Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Fuses, Filters, and NOT electicuting myself while building a Supergun

  1. #1
    NEST Puppet
    Blur2040's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    You know where.

    Posts
    183

    Fuses, Filters, and NOT electicuting myself while building a Supergun

    I'm knee...er...ankle deep in building a Supergun...

    I have myself an arcade power supply...an AC line Filter (the kind that takes a PC power cord) and a fuse holder/fuse and a nice power switch to control it all.

    My only issue that I have is that every wiring diagram I see (OK, the only wiring diagram I see at therealbobroberts.net) tells me suggests that I place a fuse BEFORE the line filter on the hot line, then the line filter, then a power switch on the hot line.

    The snag I hit, is that for the sake of neatness, my line filter is a surface mounting one that takes a PC power cord on one end...meaning I can't place a fuse before the power line filter. So...instead...I'd just place it afterwards...so it would still protect my power supply and game boards.

    Now, I as I understand it, the Line filter attempts to stabilize voltages, and the fuse stops power from coming through (blows) if too much amperage (depending on the fuse) is coming in. So...I don't think my proposed change would be a problem...but if somebody could better explain why this does or does not work, I'd appreciate it.

    The big question is: Does my proposed placement of a fuse (I know some people will tell me I don't need one...or the line filter...)have any negative effect?

    I guess this question might sound stupid, but I'm absolutely anal about safety and neatness of my work.
    Death to Bill and Ted!

  2. #2
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,213
    AC Power Cord to the Line Filter. All three connections run into the line filter. The nuetral connection goes from the Filter straight to the supply. The ground stops at the filter. The hot connection should goto the switch,then link to the fuse and then the fuse should link to the supply.
    BB
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  3. #3
    NEST Puppet
    Blur2040's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    You know where.

    Posts
    183
    I don't have to worry about connecting the ground line off the filter to the power supply then?...or grounding to the power switch? Why?

    (I'm much more confused about not hooking up the grounding for the power supply to the grounding that comes in from the wall.)
    Death to Bill and Ted!

  4. #4
    neo retired
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US

    Posts
    10,771



    Obviously you'd leave out the Iso Trans and power distro block. But essentially a supergun is the same crap inside a cab.

  5. #5
    NEST Puppet
    Blur2040's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    You know where.

    Posts
    183
    Yeah, thats the Diagram I've looked at...it didn't take me long to figure out that I didn't need the isolation transformer (no monitor) and the distribution block (only connecting AC to the power suppy)...and well, the part BIG BEAR said about leaving the fuse after the power switch (as opposed to before, as in the diagram) makes sense to me, as I don't think I've ever encountered an arcade device that has a fuse before the power switch...(though I might be crazy/have a horrible memory)

    The part I'm still a bit hazy on is the grounding. I know in a cabinet, you'd have every hunk of metal connected together and to the ground from the wall...but I guess I'd like to know why I wouldn't connect the ground from the line filter to the ground on my power supply.
    Death to Bill and Ted!

  6. #6
    neo retired
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US

    Posts
    10,771
    Quote Originally Posted by Blur2040
    wall...but I guess I'd like to know why I wouldn't connect the ground from the line filter to the ground on my power supply.
    you would

  7. #7
    SHOCKbox Developer
    BIG BEAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    7,213
    The fuse along with the switch should be placed on the other side(HOT) of the filter. The FRAME GROUND(FG) doesn't need to be attached to the supply. The grounding connection to the filter takes care of the (FG).
    According to that diagram, the fuse should be place right between the switch and the power distribution block.
    BB

    Quote Originally Posted by Blur2040
    Yeah, thats the Diagram I've looked at...it didn't take me long to figure out that I didn't need the isolation transformer (no monitor) and the distribution block (only connecting AC to the power suppy)...and well, the part BIG BEAR said about leaving the fuse after the power switch (as opposed to before, as in the diagram) makes sense to me, as I don't think I've ever encountered an arcade device that has a fuse before the power switch...(though I might be crazy/have a horrible memory)

    The part I'm still a bit hazy on is the grounding. I know in a cabinet, you'd have every hunk of metal connected together and to the ground from the wall...but I guess I'd like to know why I wouldn't connect the ground from the line filter to the ground on my power supply.
    Last edited by BIG BEAR; 10-05-2006 at 04:13 PM.
    In case of 'PM BOX FULL ANXIETY' , E-MAIL ME

    bigbearatdreamamusement.net replace "at" with an "@"

    I'd like to sincerely THANK everybody that supported SHOCKbox over the (EST 2001) 8 - 9 years I did it.
    http://www.dreamamusement.net/photos/sth.gif is stocking the SHOCKbox right now!! They also have a huge library of SHOCKbox inserts for DL and or printing.
    LE GEEK SHOCKbox inserts

    I'm not protecting myself from you....I'M PROTECTING YOU FROM ME.
    SKYWAY PRO Keep this a secret!

  8. #8
    . jwyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Oak Park, IL

    Posts
    4
    I have a Suzo Happ 130w +5v 15A, +12v 4A, -5v 1A power supply. I am trying to figure out what current rating the fuse should be for the AC Line to be placed between the power cord and the switch (then to the power supply). I have read 5A and 6A and some I have seen at 3A. None have explained why one is better than the other. What would the recommended current rating for the fuse?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    . jwyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Oak Park, IL

    Posts
    4
    I contacted Suzo Happ and this was the reply:

    "These power supplies have an internal fuse in line with the AC line in.
    It should not be required to add an external fuse to this.

    If you really would like to do this as an added precautionary measure use a 5A slo-blo fuse."

    So I hope this helps someone else looking for this information since it took me a while to find the correct answer.

  10. #10
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,637
    Slo-blo, really?

  11. #11
    . jwyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Oak Park, IL

    Posts
    4
    Hey Xian Xi, that's what Suzo Happ USA support stated. I see you have built a bunch of superguns, when adding a external fuse to the AC Line what have you been using? Is there a better recommendation?

    Inside the power supply is a 4A 250V 5mm x 20mm and it looks like it is a fast burn fuse.

    I am building my first supergun and I have searched this site and many others without a clear answer (unless I am not searching for the right information). I posted here because this seems to be the most technical site and I have learned a TON from!!! Most questions have been answered by searching and seeing what others have done here.

  12. #12
    . SNKorSWM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Haven, CT

    Posts
    15,152
    Sounds like some sort of adult toy rather than a fuse. XD

  13. #13
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,637
    Quote Originally Posted by jwyder View Post
    Hey Xian Xi, that's what Suzo Happ USA support stated. I see you have built a bunch of superguns, when adding a external fuse to the AC Line what have you been using? Is there a better recommendation?

    Inside the power supply is a 4A 250V 5mm x 20mm and it looks like it is a fast burn fuse.

    I am building my first supergun and I have searched this site and many others without a clear answer (unless I am not searching for the right information). I posted here because this seems to be the most technical site and I have learned a TON from!!! Most questions have been answered by searching and seeing what others have done here.
    The way I do mine is is I use a multimeter to check how much the power supply pulls at start up. The power supply I use has an internal 3A fuse, on startup it pulls 2.3A so my external one is a 2.5A one. I use fast blow, I don't want to use slow blow and then need to change the internal one.

  14. #14
    . jwyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Oak Park, IL

    Posts
    4
    Xian Xi thanks for the feedback. Looks logical. I will get out the multimeter when I get back from my travels and see what it measures. I thought the Slow-blo did not look right. Thanks!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •