Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: XRGB-2 Plus and using a vga input on a hdtv?

  1. #1
    Haomaru's Blade Shiner
    acem77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    cleveland, ohio

    Posts
    836

    XRGB-2 Plus and using a vga input on a hdtv?

    http://www.ncsx.net/www/2002/ncs020402/ncs0204.htm
    has anyone tried this?
    use a XRGB-2 Plus with a neo-geo and or these genesis, turboduo, supergun
    on a hd tv with a vga input?
    i would think it has to work.
    how would it look compared to the neobitz component board?
    i would think better?

    i need rgb amp for my duo
    one site said the would not need the amp when using the XRGB



    i am really thinking about getting one. always looking to get better video.
    what is a good price for one?

    what is the diff with jap rgb, and scart?
    Highest honors Crusader tool

    The world is my country, science is my religion.

    Man is the best computer we can put aboard a spacecraft... and the only one that can be mass-produced with unskilled labor.

    live video streams and up to date pictures of lake erie.
    http://www.greatlakesvista.com/
    Lake Erie web cam in cleveland ohio

  2. #2

    icon15.gif

    I have only heard good comments about this particular device.
    I would like to know how does the Saturn look on vga connection through
    the XRGB2+?


    Biggest fan of Seņor Spelbergo

  3. #3
    Haomaru's Blade Shiner
    acem77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    cleveland, ohio

    Posts
    836
    has anyone tried to use a XRGB-2 Plus with a med res pcb to play games on a pc monitor? if that works then maybe a it will then work on the vga port of a hd tv
    Highest honors Crusader tool

    The world is my country, science is my religion.

    Man is the best computer we can put aboard a spacecraft... and the only one that can be mass-produced with unskilled labor.

    live video streams and up to date pictures of lake erie.
    http://www.greatlakesvista.com/
    Lake Erie web cam in cleveland ohio

  4. #4
    B. Jenet's Firstmate

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana

    Posts
    410
    I don't really understand this thread.

    The XRGB2+ outputs VGA, therefore any monitor or device which has a HD15 socket on it (the VGA one) will accept the signal.

    It makes no difference what PCB you use.

    If you use Atomiswave or Naomi, it will have VGA output on it already so you bypass the XRGB2+ and go straight from the mobo to the monitor or HDTV.
    www.videogameauctions.co.uk

  5. #5
    Charles Barkley Amano Jacu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Barcelona (Catalonia)

    Posts
    8,358
    Quote Originally Posted by Neorichieb1971
    I don't really understand this thread.

    The XRGB2+ outputs VGA, therefore any monitor or device which has a HD15 socket on it (the VGA one) will accept the signal.

    It makes no difference what PCB you use.
    Well, acem is talking about a medium res pcb and that could definately make a difference.

  6. #6
    B. Jenet's Firstmate

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana

    Posts
    410
    Quote Originally Posted by Amano Jacu
    Well, acem is talking about a medium res pcb and that could definately make a difference.

    Surely the question should be -

    Does the XRGB2+ cater for medium resolution PCB's then should it not?


    Which I do not know the answer to.
    www.videogameauctions.co.uk

  7. #7
    Charles Barkley Amano Jacu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Barcelona (Catalonia)

    Posts
    8,358
    Quote Originally Posted by acem77
    what is the diff with jap rgb, and scart?
    The pin-out is a bit different.

    Quote Originally Posted by Richie
    Surely the question should be -

    Does the XRGB2+ cater for medium resolution PCB's then should it not?

    Which I do not know the answer to.
    Well, he is making many questions in this same thread, like how good would this look, etc. By the way, something having a VGA-like socket doesn't mean it will work in any device, for example the Atomiswave has been reported not to work in some VGA monitors. Anyway I agree that the XRGB2 should work in any VGA home device (as unlike the Atomiswave, it is designed to work in them), as long as the video source is within the XRGB2 range of operation.

  8. #8
    Talking about converters... I was pointed out this product manufactured in Italy that not only upscans from 15khz to 31khz but also from 25khz to 31khz and downscans as well (31/25 > 15). Never tried it myself but I was told it's a professional product and the price (about 200 euros) would seem to confirm this.

    http://www.mimoenterprises.it/Catavi...a_pagina20.htm
    hope I die before my CRT craps out

  9. #9
    If you're even THINKING about TRADING with this user.
    READ THIS FIRST!!!

    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Riverside, CA

    Posts
    408
    I have used the XRGB2 and XRGB2 Plus on a couple of HDTVS, picture looks great. Your HDTV must have the VGA plug in though.

  10. #10
    Here is the deal when people talk about HDTV sets, especially when they have DLP, LCoS, Plasma, or LCD types (microdisplay technologies).

    The TV is going to have a hell of a lot better scan converter built-in than something like the XRGB2. So, the idea is to feed your TV the best (or closest) interlaced RGB signal directly. Some (small percentage) HDTV sets (not all by any means) will take 15khz on their RGB jack. If you're lucky enough to have one of these sets, you should feed it the analog RGB signal yourself and not use one of these 3rd party upscan converters. If your TV doesn't accept RGB, then go for component.

    The only time you would want something that upconverts a signal (other than for using a PC monitor) is when that upscan device supports a digital output, such as a DVD player, and can send the digital signal straight through to the TV via DVI or HDMI, or whatever other digital connection there is.

    If you feed the analog signal to an upscanning device, and that in turn feeds an analog signal to the TV, your TV is going to scan it to fit it's native display resolution, so it's being converted twice.

    Unless your system (like XBox, etc) directly supports HD formats, your goal should be to get the best RGB (or closest) interlaced signal to your TV and let your TV do the conversion.

    At least this has been my experience and have read articles to this in the past. A good resource for learning about upscanning, from a user's perspective, is http://www.avsforum.com.

    Jeff
    Are you ready to change the way you look at your Neo?

    Like Neobitz on facebook: http://www.facebook.com/neobitz

    jkurtz01@gmail.com - http://www.neobitz.com

  11. #11
    Crossed Swords Squire
    TerryMathews's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Enon, OH USA

    Posts
    192
    Not all HDTVs have good scalers. It seems to me, from my limited experience, that the cheaper a TV gets, the worse the scaler gets.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •