Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 46

Thread: Neogeo AES, dead or not dead ?

  1. #1
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29

    Neogeo AES, dead or not dead ?

    I have a Neogeo AES (mainboard model neo-aes3-4). This Neogeo work fine during several years. But today, it decide to be a bit capricious. My Neogeo don't want boot any game ! No sound, blank screen. No boot.

    I looked at the mainboard, trace are OK, IC seem good, BIOS is an origianl BIOS and none modifications.

    I don't want to junk this neogeo, there is too few Neogeo in the world.

    Please live again yhis Neogeo.

    Thank

    Sorry, English is not my native language.
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  2. #2
    Basara's Blade Keeper
    MKL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Pordenone, Italy

    Posts
    3,686
    What colour is the screen when you run the system with no cart?

  3. #3
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29
    What colour is the screen when you run the system with no cart?
    Red, most of time and sometimes blank or blue.
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  4. #4
    Basara's Blade Keeper
    MKL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Pordenone, Italy

    Posts
    3,686
    A solid red screen would mean a problem with the work ram (you get blue when the system is OK). It can probably be fixed but only by someone experienced. Where are you located?

  5. #5
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29
    First, thank for your help.

    I am french. You can fix this ? I am experienced in repairing video game system. but this issue is beyong my knowledge.

    Work ram ? Where is located these chips ?
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  6. #6
    Basara's Blade Keeper
    MKL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Pordenone, Italy

    Posts
    3,686
    It's the couple of surface-mount 43256 chips near the reset button. I can probably fix it.

  7. #7
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29
    This is these chips ?

    http://asso.sc.9online.fr/ng1.JPG
    http://asso.sc.9online.fr/ng2.JPG

    If yes, traces are ok.
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  8. #8
    Basara's Blade Keeper
    MKL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Pordenone, Italy

    Posts
    3,686
    Yes, it's those chips. A visual inspection of the traces around the chips cannot guarantee their integrity though. Continuity should be tested across each leg of the chips and the corresponding leg of the CPU. Having said that, the traces on a home system are generally well-protected and therefore less likely to go bad than the chips themselves. If you installed a unibios (even a temporary, solderless installation is possible) you would get a an error message with more info about the failure. If you're going to replace the chip(s) make sure the job is done by someone who has enough experience with surface-mount stuff as a n00b will easily screw it up even more.

  9. #9
    Basara's Blade Keeper
    MKL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Pordenone, Italy

    Posts
    3,686
    There's a trace in your pics that looks very suspect:

    http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/5043/ng2sq7.jpg

    If it's actually broken you should get no continuity between the pins shown here:

    http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/9932/ng1mr7.jpg

    in which case it could be fixed by shorting the pins with a piece of wire.

  10. #10
    New Challenger
    dr.wily's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Skull Castle

    Posts
    29
    OK, since my first post I did not manage to fix this issue on my Neo geo AES.

    I am ready to ask some help to someone who can repair it. But I need son informations :

    - Who ?
    - Where ?
    - price ?

    I live in France.
    @+
    Dr.Wily

  11. #11
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    WilalvesBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by MKL
    A solid red screen would mean a problem with the work ram (you get blue when the system is OK). It can probably be fixed but only by someone experienced. Where are you located?
    What would be the problem in a system that always end on a solid yellow screen when turned on without any cart inserted?
    MVS wanted list: Bang Bead, Bust-a-Move Again, Captain Tomaday, Flip Shot, Gururin, Irritating Maze, Legend of Success Joe, Magical Drop 3, Matrimelee, Money Puzzle Exchange, Mutation Nation, Nam 1975, Neo Mr. DO, Nightmare in the Dark, Ninja Commando, Pochi & Nyaa, Pop 'N Bounce, Puzzle Booble 2, Puzzle de Pon! R, Robo Army, Samurai Spirits V Special, Twinkle Star Sprites, View Point.

  12. #12

    metallizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Rio

    Posts
    2,538
    Blue = All tests passed (does not test z80).
    Red = WorkRAM error (0x100000 region).
    Green = PaletteRAM error (0x400000 region).
    Yellow = VideoRAM error (programmed through custom port).
    Pink = Bios selfcheck error (0xC00000 region).
    Cyan = Memory card error (only tested if card in unit and blank).

  13. #13
    Krauser's Shoe Shiner
    WilalvesBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Brazil

    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by metallizer
    Blue = All tests passed (does not test z80).
    Red = WorkRAM error (0x100000 region).
    Green = PaletteRAM error (0x400000 region).
    Yellow = VideoRAM error (programmed through custom port).
    Pink = Bios selfcheck error (0xC00000 region).
    Cyan = Memory card error (only tested if card in unit and blank).
    Thanks


    Here is a video of what happens when i turn on my AES without any cart inserted.


    Where are located the VideoRAM chips on a 3-5 motherboard?


    Regards.
    Last edited by WilalvesBR; 01-27-2008 at 08:22 PM.
    MVS wanted list: Bang Bead, Bust-a-Move Again, Captain Tomaday, Flip Shot, Gururin, Irritating Maze, Legend of Success Joe, Magical Drop 3, Matrimelee, Money Puzzle Exchange, Mutation Nation, Nam 1975, Neo Mr. DO, Nightmare in the Dark, Ninja Commando, Pochi & Nyaa, Pop 'N Bounce, Puzzle Booble 2, Puzzle de Pon! R, Robo Army, Samurai Spirits V Special, Twinkle Star Sprites, View Point.

  14. #14
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    82
    Hi

    I've just got my hands on my first piece of Neo Geo, a faulty AES with a red screen. I had a look around the chips by the reset button and found a broken trace which I've bypassed with a piece of Kynar.

    Now I get a blue screen on boot up It stays blue for a bit then starts blinking on and off - is this normal?

    I don't have any carts yet, so can't test it fully. It's connected up via composite at the moment, until I RGB bypass it and make a RGB cable.

    Anyone able to tell me if blinking blue is normal?

    ta
    Pete

  15. #15
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,235
    If you get a click in the speaker each time the screen flickers then you are stuck in watchdog... meaning the CPU can't boot so it's getting hammered by the reset line over & over in hopes that it will start up.

    Red screen = bad work RAM. That's the surface mount ram next to the CPU on the board.

    I have the chips on my website and can repair your board for you if you don't know how to replace those.

    RJ
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  16. #16
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    82
    Thank you for the quick reply!

    There's no clicks going with the blinks. I turned the volume all the way up and also listened in on headphones. I get the click if I manually reset it but definately not when the screen blinks by itself.

    And I've found out that if I hold the reset button for a second or longer and then let go of it then I get a blue screen that doesn't do anything - which I'm guessing is normal

    Ta
    Pete
    Last edited by mmmonkey; 08-07-2008 at 03:40 PM.

  17. #17
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,235
    Put a game in it and see if it plays... If it does then you are in business.

    There will still be a problem in the power on reset line that will need to be fixed. I'm not in the shop right now to tell you which parts to check.

    RJ
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  18. #18
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    82
    Cheers again. Just waiting to get my hands on a game to give it a test, if you get a chance to have a look and tell me what to check that would be great.

    Ta
    Pete

  19. #19
    Starks is always out. tony starks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Starks Enterprise Lab

    Posts
    751
    Quote Originally Posted by mmmonkey View Post
    Cheers again. Just waiting to get my hands on a game to give it a test, if you get a chance to have a look and tell me what to check that would be great.

    Ta
    Pete
    Got a spare Fatal Fury 2 Jpn Cart boxed if you want, free of charge if you ain't got any games to test your system.
    " When I find out how to do these mods (which I WILL, trust me), I WILL CHARGE MUCH LESS FOR THE SAME SERVICE!!!

    Out... "


    Kpj (formally Kenny Boy) 09-24-2001, 04:14 AM

  20. #20
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    82
    Crikey, that's generous. I've just agreed to buy Fatal Fury Special off of buster_broon, Special is kind of like an update to 2 isn't it, otherwise I would have offered you some cash for it.

    So I'll leave it ta.

    Cheeio
    Pete

  21. #21
    Starks is always out. tony starks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Starks Enterprise Lab

    Posts
    751
    Yeah Fatal Fury Special is better than Fatal Fury 2 imo. Ok mate, well tell us what happens when you finally receive FFS.
    " When I find out how to do these mods (which I WILL, trust me), I WILL CHARGE MUCH LESS FOR THE SAME SERVICE!!!

    Out... "


    Kpj (formally Kenny Boy) 09-24-2001, 04:14 AM

  22. #22
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    82
    @ channelmaniac mainly - I've sorted the Blue screen flickering. It's a bit embarrasing really - it was the front AV sockets on my old TV! I'd spent hours with this tinkering round trying to figure it out!

    Hopefully when Fatal Fury Special and Super Sidekicks 2 turns up I'll be having my first go on Neo-Geo

    Pete

  23. #23
    Mr Neo Fix-it channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dallas, Texas Metromess

    Posts
    4,235
    DOH!

    That sucks.
    Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...

    Visit my website: http://www.arcadecomponents.com

    ---------

    I've repaired boards for many members here.

    Want me to repair your arcade game board? Look here. I do MVS, AES, and many other game boards.

    My repair logs are have moved to NewLifeGames.com!!!

  24. #24
    Kuroko's Training Dummy

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK

    Posts
    82
    Woohooo, it works! I couldn't believe it. Couldn't play a game though, the Start button on my stick wasn't registering - had to carefully remove the cover on the plug and push the contact back in place.

    Too tired to play now though

    Pete

  25. #25
    Starks is always out. tony starks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Starks Enterprise Lab

    Posts
    751
    Quote Originally Posted by mmmonkey View Post
    Woohooo, it works! I couldn't believe it. Couldn't play a game though, the Start button on my stick wasn't registering - had to carefully remove the cover on the plug and push the contact back in place.

    Too tired to play now though

    Pete
    Excellent news, enjoy the experience
    " When I find out how to do these mods (which I WILL, trust me), I WILL CHARGE MUCH LESS FOR THE SAME SERVICE!!!

    Out... "


    Kpj (formally Kenny Boy) 09-24-2001, 04:14 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •