts.

    Are you using a dedicated cab or did you make a converter for it. Id be interested to see what the converter looks like.

  20. #20
    Neo Bubble Buster
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL

    Posts
    47
    PMd

  21. #21
    Chin's Drinking Partner
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,772
    Ataxx is a jamma game, with the proper adapter !

    Turtleship no sound wo/-5v
    Classic Konami games need -5v for sound

  22. #22
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    Pas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chesterton, IN

    Posts
    509
    Toki is another that needs -5v for sound...plays fine but you can barely make out audio as there is no amplification.

  23. #23
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    astrodan88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North Carolina, U.S.

    Posts
    510
    Quote Originally Posted by Monolith View Post
    if you don't supply it and at the right amps Strata games including Time Killers will reboot over and over again.
    I am wondering if anyone has any info on the amps issue. Is the "correct" amps a factor with other games mentioned?

  24. #24

  25. #25
    Soccer Brawl
    jakeyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sevenoaks - UK

    Posts
    46
    Some boards require 5.5v like moonwalker

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •