Results 1 to 25 of 69

Thread: Games that dont work without -5v

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Chin's Drinking Partner
    Xavier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Fort Wayne

    Posts
    2,772

    Games that dont work without -5v

    I seen people asking this question alot and the answer is usually somthing like just a couple games like MK and NBA Jam. I think theres more games than that.
    Heres a list of games that didnt work right on a neo-geo cab but do work ok on a standard jamma mono system with the -5v.

    This list should be helpfull for people who havent moded there cab yet for mono and -5v and for people who get the small enclosed power supplies.

    Mortal Kombat 3 no Sound may cause eprom erors in start up
    Pit Fighter no sound
    Rastan Saga no sound/glitches
    Time Kilers sound vertical synch issue
    Double Dragon 2 gr GLitches no sound
    Raiden gr Glitches/sound
    Gals Panic 2 no sound
    Vball No sound
    Double Dragon

    Actually if you look theres a pattern, American made games and before mid 90's games.
    Last edited by Xavier; 07-26-2007 at 09:17 PM.

  2. #2
    PNG FTW
    ttooddddyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Moresby - Papua New Guinea

    Posts
    8,337
    The lack of -5 vlots sould not cause gfx glitches, no sound yes, as it supplies the audio op-amps.

  3. #3
    Timid Neo Newbie

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    3
    I've primarily heard if you lack -5v some games sound hardware won't work. Alot of Midway games (Mortal Kombat, Killer Instinct, etc.) need -5v for the sound hardware and I've also heard CPS2 QSound (RCA jacks) needs it but regular Mono from the JAMMA harness doesn't. I don't think lacking -5v would cause a game not to work but it's possible I suppose. I think if you're concerned about it, or plan to play games you know require -5v or suspect they might you should use a better powersupply. I recommend using the easy to find PC ATX power supply. It's large but it will get the job done.

  4. #4
    Crazed MVS Addict

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    In foreverspace

    Posts
    140
    if you don't supply it and at the right amps Strata games including Time Killers will reboot over and over again.

  5. #5
    Armored Scrum Object
    LameKat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rockland, Ma.

    Posts
    258
    Double Dragon

  6. #6

    Neo Alec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    USA

    Posts
    7,575
    Quick tip for beginners: Check pin 5 on both sides of the jamma edge connector. If the pins don't lead to anything, the board doesn't use -5v.

    I recently added -5v to my supergun (as long as I was at it -- I was upgrading the power supply), but I temporarily disconnected it again when I realized that none of my boards use it.

    Great idea for a thread. I was thinking of starting one of these myself, because I was wondering if I was ever going to need to reconnect that -5v line. It's nice to know I have the future capability if I need it, anyway.

  7. #7
    Tung's Hair Stylist
    astrodan88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North Carolina, U.S.

    Posts
    510
    Quote Originally Posted by Monolith View Post
    if you don't supply it and at the right amps Strata games including Time Killers will reboot over and over again.
    I am wondering if anyone has any info on the amps issue. Is the "correct" amps a factor with other games mentioned?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    biotech
    Guest

    Question regarding power adapter for Super Convertor

    I have a modded AES console with an adapter that says it is 10v output. In reading about the Super Convertor II that is used for MVS to AES conversion it states this:

    SNK's NEO•GEO AES System's uses two type of AC Adapters,one uses 5V DC , the other uses 12V DC. The label on the AC Adapter indicates which voltage the system uses.
    IF the output indicates "12V DC" ,then they can use the super AC adapter;
    IF the output indicates "5V DC" , then there is NO need for the super AC adapter.

    With my power saying 10v I am not sure if I need the extra power adapter to play all games.....can anyone help with this....Thanks

  10. #10
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,473
    Quote Originally Posted by biotech View Post
    I have a modded AES console with an adapter that says it is 10v output. In reading about the Super Convertor II that is used for MVS to AES conversion it states this:

    SNK's NEO•GEO AES System's uses two type of AC Adapters,one uses 5V DC , the other uses 12V DC. The label on the AC Adapter indicates which voltage the system uses.
    IF the output indicates "12V DC" ,then they can use the super AC adapter;
    IF the output indicates "5V DC" , then there is NO need for the super AC adapter.

    With my power saying 10v I am not sure if I need the extra power adapter to play all games.....can anyone help with this....Thanks
    Wrong place to post this but to answer your question, yes you do need the additional PSU. Your 10v PSU doesn't supply enough juice to power the AES and converter properly. You can however use a +9v supply with at least 1.6A, I prefer 2 amps. Negative tip polarity as well.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    KILL THE WHITE NIGGERS, THEY MAKE BLACK PEOPLE LOOK BAD

    Posts
    1,266
    A good number of Taito stuff made in the 80s-early 90s will require -5v for sound. Cabal and Blood Bros use -5v for samples.

  12. #12
    SouthTown StreetSweeper
    fighting mania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    australia

    Posts
    560
    add battletoads to that list ,no sound without the -5v

    splatterhouse will keep resetting under 5.25 v and so will bloodstorm

    i own a blast city cab and i have on 5.5v all the time and i havent fried any pcbs

    partial pcb list :

    age of heroes
    bloodstorm
    daraku tenshi
    dungeon magic
    hyper thlete
    last apostle puppet show(yes it does exist)
    pwer instinct
    splatterhouse

  13. #13
    Choi's Barber
    Hewitson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia

    Posts
    2,207
    Quote Originally Posted by fighting mania View Post
    i own a blast city cab and i have on 5.5v all the time and i havent fried any pcbs
    Won't be buying any boards off you then!

  14. #14
    Edo Express Delivery Guy
    Apocalypse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    New-Zealand

    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by fighting mania View Post
    splatterhouse will keep resetting under 5.25 v and so will bloodstorm
    Your board should have a problem. I've managed to get it run with voltage as low as 4.55V

    To feed that thread:
    - Karate Champ (Data East - 1984 - original version): no sound

    [EDIT]
    I was wrong for Rush & Crash, it was just a coincidence sound started to work after I plugged the -5V.
    [/EDIT]
    Last edited by Apocalypse; 06-06-2016 at 04:23 PM.
    Current SNK projects:
    - Samurai Spirits (Shodown) RPG English version for the NGCD:
    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...nch-to-English)
    - AES to MVS converter (plays AES games on MVS):
    http://www.neo-geo.com/forums/showth...-games-on-MVS)


  15. #15
    New Challenger
    Monstermug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    London

    Posts
    21
    Just got hold of Double dragon pcb board and i am a total noob. I have a egret II candy cab running a neo geo mvs 1 slot board. I wanted to plug in my double dragon pcb board and a bit confused as the harness that was connected to the MVS 1 board has a white bracket which does not allow me to fit it into the double dragon pcb board.

    I have three other harnesses but I have no idea which one is the right one and which way it should plug in. Can anybody help me please?

    photo of the spare harness

    http://s927.photobucket.com/albums/a...ent=006-45.jpg

  16. #16
    The Chinese Kid Kid Panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Panda Island™

    Posts
    11,137

    Games that dont work without -5v

    Quote Originally Posted by K-2 View Post
    Do all Power Supplies have -5 volt line?

    Recently picked up a Rastan Saga and it won't boot in my Astro, or my Neo Candy with the Jamma converter board.
    No, most candy cabs made after 1988 took the -5v off the line. You'll need a Negatron power inverter to get your -5.
    Most if not all American cabs had -5 on the switching power supplies.

  17. #17
    Frenzy Football Player
    K-2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts

    Posts
    1,133
    Thanks for the info Kid!
    Too bad my American uprights are both Neo machines. I'll give the Negatron a shot. I was excited for Rastan going to have to wait a little longer now.

  18. #18
    New Challenger

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    switzerland

    Posts
    20
    I played fighting hawk in my naomi cab. No sound. i plugged the negatron adapter and then there was music.
    So the Taito Fighting Hawk PCB also need -5v

  19. #19
    Give an Azn
    A Break Here!
    Westcb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tennessee

    Posts
    1,292
    I bought a atlas board from jnx and put a negatron on that to get smash tv to work. I believe he sells them put together too with it already.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •