PDA

View Full Version : Atomiswave Consolized Guide



Beaps
10-07-2014, 03:11 PM
Hi All

Is there any good guides anywhere on how to consolize an Atomiswave mobo?

Ta
B

GohanX
10-07-2014, 06:49 PM
Not really, but download the manual and look at the pinout of the edge connector, it's pretty easy to figure out from there. Several people here, including myself, have done it and can give you tips or answer questions.

RabbitTroop
10-07-2014, 06:52 PM
Now, getting the VGA to work with your TV is the hard part :( Really hope I can fix that one day. I may need to take mine to a more experienced tech to fix my sync issues with VGA. Standard def Atomiswave is sad-monkey-face.

Beaps
10-07-2014, 06:52 PM
What kina power supply do I need, is it 5v only?

Any links would be great

GohanX
10-07-2014, 07:12 PM
There are no links because it is literally like the easiest thing you can consolize, and if you've got the skills to do it you don't need a step by step guide.

You need both 5v and 12v. I use a SC300 power supply that outputs both.

Beaps
10-08-2014, 04:44 AM
Checked my bag oh cables, are any of these any good?

http://s7.postimg.org/cy166hg9z/IMAG0186.jpg (http://postimg.org/image/cy166hg9z/)

mikey
10-08-2014, 09:46 AM
They'd probably both work fine, but the one on the right that outputs 12v at 2 amps would be a safer bet. More amps never hurt.

Beaps
10-08-2014, 05:49 PM
OK I made a bit of headway today. I wired the 5v, 12v & ground so it powers on OK. Now I am onto the video. I decided to use an AES scart as my BVM supports 15khz

Got it to fire on OK but I am getting lots of interference kinda looking?

Any ideas


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HdvGGaFc0e4&feature=youtu.be

Yodd
10-08-2014, 10:19 PM
If you want a consolized Naomi, this is the best way to do it:


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/81/Dreamcast-Console-Set.jpg/1920px-Dreamcast-Console-Set.jpg

:keke:

werejag
10-08-2014, 10:19 PM
lmfao broken
/me slaps broken
you know you deserved that
suck it up

Beaps
10-09-2014, 07:07 AM
Now that's out the way, can anybody help as to what's going on with the interferance and what I can try to do to stop it?

I am not using any resisters on the RGB and sync wires & I have nothing connected to pin 8 of the scart (AV Control)

Also do I need to daisy chain the grounds for RGB as I don't have those connected either

Thanks

GadgetUK
10-09-2014, 03:43 PM
I would ensure you've got the grounds chained together to a ground connection on the SCART cable. It's better to use a shielded cable as well, but I suspect that noise you are seeing is directly related to the sync signal. You could try feeding the sync through a cap to see if that helps, or alternatively feed it into a sync cleaner or something. Possibly also try feeding the sync through a 150 or 180 ohm resistor to see if that makes any difference.

Beaps
10-09-2014, 04:11 PM
I connected all the RGB grounds and tried it, it was the same. I then added the 150 ohm on the sync and the picture if you like was worse.

Beaps
10-09-2014, 04:22 PM
You think it could be power supply related?

GadgetUK
10-09-2014, 06:06 PM
Possibly but I doubt it! If picture got worse, maybe sync needs cleaning and amplifying or something. Have you tried on a different TV to check effect?

Beaps
10-09-2014, 06:28 PM
OK I tested the VGA out on the Atomiswave & ficked the switch to 31k, and tried it on my lcd, the static is still there. I guess that means it not the output but it must be the power supply.

skate323k137
10-09-2014, 06:51 PM
Definitely check power supply.

Also when I run JAMMA video straight to a PVM/BVM I use 220 ohm resistors on all lines (R G B and Sync)

Beaps
10-09-2014, 06:53 PM
OK I have cracked it. I powered the Atomis from my Arcade cab jamma edge and connected the Atomis to my BVM via the RGB scart. Picture looks bob on! so I need to use another power supply

norton9478
10-09-2014, 08:04 PM
Best advice I can give you:


Get out a cut wheel and cut the metal wings off.
Then Cut the Base Plate into two pieces. Makes it so much easier to install.



http://smg.photobucket.com/user/norton9478/library/CATW?sort=3&page=1

Beaps
10-10-2014, 05:50 AM
Does the heat shield need to go back on or can that be left off?

aha2940
10-10-2014, 09:37 AM
Does the heat shield need to go back on or can that be left off?

I would not let a heat shield out if it was there in the first place. It was put in place for a reason and excessive heat can reduce the life of electronic parts a lot.

Regards.

Green Beret
10-13-2014, 05:30 AM
If you find the appropriate power supply please let me know too. My consolized atomiswave has also interferences.

Beaps
10-13-2014, 06:08 AM
I went for this one in the end, I will let you know how I get on

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/320705061192?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Green Beret
10-14-2014, 03:32 AM
I went for this one in the end, I will let you know how I get on

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/320705061192?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
Hope it works

Yodd
10-14-2014, 11:46 AM
It's been my experience that those cheap external HD power supplies with the molex connectors are crap. Poorly regulated and noisy power output.

Green Beret
10-14-2014, 03:37 PM
It's been my experience that those cheap external HD power supplies with the molex connectors are crap. Poorly regulated and noisy power output.I think you are right, but what do you suggest?

RicoSt
10-17-2014, 06:13 AM
I've got the same problem. But what's strange, I use a power supply connected to the jamma pinout and i use a premade supergun for the picture, the picture is OK. But when i get the picture direct from the jamma connector by using my own made AES style din connector I get the interference. In both cases I'm using the same power supply.

I think there should be something in the supergun that filters the interference..

Edit: I'm using that exact same powersupply from that eBay link btw

Green Beret
10-17-2014, 09:06 AM
I've got the same problem. But what's strange, I use a power supply connected to the jamma pinout and i use a premade supergun for the picture, the picture is OK. But when i get the picture direct from the jamma connector by using my own made AES style din connector I get the interference. In both cases I'm using the same power supply.

I think there should be something in the supergun that filters the interference..

Edit: I'm using that exact same powersupply from that eBay link btwmaybe the ground doesn't work well in the consolized unit.
If the consolized unit is just connected in the power socket and the monitor is turned on, without powering up the consolized unit, there are interferences on the black monitor screen.

Beaps
11-12-2014, 04:04 PM
If anyone could help me out I really appriciate it. I can't get any sound from the consolized unit. I have a wire from Speaker + on the jamma edge and another connected to ground on the jamma edge. I have connected that to the audio points in the scart head and nothing.

If I a connect the atomiswave back in my jamma cab the sound plays fine.

Any ideas

GohanX
11-12-2014, 04:59 PM
There's another spot to get line level stereo audio from the board. When I have a chance I'll see if I can dig up a pic of the spot.

GohanX
11-12-2014, 05:03 PM
Here, courtesy of Beharius:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/48137857@N06/6309417138/lightbox/

That shows where you can tap the L and R signals, you can get ground from wherever.

Beaps
11-12-2014, 05:04 PM
Great if you don't mind. I am out of ideas as to why I am getting nothing

Thanks B

Beharius
11-13-2014, 01:45 AM
You can solder a pin header there or
Here is another method
https://www.flickr.com/photos/48137857@N06/6308895191

Beaps
11-13-2014, 09:55 AM
THANKS Beharius & all you guys for your help, works a charm now.

On a different note, what do you guys use as a 5th button, I am using an AES stick. Is the 5th button needed?

Beharius
11-13-2014, 11:28 AM
Those photos weren't taken by me, not mine, I just keep them on my site.
Some games require a 5th button, on the aes stick the select button works as the 5th button.
I use custom arcade sticks with 6 buttons or modified snes/saturn control pads.

I highly recommend the Shyntek(beharbros.com) which is a sync separator and scanline generator for the Atomiswave. A must have if you are playing it on a large display.

GohanX
11-14-2014, 12:45 PM
Most of the non-fighters use a 3 button configuration and a neo stick works great, some of the fighters use all five. FotNS would be playable on a neo stick but really annoying.

Personally, I gutted a madcatz 360 stick and wired it for neo/Atomiswave use. I used this layout:

ABCD
DE

That gives a classic neo layout on top, and the Atomiswave layout with the bottom.