PDA

View Full Version : Watchdog reset ?



White Devil
02-24-2015, 01:02 AM
My primal rage board is giving me a watchdog reset screen. Any insight into what's causing this?

CORY
02-24-2015, 01:11 AM
Ubisoft.

White Devil
02-24-2015, 01:16 AM
Ubisoft.

That makes total sense man...

_rm_
02-24-2015, 01:24 PM
I'm a total noob in terms of repairs, but i think you can check this:

grab a logic probe and probe the reset pin as soon as you power the board up. The pin should go low for a brief moment and then High. If it's stuck low or always high, you must follow the traces back and probably one of the near IC's (a 7407 for example) is dead or has a static output.

Hope this helps

pulstar
02-24-2015, 01:56 PM
Is the watchdog reset screen a special error screen in Primal Rage? Could be work RAM related or one of the ICs connected between the CPU and the work RAM.

White Devil
02-25-2015, 12:17 AM
Is the watchdog reset screen a special error screen in Primal Rage? Could be work RAM related or one of the ICs connected between the CPU and the work RAM.

i did a ram test, i actually did all the tests possible within the board, this is the only one that came up

http://imgur.com/9HaBYpt

heres a pic of the actual error screen

http://imgur.com/kTVqbp4


I'm a total noob in terms of repairs, but i think you can check this:

grab a logic probe and probe the reset pin as soon as you power the board up. The pin should go low for a brief moment and then High. If it's stuck low or always high, you must follow the traces back and probably one of the near IC's (a 7407 for example) is dead or has a static output.

Hope this helps

it will help when i develop some mild form of an understanding as to what any of that means. i'm still a major noob here. though i appreciate the time you took to respond

pulstar
02-25-2015, 03:06 AM
It looks like ram 0-0 is throwing an error. You'd have to find what IC that is and do as _rm_ says and get the logic probe on it and the ICs connected to it.

White Devil
02-25-2015, 08:04 AM
It looks like ram 0-0 is throwing an error. You'd have to find what IC that is and do as _rm_ says and get the logic probe on it and the ICs connected to it.

So this would probably require replacing a part huh?

pulstar
02-25-2015, 08:13 AM
It could be a bad trace, but more likely than not it would require a part being replaced.

White Devil
02-25-2015, 08:32 AM
It looks like ram 0-0 is throwing an error. You'd have to find what IC that is and do as _rm_ says and get the logic probe on it and the ICs connected to it.


I'm a total noob in terms of repairs, but i think you can check this:

grab a logic probe and probe the reset pin as soon as you power the board up. The pin should go low for a brief moment and then High. If it's stuck low or always high, you must follow the traces back and probably one of the near IC's (a 7407 for example) is dead or has a static output.

Hope this helps


Is this what I need? Or would you gentlemen recommend something else?

Elenco Electronics LP-560 Logic Probe https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000Z9HAP4/ref=cm_sw_r_awd_22C7ub1MK0TSE
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000Z9HAP4/ref=cm_sw_r_awd_22C7ub1MK0TSE

Also, I disconnected the audio line to RCA converter and it seems to have stopped. I am going to let it run for a bit longer later to confirm that it's not just a coincidence.

pulstar
02-25-2015, 08:49 AM
Is this what I need? Or would you gentlemen recommend something else?

Elenco Electronics LP-560 Logic Probe https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000Z9HAP4..._22C7ub1MK0TSE
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000Z9HAP4..._22C7ub1MK0TSE

Yeah, that looks good.

White Devil
02-25-2015, 09:07 AM
Thank you,
And the reset switch on the PCB would be the self test switch right?

pulstar
02-25-2015, 09:17 AM
I'd say it changes from PCB to PCB. You should be able to get into the test menu by pressing the test button and choosing the tests you want.

Did you have a look at the operators' manual? MOB Checksum is Moving Objects Checksum. Can you get into the game now? Does it have any sprite problems?

White Devil
02-25-2015, 09:20 AM
I was able to get into the game before just I wouldn't be able to finish more than two matches before the watchdog screen would happen, in some cases it would come up during the first match.
Before I put the speaker line converter on I only saw that screen when I adjusted the 5V dial. And that happens twice like a month ago

White Devil
02-25-2015, 01:32 PM
Here's a video of how it happens, you can see the picture quality hopefully pretty well. I uploaded it as HD

Let me know what Ya think

The error screen in at about 1.28 minutes I think

http://youtu.be/Dj73MTQ68JE

pulstar
02-26-2015, 01:48 PM
Quite a strange little error there. Is it always after that amount of time that the error will show? Are any of the ICs abnormally hot afterwards? If you turn it off then straight on again, does the error come up faster?

White Devil
02-26-2015, 03:11 PM
Quite a strange little error there. Is it always after that amount of time that the error will show? Are any of the ICs abnormally hot afterwards? If you turn it off then straight on again, does the error come up faster?

It did happen faster enter it reset but after I took the speaker line to RCA converter off it ran for over an hour just fine. Then I had to go to work and turned it off.

White Devil
02-27-2015, 07:31 PM
So I took the audio converter off and no problem. I re did the Molex connecter thinkig I may have crossed some wires and it worked great for 30 minutes at a time. Then the screen.
Could it be sucking power?
I am ordering the logic probe so I will be following the advice above soon

White Devil
02-27-2015, 09:44 PM
here's an error I hadn't noticed before.

http://www.imgur.com/gallery/ASxnn8S

And the watchdog screen happens no matter what now.
I'll stop posting after my own posts now.
Thought this might help narrow down something.
Hope this doesn't count as spamming.

pulstar
03-02-2015, 07:54 AM
Could it be sucking power?


What voltage are you reading at the JAMMA edge connector when it's on?

White Devil
03-02-2015, 04:02 PM
What voltage are you reading at the JAMMA edge connector when it's on?

I'll let you know tomorrow. That's when my Multimeter gets delivered.

White Devil
03-04-2015, 10:46 AM
What voltage are you reading at the JAMMA edge connector when it's on?

So when testing the voltage at the JAMMA connector anything below a 5.06 won't fully boot the board. All I get is shitty random colors on the screen. And no audio. At 5.05 I only get the watchdog reset screen.
Seems that this board runs higher than usual.

pulstar
03-04-2015, 11:37 AM
Some boards do require a little more juice than others. You just have adjust it accordingly. Does it work fully now, or does it still have problems?

White Devil
03-04-2015, 01:21 PM
Some boards do require a little more juice than others. You just have adjust it accordingly. Does it work fully now, or does it still have problems?


I think it may be the power supply.
I had settled at around 5.06-5.07 and it was working great. Then I got the Watchdog error screen. And before I restarted it I checked the voltage again and it was at 5.05, so I think the power supply may be unstable.

pulstar
03-04-2015, 03:28 PM
Yeah, that doesn't sound good. Was the 5.06-5.07 under load?

White Devil
03-04-2015, 07:05 PM
Yeah, that doesn't sound good. Was the 5.06-5.07 under load?

like too little voltage? nah, it seems to work very well at 5.07

pulstar
03-05-2015, 05:22 AM
What I meant was the voltage fluctuation while it was running wasn't good. 5.07 is perfectly fine, but if the voltage dips, does it also peak higher than what you've measured? If it does I wouldn't like to risk running any boards on it personally.

Atro
03-05-2015, 06:01 AM
0.01 voltage drop is nothing and every PSU may do it.

When I connect any PCB or MVS on my supergun It reads 5.00v and sometimes it has momentary drops to 4.99v and goes back to 5v again. it really shouldn't come from there.

pulstar
03-05-2015, 06:09 AM
This is true, but I've never encountered my PSU being tuned to 5.07 then after playing for a 30 mins dropping to 5.05 permanently and having to redial to 5.07...re-reading it, maybe that isn't what's happening. Is the voltage drop permanent or momentary?

White Devil
03-05-2015, 12:10 PM
It needed to be re adjusted.
Going to try a different power supply and get back to Ya

shadows
03-05-2015, 01:32 PM
Its normal for it to drift slightly like that, even your multimeter is going to drift as it warms up.

White Devil
03-05-2015, 06:05 PM
Its normal for it to drift slightly like that, even your multimeter is going to drift as it warms up.

Then it might've been a coincidence? The reset screen/voltage drifting? Ugh

White Devil
04-07-2015, 11:08 AM
I rewired the power to the same power supply. Works great with zero problems.
The 12v wire was wore and had breaks in it right where it was attached via the screw.
I wasted a lot of time jerking this thing off.
Lesson learned.