PDA

View Full Version : Rom file for Naomi Null/Zero key?



Lemony Vengeance
01-15-2014, 12:02 PM
Anyone know where the rom file for the Naomi Null/Zero Pic can be found?

_rm_
01-15-2014, 12:37 PM
I've searched for this when i started thinking about Netbooting but could never find it.

Then i went for the python tools way (wireless) and never looked back :buttrock:

skate323k137
01-15-2014, 02:06 PM
Werejag might have it, I got a couple of the Pic chips from him.

If you get really desperate, and it would help you at all, I could let you borrow one of mine if you could dump the image.

RabbitTroop
01-15-2014, 02:13 PM
I'd like one too. I was trying to buy one from the forums a while ago, but the deal fell through. Would love to have one if a source is found ;)

leonk
01-15-2014, 05:46 PM
It's very easy to make your own. The source for the pic is a google search away. Then you simply use a simple pic free compiler to compile the asm source to hex file. It's the hex file you burn to the pic. That's what I did with zero issues. Most difficult part was figuring out the burner settings.

Lemony Vengeance
01-15-2014, 05:50 PM
Werejag might have it, I got a couple of the Pic chips from him.

If you get really desperate, and it would help you at all, I could let you borrow one of mine if you could dump the image.

I have one as well. if it's possible, I can dump it and churn some out.


It's very easy to make your own. The source for the pic is a google search away. Then you simply use a simple pic free compiler to compile the asm source to hex file. It's the hex file you burn to the pic. That's what I did with zero issues. Most difficult part was figuring out the burner settings.

I've looked for days and cant find a damn thing. you may have to PM me with a trail of breadcrumbs.

skinny503
01-15-2014, 06:06 PM
This?
http://wiki.pcbotaku.com/wiki/NAOMI_security_PIC

RabbitTroop
01-15-2014, 07:02 PM
It's very easy to make your own. The source for the pic is a google search away. Then you simply use a simple pic free compiler to compile the asm source to hex file. It's the hex file you burn to the pic. That's what I did with zero issues. Most difficult part was figuring out the burner settings.

Agreed, it's easy, and I have the image files, but I have no way of burning them. Seems foolish, I know, but I'm not really too interested in buying an EPROM programmer just for the few things I'd like to make. Maybe one day I will, and maybe this is a good excuse to get off my ass and buy a cheap one, but I'd much rather just get a burned one I can drop in than go through the trouble of buying the parts and burning it myself.

Dion
01-15-2014, 09:21 PM
Darksoft and I were looking for a BIN file for it awhile back. We couldn't find a good one to download and burn. WE eventually found someone that gave us an already-compiled bin for the zero key. And has been said above, setting the burner settings is the hard part. Its not like an eprom where you just load and burn. There is a source code for the security pics online that explains how to burn an individual pic for any game or how to make the zero key pic but you have to modify the code before you compile it.

I ended up having to burn the PIC and then go back and manually set the security fuses before it would work.

But I guess if anyone wants one I can sell them one. I have plenty of blank PICs here.

Beharius
01-16-2014, 01:39 AM
What about this?
http://www.neo-arcadia.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=35556

Lemony Vengeance
01-16-2014, 12:54 PM
http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lgn6chbBdF1qa6j6co1_500.gif

all the posts have made sense, but I finally think I understand.

Beharius
01-17-2014, 03:31 AM
I appreciate if one can send me a compiled file ready to burn...

werejag
01-17-2014, 07:49 AM
the source on the web is error filled.

leonk
01-17-2014, 03:18 PM
the source on the web is error filled.

Nope. It works.

werejag
01-17-2014, 03:32 PM
you are mistaken and used a script with the null key built into it. best look over it again there is no less then 4 major mistakes in the code


the akey the bkey, has most of the errors

leonk
01-17-2014, 10:05 PM
you are mistaken and used a script with the null key built into it. best look over it again there is no less then 4 major mistakes in the code


the akey the bkey, has most of the errors

I don't use any script. I modified the code to be the null keys, compiled and burned it using my EPROM programmer onto a PIC chip. I use a CF setup (which I built myself) been running it for a few months now with no issues. Read the source, modify the defaults and it should work.

Here's the source I used: http://pastebin.com/Wn33TXMk

One can clearly see that the zero keys and other parts are commented out. Just flip the comments. Not hard to follow even if you never done any Asm coding before.

werejag
01-17-2014, 10:19 PM
DT 0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00

should read

DT 0x33,0x00,0x00, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00

------
DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
; DT 0x00,0x00
DT 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00

should read




; DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
DT 0x34,0x00
; del line here

those lines are what are wrong mostly

channelmaniac
01-18-2014, 08:49 PM
What are the Option Settings to set on the PIC chip with the programmer?

werejag
01-18-2014, 08:57 PM
i used the defaults

Dion
01-20-2014, 05:22 PM
What are the Option Settings to set on the PIC chip with the programmer?

_CP_OFF & _DATA_CP_OFF & _LVP_ON & _BODEN_OFF & _MCLRE_ON & _PWRTE_ON & _WDT_OFF
; & _HS_OSC

Kiddcade
07-15-2014, 01:32 PM
_CP_OFF & _DATA_CP_OFF & _LVP_ON & _BODEN_OFF & _MCLRE_ON & _PWRTE_ON & _WDT_OFF
; & _HS_OSC

Some programmers will have 3 flags for OSC. To get HS_OSC you need to set FOSC0_OFF FOSC1_ON FOSC2_OFF

Here's a visual reference from my programmer soft.

http://i.imgur.com/MHOOIC8.jpg

rick102
11-15-2014, 08:37 PM
DT 0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00

should read

DT 0x33,0x00,0x00, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00

------
DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
; DT 0x00,0x00
DT 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00

should read




; DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
DT 0x34,0x00
; del line here

those lines are what are wrong mostly

hi sorry to bring up this old thread, i am trying to make a zero key ? and this line confuses me a bit.

delete the line here ? if i delete that should i just leave the line blank ? and repalce with NOP ?

i don't really know anything about programming so i am just kinda following instruction word per word.

plus the instruction on the link also said to change config ?

__config 0x2102
; __config 0x32A2 // old value

do i add this line ? or do i change the old value ?

werejag
11-15-2014, 08:55 PM
i do not know how to explain it better then the snipet you posted.

replace the lines with what i posted it.


the config line ive not figured out doesnt seems to matter

rick102
11-16-2014, 04:09 AM
BKEYCODE
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
; DT 0x00,0x00
DT 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00<<<<< I DELETED THIS AND REPLACED IT WITH "NOP"

or should i just delete this line period ?

i placed a NOP so that it would have the same end line which is 2068 lines
or delete line which leaves me with 2067 lines ?

Does this even matter ?

and the last part which is the file name ABC? i just moved the ; DT "5BGB.BIN"

how would i know if that my zero key works ?

would a wrong code harm my naomi 2 ?

THANK YOU

Rot
11-16-2014, 05:14 AM
Man... Lemony... you so silly...

There's about tech sub-sections... I would spank you... but I sorta like you a lot...

Keep it real out there:p

xROTx

rick102
11-17-2014, 04:04 AM
i do not know how to explain it better then the snipet you posted.

replace the lines with what i posted it.


the config line ive not figured out doesnt seems to matter

I did what you posted i just deleted the whole line and replaced the other lines that you describe.

I have burned the hex file to a blank pic. Just waiting to test it. I don't have the naomi with me right now. :)

hope it works

Thank you

werejag
11-17-2014, 04:18 AM
they are reflashable

and if it doesnt work ill upload my source for you

rick102
11-17-2014, 05:41 AM
they are reflashable

and if it doesnt work ill upload my source for you

wow thank you very much.

Il let you know once i have tested it out. i still have to replace the dimm battery and cpu fans of my naomi.

would take some time to source out the fans.

baphomet
12-01-2014, 10:57 PM
So I got everything for my raspberry pi setup today and I'm getting an error 33 on basically everything. Only things I've found so far that boot are ikaruga and atomiswave games. I get the same thing with or without the null pic installed.

Is there anything I can test to narrow it down? I'm 99% sure it's the pic, but I just want to be positive.

Thanks!

werejag
12-01-2014, 11:43 PM
doesnt the pi script issue a decyption key via script?

Lemony Vengeance
12-01-2014, 11:59 PM
So I got everything for my raspberry pi setup today and I'm getting an error 33 on basically everything. Only things I've found so far that boot are ikaruga and atomiswave games. I get the same thing with or without the null pic installed.

Is there anything I can test to narrow it down? I'm 99% sure it's the pic, but I just want to be positive.

Thanks!

hey man! I'm talking with you on FB! :D

Quick question, did you make sure that the voltage to the naomi is sitting pretty at 5v and 3v when The Naomi is on and attempting to netboot?

Tyranix95
12-02-2014, 12:20 AM
Error 33. Display: GATEWAY IS NOT FOUND.

Error 33 is not a pic chip error code. The pic chip is working fine in the net/dimm board. If it were not, then you should get a different error code before you got Error 33.

If all parts are working correctly, the naomi is looking for a Gateway (TCP/IP or a broadcast router). If you're using a crossover cable, instead of a router, you need to double check it and make sure it works correct.

If the naomi is connected to a TCP/IP router, or a working crossover cable, then you need to go back and double check your network settings and make sure the naomi is on the TCP/IP network.

rick102
03-23-2015, 03:22 AM
they are reflashable

and if it doesnt work ill upload my source for you

hey werejag this offer still good ? i have been trying to netboot an old naomi 2 initial d3 cabinet, because the gd rom is damaged.

so far i have try to load the game using transfergame.exe and all went well but after transfer, the machine checks the memory after that i get "error 31 THIS GAME IS NOT ACCEPTABLE BY MAIN BOARD"

my bios is epr- b 23608

net dimm f/w is 3.17

so made me think my zero key must be the culprit?

Tyranix95
03-23-2015, 03:36 AM
You need a new/different pic.

But, does the game start up and then crash to Error 31?

Or, does the game crash to Error 31 before the game starts up?

rick101
03-23-2015, 03:47 AM
You need a new/different pic.

But, does the game start up and then crash to Error 31?

Or, does the game crash to Error 31 before the game starts up?

games doesn't load at all, after transfer the naomi cpu reboots then "CHEKCKING MEMORY..." when it reaches 100 the throws the error 31 game not accepted by this mainboard.

i even tried to use the original pic that came with the gd rom (initial d3) still the same.

also i used a xeltek 600p to program my pic im not sure if i got the settings correct though. does anyone have any experience with this programmer ?

Tyranix95
03-23-2015, 04:15 AM
Double check your image with python2.7 and the nomiboot script.

If the image works, then change your null/zero key pic chip.

And make sure you get a netboot pic chip for naomi 1 & 2.

Pretty sure you need to change your pic.

---

In general: If you're loading a decrypted image, then you need a zero/null key.

If you're loading an OEM encrypted image, then you need the OEM pic chip for the game.

rick101
03-23-2015, 04:48 AM
Double check your image with python2.7 and the nomiboot script.

If the image works, then change your null/zero key pic chip.

And make sure you get a netboot pic chip for naomi 1 & 2.

Pretty sure you need to change your pic.

---

In general: If you're loading a decrypted image, then you need a zero/null key.

If you're loading an OEM encrypted image, then you need the OEM pic chip for the game.

what is a netboot pic chip, is this diffrent from the null/zero key ? well i just downloaded the game from the net and its in bin file and i know it is decrypted.

I think i need a null key. but was trying to make one but apparently it doesn't seem to work.

I have thought of using python as i understand it doesn't need the key. but il have to look for a tutorial. took me days to be able to connect my pc to the naomi 2 apparently it just had to put another ram chip in it for it to work. I have no idea why.

i hope won't take very long for me to use the python script

but if werejag can send me his file maybe i can test that one out first to save me the trouble of using python

werejag
03-23-2015, 05:51 AM
sent email

rick101
03-23-2015, 09:53 AM
sent email

thank you very much werejag

i have tried it out, still got the same error31

i was wondering if it has anything to do with the new ram that i installed ? are the rams in the net dimm brand specific ? i have put in 2 256mb ram modules in there. it was suppose to be that 256 was fine. but then i couldn't even set the ip in the network with out throwing in another ram module making it 512. with just 1 ram module the net dimm keep giving me " error net dimm timed out "

or it could also be the game that i downloaded ? Initial_d3_export.bin ? i might have to try the phyton to test this one out.

Reclaimer
03-23-2015, 11:07 AM
Are you sure you are inserting the null pic into the netdimm in the correct direction? If you put it in backwards it'll be trashed and you'll have to burn another.

Lemony Vengeance
03-23-2015, 02:45 PM
Are you sure you are inserting the null pic into the netdimm in the correct direction? If you put it in backwards it'll be trashed and you'll have to burn another.

yeah, don't put it in backward.

also, are you sure it has enough power? It's gotta be 5v, 3.3v on the NOSE when everything is powered on in order for this stuff to work properly or you're going to have booting issues.

werejag
03-23-2015, 04:37 PM
wtf this is in naomi? yes not all ram works in naomi. if iot is my code ill fix it

Lemony Vengeance
03-23-2015, 05:23 PM
wtf this is in naomi? yes not all ram works in naomi. if iot is my code ill fix it

The ram needs to be two of the same make and manufacturer. no mixing.

rick101
03-23-2015, 10:33 PM
The ram needs to be two of the same make and manufacturer. no mixing.

Yeah it's 2 of the same kind. I forgot the brand though. Was thinking that might be the problem. Oh and another thing everytimr I load the game when I go to test mode I notice that it says "unknown title" I got the game from the French site I think. I think the only way to confirm all this is by trying to send the game using python script.

IL try it out when I get the chance.

Regarding voltage issues? I never end checked it out its a whole complete original cabinet of initial d3. I have 2 of them and the other naomi 2 cpu is busted garbled screen. The one I'm working with has gd ROM issues.

rick101
04-28-2015, 03:56 AM
hi, guys

Just had some time to work on the initial d cabinet. I tried to use the python script and it has booted up the initial_d3_export game.

I tried to use the transfergame.exe and the security key that i burned. It gave me a new error. ERROR 33 gateway cannot be found.

I don't really know what is causing this error, I still don't know if my my security key is working.

Lemony Vengeance
04-28-2015, 10:06 AM
hi, guys

Just had some time to work on the initial d cabinet. I tried to use the python script and it has booted up the initial_d3_export game.

I tried to use the transfergame.exe and the security key that i burned. It gave me a new error. ERROR 33 gateway cannot be found.

I don't really know what is causing this error, I still don't know if my my security key is working.

did it load the game, reset, then give you an error 33?

I'm having the same issue, and I think it's related to settings during the burn.

werejag
04-28-2015, 05:22 PM
with lemony ive been working on this also and we have not solved it. thou i do not have a chihiro system myself

rick101
04-29-2015, 02:37 AM
did it load the game, reset, then give you an error 33?

I'm having the same issue, and I think it's related to settings during the burn.

No it does not load at all. After checking memory screen it just gives me an ERROR 33 gateway not found. As i have mentioned works just fine when i use the python script. I noticed that when i try to use the transfergame.exe the game is still unknown when i enter the settings menu, when the game was loaded using the python script it shows the game title and works just fine. Which makes me think that it is rejecting my zero key. I have also update my netdimm firmware to 4.02 from 3.17 using python script, again with transfergame.exe it also gives me the same error.


with lemony ive been working on this also and we have not solved it. thou i do not have a chihiro system myself

I hope we can find a solution for this. werejag what programmer do you use if i you don't mind me asking. Do you have a netboot pic from another game? Correct me if im wrong i read that i could use a netpic from another game and it would work just fine? just like a zerokey?

werejag
04-29-2015, 02:51 AM
if we are talking chihiro i do have one chip but its not netbootable. ive decompiled the 2 full dumps on mame and i can not find the issue. im using a jdm programer. naomi is perfectly working via my fixes.

Lemony Vengeance
04-29-2015, 03:26 AM
No it does not load at all. After checking memory screen it just gives me an ERROR 33 gateway not found.

This exact thing is happening with me, but on the Naomi. I'm thinking the settings on the burner weren't configured properly.

werejag, What settings need to be applied? I'm using the software that came with the GQ-4X.

werejag
04-29-2015, 05:00 AM
_CP_OFF & _DATA_CP_OFF & _LVP_ON & _BODEN_OFF & _MCLRE_ON & _PWRTE_ON & _WDT_OFF

ive not used my GQ-4X to program these its a k150 jdm programmer i use.

rick101
04-29-2015, 07:58 PM
if we are talking chihiro i do have one chip but its not netbootable. ive decompiled the 2 full dumps on mame and i can not find the issue. im using a jdm programer. naomi is perfectly working via my fixes.

My cpu is also a naomi 2. Was thinking of trying out a network pic to see if it might work. If I can get my hands on one.

werejag
04-29-2015, 08:52 PM
naomi 1/2 works with the changes i showed and the default settings like i posted. ive sold a few pics and even made replacement keys that worked flawless

if its just naomi your talking about its not someting to do with the fixes. i can not trouble shoot what ever device your using to flash the pics since i do not have one

rick101
04-30-2015, 05:49 AM
naomi 1/2 works with the changes i showed and the default settings like i posted. ive sold a few pics and even made replacement keys that worked flawless

if its just naomi your talking about its not someting to do with the fixes. i can not trouble shoot what ever device your using to flash the pics since i do not have one

Yeah it's ok, the thing is when I load the hex file when I go the dev settings in my programmer it loads all the settings automatically. Everything seems to be in order. Just don't know what is wrong. did lemony get it to work already?

werejag
04-30-2015, 06:18 AM
as far as i know lemony has burnt a few pics all working in naomi. chihiro we have an issue.

ReplicaX
04-30-2015, 07:23 AM
Yeah it's ok, the thing is when I load the hex file when I go the dev settings in my programmer it loads all the settings automatically. Everything seems to be in order. Just don't know what is wrong. did lemony get it to work already?

Auto settings are not 100% guaranteed when it comes to burning GALs/PICs and in some cases vary between programmers


as far as i know lemony has burnt a few pics all working in naomi. chihiro we have an issue.

Chihiro/Triforce Type 3 is a different ballgame. I've had ppl with Type 1 Chihiro/Triforce report back with Naomi Zero PICs working though.

werejag
04-30-2015, 08:03 AM
Chihiro/Triforce Type 3 is a different ballgame. I've had ppl with Type 1 Chihiro/Triforce report back with Naomi Zero PICs working though.


i wish we can id what the problem is so we can fix it

mookie3three
05-06-2015, 02:04 AM
Thanks for your help werejag.

werejag
05-06-2015, 02:14 AM
no problem happy to help

Dinodoedoe
05-08-2015, 11:15 AM
Stupid question: What does a Zero PIC chip do?

Tyranix95
05-08-2015, 12:43 PM
With 4.02 firmware, let's you play decrypted naomi roms with any compact flash card reader.

Or, when you netboot, it keeps your decrypted noami rom from crashing, when you disconnect the noami from the (file server) computer.

ReplicaX
05-09-2015, 10:42 AM
Or, when you netboot, it keeps your decrypted noami rom from crashing, when you disconnect the noami from the (file server) computer.

Keep Alive is still active, unless this is strictly a feature on 4.02. I assumed that version was CFW strictly for CF.

All a Zero key allows you to do in the Netboot world is play any decrypted NAOMI ISO/BIN without swapping out Security PICs. You still need an active network, due too the Keep Alive the NetDIMM requests. A reason why PiLoaders are pretty popular or folks hookup to a Wireless Access Point. If you disconnect a network cable the Keep Alive request will time out and you will get a Gateway Error.

werejag
05-09-2015, 05:05 PM
keep alive conection is not needed on netbooting with a proper netboot chip. cfboot chip just allows to decypt.

skate323k137
05-09-2015, 05:23 PM
Yeah with a proper 0 key PIC like I've gotten from both werejag and LV, you can disconnect the network. Without the PIC you have to leave the script running. It's the only reason I even have PIC chips (so I can shut down my laptop after I netboot, or use it to boot another NAOMI). If you're netbooting decrypted images, you don't even need a PIC at all if you leave the network up.

I think my dimms are 3.03, 3.17, and 4.02, they all work without the persistent network as long as the PIC is installed. I just commented out the pings from the .py script so it exits after sending the image to the NAOMI.

ReplicaX
05-09-2015, 09:28 PM
keep alive conection is not needed on netbooting with a proper netboot chip. cfboot chip just allows to decypt.

Interesting. Guess the one's I've had were different then, they Gateway error from a timeout.

kuze
05-09-2015, 09:50 PM
Interesting. Guess the one's I've had were different then, they Gateway error from a timeout.

Yeah that's the same behavior as no chip. The ones you had probably had errors in their code.

werejag
05-10-2015, 12:12 AM
Yeah that's the same behavior as no chip. The ones you had probably had errors in their code.

yeah the mame dumped stock code found on the net is riddled with errors.

also i believe if you have a script that provides the decyption key inside it it doesnt matter if the pic is correct. since you told it to ignore the pic.

use the official transfer app or edit the keep alive part to test properly

ReplicaX
05-10-2015, 10:09 AM
It possible to PM a link for a bin. I have 5 and they are all different on a compare lol.

rick101
05-11-2015, 12:57 AM
well, I finally figured out whats wrong with my zero key. I finally got it to work using werejag code.

thank you Very much guys for the help

werejag
05-11-2015, 02:21 AM
thank you

rick101
05-11-2015, 05:55 AM
thank you

I'm the one who should be thanking you werejag :-)

werejag
05-11-2015, 06:22 AM
rick101 i have bad rep around here with some who see me as nothing but a mooch. so i thanked you as i get little positive feedback. if only i sold the code i wouldnt have to be seen as a mooch. which is something i wasnt willing to do.

ReplicaX
05-11-2015, 08:27 AM
rick101 i have bad rep around here with some who see me as nothing but a mooch. so i thanked you as i get little positive feedback. if only i sold the code i wouldnt have to be seen as a mooch. which is something i wasnt willing to do.

I've dropped that past drama as it is from the past, even left it in that thread and been silent. In the last year alone, I have see you contribute plenty and offer services to other members and of course help. Changed my opinion of you and I hope others will follow.

Thank you for cleaning up this code, there are many bins out there that have bad code or aren't properly labeled being CF or Netboot.

werejag
05-11-2015, 08:32 AM
ReplicaX i sent a pm to give you a compiled version

ReplicaX
05-11-2015, 08:57 AM
ReplicaX i sent a pm to give you a compiled version

Replied to and thanks again for your efforts and sharing this.

werejag
05-11-2015, 09:05 AM
maybe one day i can get a cab. im cabless

happy to help :)

Pa0l0ne
01-23-2016, 11:10 AM
Hi, all. I'm trying to compile the ASM code myself, but seems without success.

These are my corrected lines from 989 to 1017 :

NOP
AKEYCODE
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT 0x33,0x3E,0xE9, 0x23,0x54,0xDC,0x68,0x64 ; First 8 bytes part of DES key
DT 0x33,0x00,0x00, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
BKEYCODE
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
DT 0x34,0x00
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
FILENAME
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT "5BGB.BIN"
DT "5ABC.BIN"
NOP

What's my fault(s)?

Pa0l0ne
01-23-2016, 02:32 PM
Hi, all. I'm trying to compile the ASM code myself, but seems without success.

These are my corrected lines from 989 to 1017 :

NOP
AKEYCODE
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT 0x33,0x3E,0xE9, 0x23,0x54,0xDC,0x68,0x64 ; First 8 bytes part of DES key
DT 0x33,0x00,0x00, 0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
BKEYCODE
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT 0x34,0x2F ; Last 2 bytes of DES key
DT 0x34,0x00
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
FILENAME
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT "5BGB.BIN"
DT "5ABC.BIN"
NOP

What's my fault(s)?
No problems at all.. Just editing of a couple of others parameters and even my 16F628 04/P keep rocking on my netdimm.
Thanks all for the thread.

werejag
01-23-2016, 08:24 PM
so you are good now?

Pa0l0ne
01-23-2016, 10:36 PM
so you are good now?
Yes, thanks.

skate323k137
02-04-2016, 06:11 PM
I was able to (re)program one successfully on a top2049. I had to compile the source myself using the corrections werejag suggested, but I also had to change AIJOYANSWER in order to allow the netboot script to exit without the game crashing. I had to comment out the one ending with 0x00 and uncomment the 0x01 line.



AIJYOANSWER
ADDWF PCL,F ; !!Program-Counter-Modification
; DT 0x3A,0x70,0x1F,0x71,0x1F,0x00,0x00,0x00
DT 0x3A,0x70,0x1F,0x71,0x1F,0x00,0x00,0x01

kuze
02-04-2016, 07:02 PM
Why doesnt anyone just post the full corrected code?

skate323k137
02-06-2016, 01:40 PM
Why doesnt anyone just post the full corrected code?

This works for me for netboot with the python script and allows the PC to disconnect after booting. Compiled with mplab, burned with topwin using the settings outlined in the code comments at the top: http://pastebin.com/2Da2pAgD

I believe for CF you need to change AIJYOANSWER (comment out line 938 and uncomment 937). I'm not sure on that, so it would be nice if someone tested/verified. You also might consider changing the FILENAME section, and possibly changing the 0x33 and 0x34 in the DES key to 0x00. I have no CF setup to verify any of that though.

kuze
02-06-2016, 01:46 PM
Thanks man, that's awesome. :buttrock:

werejag
02-06-2016, 06:42 PM
x34 and x33 are needed as it part of the answer. dont x00 those or you are simply breaking it. cf is treated as gdrom. so change AIJYOANSWER

hydropeter
04-21-2016, 05:30 AM
I have been trying to get my Triforce race cab running with a Cf card adapter but I知 stuck at the PIC too. I have compiled various versions of the pastebin sources and burned many PICs without result. It always gives me the 杜edia board malfunctioning error. I have the official Sega CF adapter and the zeroed game images. They work perfectly with netbooting (a PIC that I bought years ago which is protected so I cannot read it out). I also have a programmer and a large stock of PICs so if anyone would be so kind to provide a hex and maybe the correct programmer settings I would be forever grateful!