PDA

View Full Version : Retron 3 RGB mod?



indierocklocks
07-15-2013, 11:44 PM
Is this possible? Has anyone done this? Just curious because it does output S-video for Genesis and SNES.

Any help appreciated.

Black IcE
07-16-2013, 02:15 AM
Google is your friend...
And yes it seems possible although I haven't done it myself.

http://www.retrorealities.com/retroreality/forums/showthread.php?tid=178

indierocklocks
07-16-2013, 03:19 AM
Lol...damn I overlooked that result on Google. :X Derrrrrp.

Black IcE
07-17-2013, 01:11 AM
Gotta admit, you got me thinking today about how those clone consoles would look in RGB. If you try out an RGB mod, please post some follow up pics and info.

indierocklocks
07-17-2013, 09:25 AM
I'll definitely keep you posted...I have another project I need to tackle first though. I was hoping a member would be able to let me know if it's worth it....but I don't mind being the guinea pig. :)

MtothaJ
10-28-2013, 09:31 AM
I'll definitely keep you posted...I have another project I need to tackle first though. I was hoping a member would be able to let me know if it's worth it....but I don't mind being the guinea pig. :)

Any news? :)

monads
01-09-2015, 11:32 PM
My apologies for resurrecting an old thread......did anyone try this???

Xian Xi
01-10-2015, 01:14 AM
My apologies for resurrecting an old thread......did anyone try this???

It needs to be moved anyway since it isn't neo related.

monads
01-10-2015, 04:15 AM
It needs to be moved anyway since it isn't neo related.

Half-true in my case. I was going to connect to an MVS-U4 candy cab via Viletim's RGB to SCART card :) I could care less about connecting to anything else otherwise.