PDA

View Full Version : dead memory card?



JRock917
12-16-2000, 01:32 PM
The memory card I have for my system recently quit working, and I assume it is because of the battery just wearing out. But, just in case that is not the problem I thought I would pose the question to you guys and see what you thought... is it probably the system, or is it just the memory card going RIP on me? I have not had this happen before and was just wondering what the problem might be.

Silent_Scope
12-16-2000, 02:03 PM
you suppose post this one under Tech Support, dude.

JRock917
12-16-2000, 02:10 PM
sorry about that, my mistake.. if this can be moved to the tech support area then please do so, but I would most appreciate some advice on this topic.

Neo Bomber Man
12-16-2000, 11:10 PM
So what happens when you attempt to do anything with it? Can you still pull up the utilities menu?

JRock917
12-16-2000, 11:50 PM
I can get into the utilities menu by first having a cart inserted into the system and then pressing a,b,c,d together as I turn the system on or by hitting reset. My system is japanese so I do not know what any of the six options on the menu are except for the last one which will return me to my regular game screen. I have some games which I know do not save automatically, and I have never been prompted to eiher save or load at all.
This is about as far as I can get with it, and help is appreciated.

Neo Bomber Man
12-17-2000, 10:17 AM
It could just be that you have to re-format the card. One of my cards dates back to the early days, of Nam 1975 or Baseball Stars Professional being the pack in and it still works, though at one point I did have to re-format & lose all my data.

Here is the memory card utility menu:

1. Card Format
2. Display Data Name
3. Copy A Data
4. Delete A Data
5. File User's Name (essentially a name tag)
6. End

I wonder though, do you ever get brief messages that might be outputting some advice/warning? Anyhow, that's all I can suggest for now, other than making sure you card is plugged in all the way, so that it clicks. You might want to transfer your data to another card first though.

Good luck.

JRock917
12-17-2000, 10:26 AM
Dude, thats it!!!! I did not know the card had to be pushed in all the way untill it clicked. I am still fairly new at all this neo stuff, so please pardon my ignorance and let me extend my thanks to you for your help.
Everything works fine now.

HPMAN
12-17-2000, 12:25 PM
http://www.neo-geo.com/ubb/smile.gif

Also be careful if you have a debug bios, as far as I know, some dip settings are not really good for memory cards... (If I remember well, you can format it with realbout special...)

JLukas
07-12-2002, 10:03 AM
[quote]Originally posted by JRock917:
<strong>Dude, thats it!!!! I did not know the card had to be pushed in all the way untill it clicked. I am still fairly new at all this neo stuff, so please pardon my ignorance and let me extend my thanks to you for your help.
Everything works fine now.</strong><hr></blockquote>

Thanks to this 1 and 1/2 year old post my problem was solved also. Too bad I didn't see this post beforehand, I wasted a half hour of my life I'll never get back :p <img src="graemlins/blowtop.gif" border="0" alt="[Blow Top]" /> <img src="graemlins/annoyed.gif" border="0" alt="[Annoyed]" /> :)