Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Power Instinct sound problems

  1. #1
    Crossed Swords Squire
    BoyProdigy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

    Posts
    190

    Power Instinct sound problems

    I just bought a Power Instinct PCB and everything is fine except for there is no sound. Does anyone know any common sound problems with these boards?

    And before anyone says it, I've tried the volume knob in both directions, and the dips are set right.

  2. #2
    . norton9478's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sombra Corporation

    Posts
    29,957
    Quote Originally Posted by BoyProdigy
    I just bought a Power Instinct PCB and everything is fine except for there is no sound. Does anyone know any common sound problems with these boards?

    And before anyone says it, I've tried the volume knob in both directions, and the dips are set right.
    Is it a boot???

    Roughly half the pcb's I've seen of this game are boots.
    There was no immunity to cuckoo ideas on Earth.
    Here was the reason human beings could not reject ideas because they were bad: "Ideas on Earth were badges of friendship or enmity.
    Their content didn't matter. Friends agreed with friends, in order to express friendliness. Enemies disagreed with enemies, in order to express enmity.

  3. #3
    PNG FTW
    ttooddddyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Moresby - Papua New Guinea

    Posts
    8,337
    Are you running it on a mvs set up?

    Check that you are getting 12 volts to the audio output IC, is the IC getting hot.

  4. #4
    N00b of Syougi yami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    208
    Hi, and excuse me if I resurrect this thread, but I have a similar problem with my original Power Instinct board.

    The board is connected to a Sigma Raijin.
    When the audio switch of the supergun is to "MONO", I hear no sound at all.
    When I set the switch to "STEREO", I correctly hear sound effects (punches, character voices etc.) but music in background is wrong, like accelerated or corrupted.

    But I'm almost sure the board is OK, the seller sent me a video of the board correctly working on a cabinet few days before I purchased it, and I think I can trust him.

    Thank you very much!

    P.S. It is the USA version.

  5. #5
    Trollbox Trade Federation
    bustedstr8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston Burbs

    Posts
    1,010
    Is there a jumper or switch on the board for stereo/mono ?
    Clowns Suck


  6. #6
    N00b of Syougi yami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by bustedstr8 View Post
    Is there a jumper or switch on the board for stereo/mono ?
    No mention on the manual... :-(

  7. #7

  8. #8
    N00b of Syougi yami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by Xian Xi View Post
    Does it by chance require -5v?
    I don't think so...

    http://www.arcade-museum.com/game_de...p?game_id=9103

  9. #9
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,481
    Do you get at least a hum from the board when powered up? Try touching the pins on the sound amp with your finger, if you don't hear a hum then either the amp is dead, output caps are bad or your cab isn't setup for that board, meaning your cab could be for 4ohm setup and the board is only pushing 8ohms.

  10. #10
    N00b of Syougi yami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy

    Posts
    208
    Thank you for your help.

    This is the board:



    The board is connected to a Sigma Raijin supergun.
    When the Sigma audio switch is set to "Mono", I hear no sound at all. When it is set to "Stereo", I hear some character sound effects, but music is "corrupted".

    What part of the board should I check?

    Thank you!

  11. #11
    JammaNationX
    Xian Xi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Waipahu, Hawaii

    Posts
    27,481
    Sometimes the Sigma cable has a short in it where the left channel is shorted to ground. I don't think they test their cables as the last batch might have been bad.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •